A CHECKLIST OF THE LEPIDOPTERA OF FLORIDA
by John B. Heppner

Index to the Florida Species of Lepidoptera
Florida Lepidoptera Common Names Index
To navigate this list use the "find" capability of your browser (ctrl-F in Internet Explorer). Images of some taxa are available in MrSID format. These images are also accessible through the Lepidoptera Images Catalog. To view these images the MrSID browser plugin is required (download from Lizardtech. ).
 
Suborder GLOSSATA
Cohort DACNONYPHA
Infraorder DACNONYPHA
ERIOCRANIOIDEA
ERIOCRANIIDAE


DYSERIOCRANIA Spuler, 1910
3 griseocapitella (Walsingham, 1898) (McD 9854)
    
ERIOCRANIELLA Viette, 1949
Subgenus DISFURCULA Davis, 1978
13.1 mediabulla Davis, 1986
    

Cohort MYOGLOSSATA
Sobcohort NEOLEPIDOPTERA
Infraorder HETERONEURA
Division MONOTRYSIA
Section NEPTICULINA
NEPTICULOIDEA
NEPTICULIDAE


ECTOEDEMIA Busck, 1907
43 platanella (Clemens, 1861) (McD 9760)
44 clemensella (Chambers, 1873) (McD 9761)
45 similella (Braun, 1917) (McD 9762)
46 virgulae (Braun, 1927) (McD 9751)
50 nyssaefoliella (Chambers, 1880) (McD 9752?)
53 obrutella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 9782)
58 mesoloba Davis, 1979
58.1 reneella Wilkinson, 1981
58.2 helenella Wilkinson, 1981
    
STIGMELLA Schrank, 1802
76 gossypii (Forbes & Leonard, 1930) (McD--)
    Cotton leafminer
76.1 inconspicuella Newton & Wilkinson, 1982
79 slingerlandella (Kearfott, 1908) (McD 9753)
88 latifasciella (Chambers, 1878) (McD 9772)
90 castaneaefoliella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 9767)
93 ostryaefoliella (Clemens, 1861) (McD 9738)
94 myricafoliella (Busck, 1900) (McD 9741)
95 juglandifoliella (Clemens, 1861) (McD 9747)
Pecan serpentine leafminer
97 condaliafoliella (Busck, 1900) (McD 9746)
    
ACALYPTRIS Meyrick, 1921
113 bicornutus (Davis, 1979)
115 tenuijuxtus (Davis, 1979)
    
ENTEUCHA Meyrick 1915
117 basidactyla (Davis, 1979)
118 gilvafascia (Davis, 1979)
    

OPOSTEGIDAE


PSEUDOPOSTEGA Koslov, 1985
121 albogaleriella (Clemens, 1862) (McD 9402)
124 kempella (Eyer, 1967)
    
OPOSTEGOIDES Koslov, 1985
125 scioterma (Meyrick, 1920) (McD 9405)
    

TISCHERIOIDEA
TISCHERIIDAE


TISCHERIA Zeller, 1839
130 lucida Braun, 1972
140 castaneaeella Chambers, 1875 (McD 9485)
142 sulphurea Frey & Boll, 1878 (McD 9482)
143 zelleriella Clemens, 1859 (McD 9512)
149 aenea Frey & Boll, 1873 (McD 9509)
    Blackberry leafminer
160 ambrosiaeella Chambers, 1875 (McD 9503)
    

Section INCURVARIINA
INCURVARIOIDEA
PRODOXIDAE


TEGETICULA Zeller, 1873
198 yuccasella (Riley, 1872) (McD 9834)
    Yucca moth
198.1 cassandra Pellmyr, 1999
198.2 intermedia (Riley, 1881) (McD 9824)
    
PRODOXUS Riley, 1880
200 quinquepunctella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 9823)
    

ADELIDAE


ADELA Latreille, 1796
227 caerulella Walker, 1863 (McD 9847) (Images: Adult)

HELIOZELIDAE


ANTISPILA Hübner, [1825]
234 nysaefoliella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8985)
235 eugeniella Busck, 1900 (McD 8981)
    
COPTODISCA Walsingham, 1895
244 diospyriella (Chambers, 1874) (McD 8989)
245 condaliae Busck, 1900 (McD 8990)
    

Division DITRYSIA
Section TINEINA
Subsection TINEINA
TINEOIDEA
Series TINEIFORMES
ACROLOPHIDAE
AMYDRIINAE


AMYDRIA Clemens, 1859
329 brevipennella Dietz, 1905 (McD 9586)
333 dyarella Dietz, 1905 (McD 9597)
335 margoriella Dietz, 1905 (McD 9599)
    

ACROLOPHINAE


ACROLOPHUS Poey, 1832
340 arcanella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9582)
    Grass tubeworm
343 bicornutus Hasbrouck, 1964
347 cressoni (Walsingham, 1882) (McD 9546)
350 exaphristus Meyrick, 1919 (McD 9572)
353 forbesi Hasbrouck, 1964
355.1 heppneri Davis, 1990
366 mortipennella (Grote, 1872) (McD 9555)
367 morus (Grote, 1881) (McD 9585)
367.1 mycetophagus Davis, 1990
368 panamae Busck, 1914 (McD --)
370.1 pholeter Davis, 1988
371 piger (Dyar, 1900) (McD 9579)
372 plumifrontella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9556/9557)
Eastern grass tubeworm
373 popeanella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9566/9568/9570/9575)
Clemens' grass tubeworm
374 propinquus (Walsingham, 1887) (McD 9567/9569/9576)
Walsingham's grass tubeworm
381 simulatus Walsingham, 1882 (McD 9561)
382.1 spilotus Davis, 1990
383 texanella (Chambers, 1878) (McD 9558/9559/9565)
    Texas grass tubeworm
    

TINEIDAE
NEMAPOGONINAE


NEMAPOGON Schrank, 1802
261 acapnopennella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 9678)
263 auropulvella (Chambers, 1873) (McD 9677)
266 granella (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 9684/9685/9686/9693)
    European grain moth
272 rileyi (Dietz, 1905) (McD 9672/9680)
275 variatella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9682/9686, part/9689)
    

MEESSIINAE


DIACHORISIA Clemens, 1860
279 velatella Clemens, 1860 (McD 9690/9692/9702)
    
HOMOSETIA Clemens, 1863
284 argentinotella (Chambers, 1876) (McD 9704)
287 bifasciella (Chambers, 1876) (McD 9706)
288 chrysoadspersella Dietz, 1905 (McD 9707)
    
ISOCORYPHA Dietz, 1905
299 mediostriatella (Clemens, 1865) (McD 9819)
    
HYBROMA Clemens, 1862
300 servulella Clemens, 1862 (McD 9697)
    
HOMOSTINEA Dietz, 1905
301 curviliniella Dietz, 1905 (McD 9694)
    
POMPOSTOLELLA Fletcher, 1940
302 charipepla (Meyrick, 1927) (McD --)
    

ERECHTHIINAE


ERECHTHIAS Meyrick, 1880
303 zebrina (Butler, 1881) (McD --)
304 minuscula (Walsingham, 1897) (McD 9424.1)
    

SCARDIINAE


MEA Busck, 1906
305 bipunctella (Dietz, 1905) (McD 9700)
306 skinnerella (Dietz, 1905) (McD 9699/9701)
    
CHOROPLECA Durrant, 1914
307 visaliella (Chambers, 1873) (McD 9640)
    
SCARDIELLA Robinson, 1986
308 approximatella (Dietz, 1905) (McD 9623)
    
SCARDIA Treitschke, 1830
311 anatomella Grote, 1881 (McD 9615/9617)
    
DIATAGA Walsingham, 1914
315 leptosceles Walsingham, 1914 (McD --)
    
XYLESTHIA Clemens, 1859
317 pruniramiella Clemens, 1859 (McD 9626)
    Clemens' bark moth
    
CEPHITINEA Zagulajev, 1964
324 obscurostrigella (Chambers, 1874) (McD 9642)
    
EPISCARDIA Ragonot, 1895
325 insectella (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 9606, part/9641)
    Fungus grain moth
    

TINEINAE


PHEREOECA Hinton & Bradley, 1956
390 uterella (Walsingham, 1897) (McD 9695.1)
    Plaster bagworm
    
TINEA Linnaeus, 1758
392 apicimaculella Chambers, 1875 (McD 9645)
394 carnariella Clemens, 1859 (McD 9650)
400 mandarinella Dietz, 1905 (McD 9648/9669)
405 pellionella Linnaeus, 1758 (McD 9653)
Casemaking clothes moth
409 unomaculella Chambers, 1875 (McD 9662)
    
XYSTROLOGA Meyrick, 1919
410.1 antipathetica (Forbes, 1931) (McD 9718.1)
    
NIDITINEA Peterson, 1957
411 fuscella (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 9643)
    
CERATOPHAGA Petersen, 1957
414 vicinella (Dietz, 1905) (McD 9661)
    
MONOPIS Hübner, [1825]
415 crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9635)
    Bird nest moth
    
ECCRITOTHRIX Bradley & Hinton, 1956
422 trimaculella (Chambers, 1873) (McD 9649)
    
PRAEACEDES Amsel, 1954
423 atomosella (Walker, 1863) (McD 9665)
    
TINEOLA Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
426 bisselliella (Hummel, 1823) (McD 9695)
    Webbing clothes moth
    

SETOMORPHINAE


SETOMORPHA Zeller, 1852
428 rutella Zeller, 1852 (McD 9606/9607/9608)
    Tropical tobacco moth
    

HIEROXESTINAE


PHAEOSES Forbes, 1922
430 sabinella Forbes, 1922 (McD 9513)
    
OPOGONA Zeller, 1853
432 floridensis Davis, 1978
432.1 sacchari (Bojer, 1856) (McD --)
    Banana moth
433.1 purpuriella Swezey, 1913 (McD --)
    

PSYCHIDAE
PENESTOGLOSSINAE


KEARFOTTIA Fernald, 1904
434.1 albifasciella Fernald, 1904 (McD 9629)
    

PSYCHINAE


PROCHALIA Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
439 pygmaea Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 9534)
    
ZAMOPSYCHE Dyar, 1923
440 commentella Dyar, 1913 (McD 9535)
    
CRYPTOTHELEA Duncan, 1841
441 nigrita (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 9524)
442 gloverii (Packard, 1869) (McD 9523/9525)
    
ASTALA Davis, 1964
443 confederata (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 9526)
    
BASICLADUS Davis, 1964
450 tracyi (Jones, 1911) (McD 9527/9529)
451 celibatus (Jones, 1922) (McD 9528)

OIKETICINAE


OIKETICUS Guilding, 1827
454 abbotii Grote, 1880 (McD 9514)
    Abbot's bagworm
    
THYRIDOPTERYX Stephens, 1835
457 ephemeraeformis (Haworth, 1803) (McD 9519/9519.1/9520)
    Bagworm

Series GRACILLARIIFORMES
BUCCULATRICIDAE


BUCCULATRIX Zeller, 1839
484 fusicola Braun, 1920 (McD 9430)
485 solidaginiella Braun, 1963
487 magnella Chambers, 1875 (McD 9429)
488 needhami Braun, 1956
498 bicristata Braun, 1963
513 staintonella Chambers, 1878 (McD 9447/9478)
516 kimballi Braun, 1963
517 ivella Busck, 1900 (McD 9444)
524 plucheae Braun, 1963
569 cerina Braun, 1963
582 thurberiella Busck, 1914 (McD 9472)

GRACILLARIIDAE
GRACILLARIINAE


CALOPTILIA Hübner, [1825]
592 azaleella (Brants, 1913) (McD 9368)
    Azalea leafminer
594 belfrageella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 9362)
595 bimaculatella (Ely, 1915) (McD 9360)
598 burserella (Busck, 1900) (McD 9353)
622 paradoxa (Frey & Boll, 1873) (McD 9397)
623 perseae (Busck, 1920) (McD 9354)
    Avocado leafminer
627 quercinigrella (Ely, 1915) (McD 9384)
630 rhoifoliella (Chambers, 1876) (McD 9379)
633 sassafrasella (Chambers, 1876 (McD 9380)
636 sebastianiella (Busck, 1900) (McD 9352)
639 stigmatella (Fabricius, 1781) (McD 9375)
641 superbifrontella (Clemens, 1861) (McD 9372)
644 violacella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 9367)
    
PARECTOPA Clemens, 1860
657 robiniella Clemens, 1863 (McD 9319)
    
NEUROLIPA Ely, 1918
659 randiella (Busck, 1900) (McD 9291)
    
NEUROBATHRA Ely, 1918
663 strigifinitella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 9306)
    
PARORNIX Spuler, 1910
673 geminatella (Packard, 1869) (McD 9344)
    
CHILOCAMPYLA Busck, 1900
687 dyariella Busck, 1900 (McD 9295)
    
ACROCERCOPS Wallengren, 1881
689 albinatella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 9297)
694 quinquistrigella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 9298)
696 sideroxylonella (Busck, 1900) (McD 9305)
696.1 [n. sp.]
    
METRIOCHROA Busck, 1900
699 psychotriella Busck, 1900 (McD 9422)
    
LEUCANTHIZA Clemens, 1859
700.1 [n. sp.]
701.1 [n. sp.]
    
MARMARA Clemens, 1863
711 guilandinella Busck, 1900 (McD 9277)
716 [n. sp.]
    Citrus peal miner
718 smilacisella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 9288)

LITHOCOLLETINAE


CREMASTOBOMBYCIA Braun, 1908
723 solidaginis (Frey & Boll, 1876) (McD 9271)
724 verbesinella (Busck, 1900) (McD 9274)
    
PHYLLONORYCTER Hübner, 1822
725 aberrans (Braun, 1930) (McD 9230)
741 caryaealbella (Chambers, 1871) (McD 9182)
742 celtifoliella (Chambers, 1871) (McD 9227)
752 fitchella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 9164)
764 lucetiella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9216)
789 rileyella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 9180)
790 robiniella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9191)
    
CAMERARIA Chapman, 1902
811 caryaefoliella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9233)
815 cincinnatiella (Chambers, 1871) (McD 9239)
    Gregarious oak leafminer
816 conglomeratella (Zeller, 1875) (McD 9243)
816.1 [n. sp.]
823 hamadryadella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9240)
    Solitary oak leafminer
835 quercivorella (Chambers, 1879) (McD 9246)
    
PORPHYROSELA Braun, 1908
843 desmodiella (Clemens, 1859) (McD 9268)

    
PHYLLOCNISTINAE


PHYLLOCNISTIS Zeller, 1848
846 insignis Frey & Boll, 1876 (McD 9315)
847 intermediella Busck, 1900 (McD 9314)
848 liquidambarisella Chambers, 1875 (McD 9313)
851 magnoliella Forbes, 1923 (McD 9312)
    Magnolia serpentine leafminer
851.1 meliacella Becker, 1974
    Mahogany leafminer
851.2 [n. sp.]
    Avocado serpentine leafminer
854 vitifoliella Chambers, 1871 (McD 9309)
854.1 citrella Stainton, 1856 (McD --)
    Citrus leafminer

GELECHIOIDEA
OECOPHORIDAE
DEPRESSARIINAE
DEPRESSARIINI


AGONOPTERIX Hübner, [1825]
866 eupatoriiella (Chambers, 1878) (McD 8440, part/8454)
889 argillacea (Walsingham, 1881) (McD 8413/8422)
890 amissella (Busck, 1908) (McD 8425)
898 amyrisella (Busck, 1900) (McD 8427)
    
DEPRESSARIA Haworth, [1811]
921 cinereocostella Clemens, 1864 (McD 8408)
    

AMPHISBATINI


EUPRAGIA Walsingham, 1911
953 hospita Hodges, 1969
    
PSILOCORSIS Clemens, 1860
955 quercicella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8473)
956 cryptolechiella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 8469/8471/8472/ 8474)
957 reflexella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8467/8468/8470/8472.1)
    

ETHMIINAE


ETHMIA Hübner, [1819]
994.1 abraxasella (Walker, 1864) (McD --)
a) clarissa Busck, 1914
994.2 submissa Busck, 1914 (McD --)
994.3 subsimilis Walsingham, 1897 (McD --)
995 notatella (Walker, 1863) (McD 8632.1)
996 confusella (Walker, 1863) (McD 8619)
997 julia Powell, 1973 (McD 8632.2)
998 farrella Powell, 1973
998.1 powelli Heppner, 1988
999.1 kutisi Heppner, 1991
1003 trifurcella (Chambers, 1873) (McD 8620)

PELEOPODINAE


PSEUDEROTIS Clarke, 1956
1009 obiterella (Busck, 1908) (McD 8600)

AUTOSTICHINAE


AUTOSTICHA Meyrick, 1886
1010.1 kyotensis (Matsumura, 1931) (McD --)

STENOMATINAE


ANTAEOTRICHA Zeller, 1854
1011 schlaegeri (Zeller, 1854) (McD 8582)
1013 unipunctella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 8584)
1014 leucillana (Zeller, 1854) (McD 8585)
1015 osseella (Walsingham, 1889) (McD 8586/8587)
1016 decorosella (Busck, 1908) (McD 8588)
1019 humilis (Zeller, 1855) (McD 8590)
1024 albulella (Walker, 1864) (McD 8592)
    
RECTIOSTOMA Becker, 1982
1026 xanthobasis (Zeller, 1875) (McD 8597)
    
MENESTOMORPHA Walsingham, 1907
1028 oblongata Walsingham, 1907 (McD 8579)
1029 kimballi (Duckworth, 1964) (McD 8604.1)
    
MENESTA Clemens, 1860
1030 tortriciformella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8602/8604)
1031 melanella Murtfeldt, 1890 (McD 8603)
    
GONIOTERMA Walsingham, 1897
1032 mistrella (Busck, 1907) (McD 8594)
    

OECOPHORINAE
OECOPHORINI


INGA Busck, 1908
1034 sparsiciliella (Clemens, 1864) (McD 8466)
1035 cretacea (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8388)
    
DECANTHA Busck, 1908
1042 boreasella (Chambers, 1873) (McD 8358)
1043 stecia Hodges, 1974
    
CALLIMA Clemens, 1860
1046 argenticinctella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8361)
1047 nathrax Hodges, 1974
    
MARTYRINGA Busck, 1902
1066 ravicapitis Hodges, 1960 (McD 8380.1)
1067.1 xeraula (Meyrick, 1910) (McD --)
    
EIDO Chambers, 1873
1068 trimaculella (Fitch, 1856) (McD 8390/8391)
    

STATHMOPODINI


STATHMOPODA Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
1070 elyella (Busck, 1909) (McD 8808)
    
IDIOGLOSSA Walsingham, 1881
1072 miraculosa (Frey, 1878) (McD 8810)
    

ELACHISTIDAE
ELACHISTINAE


BISELACHISTA Traugott-Olsen & Nielsen, 1977
1124 cucullata (Braun, 1921) (McD 9044)
    
DICRANOCTETES Braun, 1918
1132 brachyelytrifoliella (Clemens, 1864) (McD 9010)
1132.1 saccharella (Busck, [1934]) (McD --)
    Surgarcane leafminer

BLASTOBASIDAE
SYMMOCINAE


SCEPTEA Walsingham, 1891
1135 aequepulvella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 8341/8347)
    
GLYPHIDOCERA Walsingham, 1892
1136 barythyma Meyrick, 1929 (McD 8351)
1136.1 juniperella Adamski, 1987
    Juniper tip worm
1137 democratica Meyrick, 1929 (McD 8350)
1138 floridanella Busck, 1901 (McD 8348)
1139 lactiflosella (Chambers, 1878) (McD 8342)
1142 septentrionella Busck, 1904 (McD 8345/8346/8349)
1143 dimorphella Busck, 1907 (McD 8343)
    
GERDANA Busck, 1908
1144 caritella Busck, 1908 (McD 8333/8465)

BLASTOBASINAE
HOLCOCERINI


HOLCOCERA Clemens, 1863
1148 guilandinae (Busck, 1900) (McD 8477)
1157 albapenella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 8486/8526/8946)
1158 coccivorella (Chambers, 1880) (McD 8487)
1175 chalcofrontella Clemens, 1863 (McD 8505/8506/8511/8516 /8518/8519/8520, part)
1178 crassicornella Dietz, 1910 (McD 8484/8507)
    
CALOSIMA Dietz, 1910
1168 argyrosplendella Dietz, 1910 (McD 8497)
1169 dianella Dietz, 1910 (McD 8498)
    Eastern pine catkin borer
1169.1 lucidella Adamski, 1989
1181 elyella (Dietz, 1910) (McD 8527)
1197 melanostriatella (Dietz, 1910) (McD 8546)

BLASTOBASINI


BLASTOBASIS Zeller, 1855
1150.1 ochrobathra Meyrick, 1921 (McD 8485.1)
1160 floridella (Dietz, 1910) (McD 8493)
1162 glandulella (Riley, 1871) (McD 8488/8508)
1164 quaintancella (Dietz, 1910) (McD 8490)
1166 retectella Zeller, 1873 (McD 8489/8492)
    
HYPATOPA Walsingham, 1907
1184 funebra (Dietz, 1910) (McD 8520)
1198 messelinella (Dietz, 1910) (McD 8531)
1208 punctiferella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 8534/8540/8543)
1214 spretella (Dietz, 1910) (McD 8538)

PIGRITIINI


PIGRITIA Clemens, 1860
1232 laticapitella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8551/8553-8560/8563/ 8565/8573/8575-8578)
1246 murtfeldtella (Chambers, 1874) (McD 8562/8566-8572/ 8574)

COLEOPHORIDAE
COLEOPHORINAE


COLEOPHORA Hübner, 1822
1291 laticornella Clemens, 1860 (McD 9085, part/9088, part)
    Pecan cigar casebearer
1387 spissicornis (Haworth, 1828) (McD 9092)
1398 octagonella Walsingham, 1882 (McD 9158)
1398.1 [n. sp.]
1398.2 [n. sp.]

BATRACHEDRINAE


BATRACHEDRA Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
1405 testor Hodges, 1966
1406 busiris Hodges, 1966
1414 mathesoni Busck, 1916 (McD 7703)
1415 libator Hodges, 1966
1416 decoctor Hodges, 1966
    
DUOSPINA Hodges, 1966
1420 trichella (Busck, 1908) (McD 7701)
    
HOMALEDRA Busck, 1900
1421 heptathalama Busck, 1900 (McD 7736)
Palm leaf housemaker
1422 sabalella (Chambers, 1880) (McD 7737) (Images: Larva)
    Palm leaf skeletonizer

MOMPHIDAE


MOMPHA Hübner, [1825]
1429 bottimeri Busck, 1940 (McD 7751.1)
1430 brevivittella (Clemens, 1864) (McD 7748)
1433 cephalonthiella (Chambers, 1871) (McD 7735)
1434 circumscriptella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 7750)
1443 eloisella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7740)
1448 murtfeldtella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 7757)
1450 passerella (Busck, 1909) (McD 7739)
1455 stellella Busck, 1906 (McD 7749)

COSMOPTERIGIDAE
ANTEQUERINAE


EUCLEMENSIA Grote, 1878
1467 bassettella (Clemens, 1864) (McD 8806)

COSMOPTERIGINAE


COSMOPTERIX Hübner, [1825]
1469 nitens Walsingham, 1889 (McD 7687)
1472 pulchrimella Chambers, 1875 (McD 7674)
1473 bendidia Hodges, 1962 (McD 7674.1)
1474 attenuatella (Walker, 1864) (McD 7677)
1479 dapifera Hodges, 1962 (McD 7690.2)
1480 delicatella Walsingham, 1889 (McD 7683)
1481 dicacula Hodges, 1962 (McD 7783.1)
1482 lespedezae Walsingham, 1882 (McD 7677, part)
1486 minutella Beutenmüller, 1889 (McD 7684)
1487 abdita Hodges, 1962 (McD 7684.1)
1490 gemmiferella Clemens, 1860 (McD 7676)
1491 bacata Hodges, 1962 (McD 7676.1)
1492 damnosa Hodges, 1962 (McD 7676.2)
1494 scirpicola Hodges, 1962 (McD 7675.1)
1495 ebriola Hodges, 1962 (McD 7675.2)
1497 floridanella Beutenmüller, 1889 (McD 7685, part)
    
PEBOPS Hodges, 1978
1499 ipomoeae (Busck, 1900) (McD 7678)
    
TANYGONA Braun, 1923
1500 lignicolorella Braun, 1923 (McD 7691)
    
ERALEA Hodges, 1962
1501 albalineella (Chambers, 1878) (McD 7692)
1502 abludius Hodges, 1978
    
MELANOCINCLIS Hodges, 1962
1503 lineigera Hodges, 1962 (McD 7713.1)
1506 gnoma Hodges, 1978
1507 vibex Hodges, 1978
    
STAGMATOPHORA Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
1508 sexnotella (Chambers, 1878) (McD 7716)
    
PYRODERCES Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
1512 rileyi (Walsingham, 1882) (McD 7723)
    Pink scavenger caterpillar
1513 badia (Hodges, 1962) (McD 7723.1)
    Florida pink scavenger caterpillar
1514 albistrigella (Möschler, 1890) (McD--)
    
LIMNAECIA Stainton, 1851
1515 phragmitella Stainton, 1851 (McD 7744)
    
TRICLONELLA Busck, 1901
1524 pergandeella Busck, 1901 (McD 8354)
1527 determinatella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8355)

CHRYSOPELEIINAE


PERIPLOCA Braun, 1919
1560 orichalcella (Clemens, 1864) (McD 7693/7712/9019)
1561 arsa Hodges, 1978
1562 ceanothiella (Cosens, 1908) (McD 7714)
1573 laeta Hodges, 1962 (McD 7719.3)
1578 fessa Hodges, 1962 (McD 7719.6)
    
SISKIWITIA Hodges, 1969
1589 falcata Hodges, 1978
    
STILBOSIS Clemens, 1860
1596 ostryaeella (Chambers, 1874) (McD 7706)
1597 quadricustatella (Chambers, 1880) (McD 7708)
1611 lonchocarpella Busck, [1934] (McD --)
    
WALSHIA Clemens, 1864
1613 particornella (Busck, 1919) (McD 7721)
1614 elegans Hodges, 1978
1615 miscecolorella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 7743.1)
Sweetclover root borer
1617 floridensis Hodges, 1978
1618 exemptata Hodges, 1961 (McD --)
1619 similis Hodges, 1961 (McD 7743.2)
    
NEPOTULA Hodges, 1964
1621 secura Hodges, 1964
    
AFEDA Hodges, 1978
1622 biloba Hodges, 1978
    
PERIMEDE Chambers, 1874
1623 erransella Chambers, 1874 (McD 7720)
1632 falcata Braun, 1919 (McD 7722)
    
ITHOME Chambers, 1875
1638 concolorella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 7711/7712)
    Kiawe flower moth
1639 curvipunctella (Walsingham, 1892) (McD 7712.1)
1640 ferax Hodges, 1962 (McD 7712.4)
1642 aquila Hodges, 1978
1643 lassula Hodges, 1962 (McD 7712.3)
1644 simulatrix Hodges, 1978

SCYTHRIDIDAE


AROTRURA Walsingham, 1888
1667 oxyplecta (Meyrick, 1916) (McD 8971)
    
SCYTHRIS Hübner, [1825]
1652 basilaris (Zeller, 1855) (McD 8950)
1653.1 [n. sp]
1659 fuscicomella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 8955)
1678 trivinctella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8967)
    
RHAMPHURA J. Landry, 1991
1680.1 [n. sp.]

GELECHIIDAE
GELECHIINAE
ANOMOLOGINI


NEALYDA Dietz, 1900
1682 kinzelella Busck, 1900 (McD 7776)
1683 phytolaccae Clarke, 1946 (McD 7776.1)
1684 pisoniae Busck, 1900 (McD 7775)
    
METZNERIA Zeller, 1839
1685 lappella (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 7780)
    Burdock seed moth
    
ISOPHRICTIS Meyrick, 1917
1686.1 [n. sp.]
    
MONOCHROA Heinemann, 1870
1706 absconditella (Walker, 1864) (McD 7814)
    
THEISOA Chambers, 1874
1722 constrictella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 7862)

GELECHIINI


ARISTOTELIA Hübner, [1825]
1733.1 corallina Walsingham, 1909 (McD 7817.1)
1743 ivae Busck, 1900 (McD 7825)
1748 monilella Barnes & Busck, 1920 (McD 7845)
1754 primipilana Meyrick, 1923 (McD 7847)
1761 roseosuffusella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7834)
1762 rubidella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7818/7828, part)
    
GLAUCE Chambers, 1875
1766 pectenalaeella Chambers, 1875 (McD 7859)
    
NAERA Chambers, 1875
1767.1 [n. sp.]
    
EVIPPE Chambers, 1873
1770 leuconota (Zeller, 1873) (McD 7868)
1771 prunifoliella Chambers, 1873 (McD 7867)
    
RECURVARIA Haworth, 1828
1786.1 [n. sp.]
    
COLEOTECHNITES Chambers, 1880
1800 citriella (Chambers, 1880) (McD 7884)
1802 condignella (Busck, 1929) (McD 7891)
1824 obliquistrigella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 7875)
    
SINOE Chambers, 1873
1834 robiniella (Fitch, 1859) (McD 7877)
    
EXOTELEIA Wallengren, 1881
1840 pinifoliella (Chambers, 1880) (McD 7913)
    Pine needleminer
    
TRYPANISMA Clemens, 1860
1841 prudens Clemens, 1860 (McD 7917/7918)
    
BESCIVA Busck, 1914
1841.1 [n. sp.]
    
TAYGETE Chambers, 1873
1845 gallaegenitella (Clemens, 1864) (McD 7922)
    
AROGALEA Walsingham, 1910
1851 cristifasciella (Chambers, 1878) (McD 7931)
    
TELPHUSA Chambers, 1872
1857 latifasciella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 7952)
1858 longifasciella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 7951)
    
PSEUDOCHELARIA Dietz, 1900
1864 walsinghami Dietz, 1900 (McD 8021)
    
PSEUDOTELPHUSA Janse, 1958
1871 fuscopunctella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 7947)
    
DELTOPHORA Janse 1950
1926 duplicata Sattler, 1979
1928 sella (Chambers, 1874) (McD 7935, part)
    
GNORIMOSCHEMA Busck, 1900
1986 gallaesolidaginis (Riley, 1869) (McD 8153)
    Goldenrod gallmaker
1993 salinaris Busck, 1911 (McD 8154)
1993.1 [n. sp.]
1998 saphirinella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 8187)
2005 terracottella Busck, 1900 (McD 8174)
    
PHTHORIMAEA Meyrick, 1902
2011 operculella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8214)
    Potato tuberworm
    
SYMMETRISCHEMA Povolný, 1967
2032 capsicum (Bradley & Povolný, 1965) (McD 8213.1)
    Pepper flower-bud moth
2039 striatella (Murtfeldt, 1900) (McD 8211)
    
KEIFERIA Busck, 1939
2047 lycopersicella (Walsingham, 1897) (McD 8215/8216)
    Tomato pinworm
    
TILDENIA Povolný, 1967
2049 glochinella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8213)
    Eggplant leafminer
2050 inconspicuella (Murtfeldt, 1883) (McD 8213, part)
    
FRUMENTA Busck, 1939
2052 nundinella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8061)
    
CHIONODES Hübner, [1825]
2064 bicostomaculella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 7954)
2065.1 cacula Hodges, 1999
2067.1 ceryx Hodges, 1999
2071 dentella (Busck, 1903) (McD 7981)
2072 discoocellella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 8051)
2072.1 donatella (Walker, 1864) (McD --)
2072.2 drapeta Hodges, 1999
2072.3 emptor Hodges, 1999
2072.4 esor Hodges, 1999
2077 formosella (Murtfeldt, 1881) (McD 8089)
2077.1 franclemonti Hodges, 1999
2079 fuscomaculella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 8088)
2084.1 imber Hodges, 1999
2087.1 latro Hodges, 1999
2093 mediofuscella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 8020)
2104 pereyra Clarke, 1947 (McD 7985.1)
2109.1 powelli Hodges, 1999
2111.1 rabula Hodges, 1999
2111.2 rectifex Hodges, 1999
2115.1 servir Hodges, 1999
    
FILATIMA Busck, 1939
2129 albilorella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 7979)
    
AROGA Busck, 1914
2183 alleriella Busck, 1940 (McD 8139.1)
2187 compositella (Walker, 1864) (McD 7976/8129)
2198 trialbamaculella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 7965)
    
FASCISTA Busck, 1939
2203 bimaculella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 7975)
2204 cercerisella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 7971)
    Redbud leaf-folder
2205 quinella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 7972)
    
STEGASTA Meyrick, 1904
2209 bosqueella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 8148)
Red-necked peanutworm
2209.1 capitella (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 8148.1)
    
POLYHYMNO Chambers, 1874
2211 luteostrigella Chambers, 1874 (McD 8239)
    
YMELDIA Hodges, 1965
2216 janae Hodges, 1965
    

PEXICOPINAE
ANACAMPSINI


SYNCOPALMA Meyrick, 1925
2219 crotalariella (Busck, 1900) (McD 8250)
    
UNTOMIA Busck, 1906
2223 albistrigella (Chambers, 1872) (McD 8254)
2224.1 [n. sp.]
    
BATTARISTIS Meyrick, 1914
2227 nigratomella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 8258)
2229 vittella (Busck, 1916) (McD 8255)
    
ANACAMPSIS Curtis, 1827
2230 agrimoniella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 8275)
2231 argyrothamniella Busck, 1900 (McD 8271)
2233 conclusella (Walker, 1864) (McD 8279)
2234 coverdalella Kearfott, 1903 (McD 8260)
2236 fullonella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8263)
2240 lagunculariella Busck, 1900 (McD 8264)
2241 levipedella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 8262)
2242 lupinella Busck, 1901 (McD 8265)
    
STROBISIA Clemens, 1860
2253 iridipennella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8281)
    
HOLOPHYSIS Walsingham, 1910
2255 emblemella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 8283)

CHELARIINI


PROSTOMEUS Busck, 1903
2256 brunneus Busck, 1903 (McD 8286)
    Guava caterpillar
2256.1 [n. sp.]
    
ANARSIA Zeller, 1839
2257 lineatella Zeller, 1839 (McD 8288)
    Peach twig borer
    
SITOTROGA Heinemann, 1870
2260 cerealella (Olivier, 1789) (McD 7801)
    Angoumois grain moth
    
PECTINOPHORA Busck, 1917
2261 gossypiella (Saunders, 1844) (McD 8147.1)
    Pink bollworm

DICHOMERIDINAE


HELCYSTOGRAMMA Zeller, 1877
2265 chambersella (Murtfeldt, 1874) (McD 8335)
2265.1 convolvuli (Walsingham, 1908) (McD 8328.1)
    Sweetpotato webworm
2269 melanocarpum (Meyrick, 1929) (McD 8313/8340)
2270 melantherella (Busck, 1900) (McD 8327)
    
BRACHYACMA Meyrick, 1886
2272 palpigera (Walsingham, 1891) (McD 8289.1)
    Soybean webworm
    
DICHOMERIS Hübner, 1818
2274 bipunctella (Walsingham, 1882) (McD 8306)
2275 condaliavorella (Busck, 1900) (McD 8326)
2278 glenni Clarke, 1947 (McD 8308.1)
2281 ligulella Hübner, 1818 (McD 8296)
    Palmerworm
2282 marginella (Fabricius, 1781) (McD 8299)
    Juniper webworm
2283 punctidiscella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 8301/ 8304)
2283.2 sylphe Hodges, 1986
2283.3 ardelia Hodges, 1986
2284 acuminata (Staudinger, 1876) (McD 8293)
2284.1 nenia Hodges, 1986
2286 vacciniella Busck, 1915 (McD 8290)
2287 ventrella (Fitch, 1854) (McD 8297/8298/8300/8303, part)
2288 punctipennella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 8305)
2289 ochripalpella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8284)
2289.1 achne Hodges, 1986
2292 citrifoliella (Chambers, 1880) (McD 8294)
    Orange webworm
2293 costarufoella (Chambers, 1874) (McD 8324)
2295 flavocostella (Clemens, 1860 (McD 8319)
2295.1 fistuca Hodges, 1986
2297 inserrata (Walsingham, 1882) (McD 8318)
2297.1 pelta Hodges, 1986
2297.2 bolize Hodges, 1986
2297.3 legnotoa Hodges, 1986
2297.4 illusio Hodges, 1986
2297.5 mimesis Hodges, 1986
2298 juncidella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 8330)
2299.2 euprepes Hodges, 1986
2301 serrativittella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8315)
2301.1 xanthoa Hodges, 1986
2301.2 isa Hodges, 1986
2301.3 simulata Hodges, 1986
2302 setosella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 8320/8322)
2302.1 vindex Hodges, 1986
2302.4 aglaia Hodges, 1986
2305 agonia Hodges, 1986 (McD 8328)
2305.2 crepida Hodges, 1986
2310 inversella (Zeller, 1873) (McD 8310)
2310.1 kimballi Hodges, 1986

COPROMORPHOIDEA
ALUCITIDAE


ALUCITA Linnaeus, 1758
2313 hexadactyla Linnaeus, 1758 (McD 6591, part)
2313.1 [n. sp.]

CARPOSINIDAE


CARPOSINA Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
2314 ottawana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 7629.1)
2315 fernaldana Busck, 1907 (McD 7627)
2317 biloba Davis, 1969 (McD 7629.2)

EPERMENIIDAE
OCHROMOLOPINAE


PAROCHROMOLOPIS Gaedike, 1977
2335 floridana Gaedike, 1977

YPONOMEUTOIDEA
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE
GLYPHIPTERIGINAE


ABRENTHIA Busck, 1915
2336 cuprea Busck, 1915 (McD 8647)
    
NEOMACHLOTICA Heppner, 1981
2336.1 spiraea Heppner, 1981 (McD 8642.1)
    
DRYMOANA Heppner, 1985
2336.2 blanchardi Heppner, 1985
    
GLYPHIPTERIX Hübner, [1825]
2336.3 floridensis Heppner, 1997
    
DIPLOSCHIZIA Heppner, 1981
2345 lanista (Meyrick, 1918) (McD 8671)
2345.1 minimella Heppner, 1981
2345.2 kutisi Heppner, 1997
2345.3 seminolensis Heppner, 1997
2345.4 habecki Heppner, 1981
2345.5 regia Heppner, 1981
2346 impigritella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 8670)
2346.1 kimballi Heppner, 1981

PLUTELLIDAE
PLUTELLINAE


PLUTELLA Schrank, 1802
2363 porrectella (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 8870)
2366 xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 8878)
    Diamondback moth

ATTEVIDAE


ATTEVA Walker, 1854
2401 pustulella (Fabricius, 1787) (McD 8937/8938/8939) (Images: Larva)
    Ailanthus webworm

YPONOMEUTIDAE
YPONOMEUTINAE


EUCATAGMA Busck, 1901
2402 amyrisella Busck, 1901 (McD 8929)
    
PODIASA Busck, 1900
2412 chiococcella Busck, 1900 (McD 8920)
    
YPONOMEUTA Latreille, 1796
2416.1 calcarata Meyrick, 1914 (McD --)
2420 multipunctella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8931)
    
ZELLERIA Stainton, 1849
2431 retiniella Forbes, 1923 (McD 8921.1)

ARGYRESTHIIDAE


ARGYRESTHIA Hübner, [1825]
2438 apicimaculella Chambers, 1874 (McD 8897)
2449 conjugella Zeller, 1839 (McD 8903)
    Apple fruit moth
2452 eugeniella Busck, 1916 (McD 8900)
    Guava fruit moth
2479 subreticulata Walsingham, 1882 (McD 8898)

LYONETIIDAE
BEDELLIINAE


EUPRORA Busck, 1906
461 argentiliniella Busck, 1906 (McD 9415.1)
    
PHILONOME Chambers, 1874
462 clemensella Chambers, 1874 (McD 9425)
    
BEDELLIA Stainton, 1849
465 minor Busck, 1900 (McD 9424)
466 somnulentella (Zeller, 1847) (McD 9423)
    Morning glory leafminer

CEMIOSTOMINAE


PROLEUCOPTERA Busck, 1902
474 smilaciella (Busck, 1900) (McD 9414)
    
LEUCOPTERA Hübner, [1825]
477 erythrinella Busck, 1900 (McD 9408)
    Erythrina leafminer
478 guettardella Busck, 1900 (McD 9409)

ACROLEPIIDAE


ACROLEPIOPSIS Gaedike, 1970
2490 incertella (Chambers, 1872 (McD 8866)

HELIODINIDAE
HELIODININAE


CYCLOPLASIS Clemens, 1864
2493 panicifoliella Clemens, 1864 (McD 8811)
    
SCELORTHUS Busck, 1900
2494 pisoniella Busck, 1900 (McD 8812)
    
LAMPROLOPHUS Busck, 1900
2495 lithella Busck, 1900 (McD 8813)
    
HELIODINES Stainton, 1854
2497 bella (Chambers, 1875) (McD 8515)
2497.1 [n. sp.]

PYRALOIDEA
HYBLAEIDAE


HYBLAEA Fabricius, 1793
6088 puera (Cramer, 1777) (McD 3814)
    Teak moth

THYRIDIDAE
THYRIDINAE


THYRIS Laspeyres, 1803
6076 maculata Harris, 1829 (McD 5314) (Images: Adult)
    
PSEUDOTHYRIS Thiele, 1986
6077 sepulchralis (Boisduval, 1832) (McD 5315)
    
DYSODIA Clemens, 1860
6078 oculatana Clemens, 1860 (McD 5317)
6080 speculifera (Sepp, [1832-40]) (McD 5319)
6081 flagrata (Walker, 1865) (McD 5320)
    
HEXERIS Grote, 1875
6082 enhydris Grote, 1875 (McD 5321)
    Seagrape borer

SICULODINAE


RHODONEURA Guenée, 1858
6084 terminalis (Walker, 1865) (McD 5323.1)
    
MESKEA Grote, 1877
6085 dyspteraria Grote, 1877 (McD 5323)

STRIGLININAE


BANISIA Walker, 1864
6086 myrsusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5323.2)
    Sapodilla borer
6087 furva (Warren, 1905)
a) fracta Whalley, 1976

PYRALIDAE
Group CRAMBININA
SCOPARIINAE


SCOPARIA Haworth, [1811]
4716 biplagialis Walker, [1866] (McD 5747.1)
4719 basalis Walker, [1866] (McD 5747)
4720 dominicki Munroe, 1972
    
EUDONIA Billberg, 1820
4738 strigalis (Dyar, 1906) (McD 5735)
4739 heterosalis (McDunnough, 1961) (McD --)

MUSOTIMINAE


UNDULAMBIA Lange, 1956
4740 striatalis (Dyar, 1906) (McD 5693)
4741 polystichalis Capps, 1965 (McD 5693.2)
    Leatherleaf fern borer
4742 rarissima Munroe, 1972

NYMPHULINAE
NYMPHULINI


NEOCATACLYSTA Lange, 1956
4743 magnificalis (Hübner, 1796) (McD 5699)
    
CHRYSENDETON Grote, 1881
4744 medicinalis (Grote, 1881) (McD 5697.1)
4745 kimballi Lange, 1956 (McD 5707.1)
4746 imitabilis (Dyar, 1917) (McD 5707)
4746.1 nigrescens Heppner, 1991
    
MUNROESSA Lange, 1956
4748 icciusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5691)
4749 faulalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5691.1)
4750 nebulosalis (Fernald, 1887) (McD 5690)
4751 gyralis (Hulst, 1886) (McD 5688)
    
CONTIGER Lange, 1956
4752 vittatalis (Dyar, 1906) (McD 5685)
    
NYMPHULIELLA Lange, 1956
4753 daeckealis (Haimbach, 1915) (McD 5859)
    
SYNCLITA Lederer, 1863
4754 tinealis Munroe, 1972
4755 obliteralis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5686)
    Waterlily leafcutter
    
LANGESSA Munroe, 1972
4758 nomophilalis (Dyar, 1906) (McD 5687)
    
PARAPOYNX Hübner, [1825]
4759 maculalis (Clemens, 1860) (McD 5680)
    White waterlily leafcutter
4760 obscuralis (Grote, 1881) (McD 5682)
    Vallisneria leafcutter
4761 badiusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5684)
4762 curviferalis (Walker, [1866]) (McD 5684, part)
4763 seminealis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5683)
    Floating-heart waterlily leafcutter
4764 allionealis Walker, 1859 (McD 5681)
    Watermilfoil leafcutter
4765 diminutalis Snellen, 1880
    Asian hydrilla leafcutter

ARGYRACTINI


NEARGYRACTIS Lange, 1956
4769 slossonalis (Dyar, 1906) (McD 5698)
4769.1 moniligeralis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 5698.1)
    
ARGYRACTIS Hampson, 1897
4770 drumalis (Dyar, 1906) (McD 5696)
    
PETROPHILA Guilding, 1830
4774 bifascialis (Robinson, 1869) (McD 5695)
4778 santafealis (Heppner, 1976) (McD 5700, part/5701.1)
    
EOPARARGYRACTIS Lange, 1956
4785 irroratalis (Dyar, 1917) (McD 5711)
4786 floridalis Lange, 1956 (McD 5711.1)
4787 plevie (Dyar, 1917) (McD 5712)

DICHOGAMINAE


DICHOGAMA Lederer, 1863
4790 redtenbacheri Lederer, 1863 (McD 5379)
4791 amabilis Möschler, 1891 (McD 5380)
    
ALATUNCUSIA Amsel, 1956
4793 bergii (Möschler, 1891) (McD 5381)
    
EUSTIXIA Hübner, [1823]
4794 pupula Hübner, [1823] (McD 5653)

ODONTIINAE


MICROTHEORIS Meyrick, 1932
4796 ophionalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5492)
    
ENDOLOPHIA Hampson, 1899
4796.1 rufitinctalis Hampson, 1899 (McD --)
    
MIMOSCHINIA Warren, 1892
4826 rufofascialis (Stephens, 1834) (McD 5659)

GLAPHYRIINAE


HELLULA Guenée, 1854
4846 rogatalis (Hulst, 1886) (McD 5423)
    Cabbage webworm
4847 phidilealis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5424)
4848 kempae Munroe, 1972
    
STEGEA Munroe, 1964
4864 eripalis (Grote, 1878) (McD 5338)
    
GLAPHYRIA Hübner, [1823]
4869 glaphyralis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5325)
4870 sesquistrialis Hübner, [1823] (McD 5326)
4871 basiflavalis Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 5332)
4873 fulminalis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 5330)
4874 cappsi Munroe, 1972
    
AETHIOPHYSA Munroe, 1964
4875 delicata Munroe, 1964
4877 lentiflualis (Zeller, 1872) (McD 5327)
    
XANTHOPHYSA Munroe, 1964
4879 psychialis (Hulst, 1886) (McD 5328)
    
PLUMEGESTA Munroe, 1972
4880 largalis Munroe, 1972
    
LIPOCOSMA Lederer, 1863
4881 sicalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5340)
4882 diabata Dyar, 1917 (McD 5341)
4885 septa Munroe, 1972
    
LIPOCOSMODES Munroe, 1964
4888 fuliginosalis (Fernald, 1888) (McD 5342)
    
DICYMOLOMIA Zeller, 1872
4889 julianalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5347)
4890 metalophota (Hampson, 1897) (McD 5350.1)
4893 grisea Munroe, 1964 (McD 5350.2)
    
CHALCOELA Zeller, 1872
4896 pegasalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5350)

EVERGESTINAE


EVERGESTIS Hübner, [1825]
4898 rimosalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5442)
    Cross-striped cabbage worm
4901 unimacula (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 5643)
    
EVERGESTELLA Munroe, 1974
4932 evincalis (Möschler, 1890) (McD 5432.1)
    
TRISCHISTOGNATHA Warren, 1892
4933 pyrenealis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5450)

PYRAUSTINAE
PYRAUSTINI


NASCIA Curtis, 1835
4937 acutella (Walker, [1866]) (McD 5560)
    
EPICORSIA Hübner, [1818]
4938 oedipodalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5567.1)
    
PSEUDOPYRAUSTA Amsel, 1956
4939 santatalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1914) (McD 5390)
    
OENOBOTYS Munroe, 1976
4940 vinotinctalis (Hampson, 1895) (McD 5548.1)
    
TRIUNCIDIA Munroe, 1976
4942 eupalusalis (Walker, 1859)
    
CROCIDOPHORA Lederer, 1863
4943 pustuliferalis Lederer, 1863 (McD 5449)
4945 tuberculalis Lederer, 1863 (McD 5451)
    
OSTRINIA Hübner, [1825]
4946 penitalis (Grote, 1876) (McD 5594)
4947 obumbratalis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 5464, part 5595/5596)
    Smartweed borer
4949 nubilalis (Hübner, 1796) (McD 5593.1)
    European corn borer
    
FUMIBOTYS Monroe, 1976
4950 fumalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5598)
    
PERISPASTA Zeller, 1875
4951 caeculalis Zeller, 1875 (McD 5545)
    
PHLYCTAENIA Hübner, [1825]
4953 coronata (Hufnagel, 1767) (McD 5564)
a) tertialis (Guenée, 1854)
4955 leuschneri Munroe, 1976
    
NEALGEDONIA Monroe, 1976
4956 extricalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5562)
    
ANANIA Hübner, [1823]
4958 funebris (Ström, 1768) (McD 5647)
a) glomeralis (Walker, 1859)
    
HAHNCAPPSIA Monroe, 1976
4962 marculenta (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 5464, part)
4967 mancalis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 5467)
4971 ramsdenalis (Schaus, 1920) (McD --)
    
ACHYRA Guenée, 1849
4974 bifidalis (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5469)
4975 rantalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5471)
    Garden webworm
    
NEOHELVIBOTYS Munroe, 1976
4977 neohelvialis (Capps, 1967) (McD 5467.1)
4979 polingi (Capps, 1967)
    
HELVIBOTYS Munroe, 1976
4980 helvialis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5468)
    
SITOCHROA Hübner, [1825]
4986 dasconalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5460)
    
SERICOPLAGA Warren, 1892
4991 externalis Warren, 1892 (McD 5497)
    
URESIPHITA Hübner, [1825]
4992 reversalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5515) (Images: Larva)
    Genista caterpillar
    
LOXOSTEGE Hübner, [1825]
4994 floridalis Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 5483, part) (Images: Larva)
    
PYRAUSTA Schrank, 1802
5018 demantrialis (Druce, 1895) (McD 5518)
5034 signatalis (Walker, [1866]) (McD 5633)
5037 inornatalis (Fernald, 1885) (McD 5632)
5038 shirleyae Munroe, 1976
5040 bicoloralis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5565)
5042 onythesalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5615)
5044 insignitalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5615.1)
5049 phoenicealis (Hübner, [1818]) (McD 5613)
5050 panopealis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5613.2)
5051 rubricalis (Hübner, 1796) (McD 5619)
5053 pseuderosnealis Munroe, 1976
5055 homonymalis Munroe, 1976 (McD 5624.1)
5056 generosa (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 5624)
5058 orphisalis Walker, 1859 (McD 5623)
5060 subsequalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5621/5622)
5069 tyralis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5629)
5070 laticlavia (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 5628)
5071 acrionalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5616)
5073 niveicilialis (Grote, 1875) (McD 5646)
    
HYALORISTA Warren, 1892
5077 taeniolalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5614)
    
PORTENTOMORPHA Amsel, 1956
5078 xanthialis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5511.1)
    
GONOCAUSTA Lederer, 1863
5078.1 sabinalis Dyar, 1914 (McD 5509)

SPILOMELINI


UDEA Guenée, 1845
5079 rubigalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5546)
    Celery leaftier
    
NEOLEUCINODES Capps, 1958
5102 prophetica (Dyar, 1914) (McD 5420.3)
    
LAMPROSEMA Hübner, 1823
5103.1 inabscondalis (Möschler, 1890) (McD --)
    
LINEODES Guenée, 1854
5106 fontella Walsingham, 1913 (McD 5673.1)
5107 integra (Zeller, 1873) (McD 5674)
    Eggplant leafroller
5108 interrupta (Zeller, 1873) (McD 5675)
5109 triangulalis (Möschler, 1890 (McD 5676)
    
ZELLERINA de la Torre y Callejas, 1958
5110 solanalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 5677)
    
ERCTA Walker, 1859
5111 vittata (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5359.1)
    
DIAPHANTANIA Möschler, 1890
5114 impulsalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1871) (McD 5420.1)
    
LOXOSTEGOPSIS Dyar, 1917, emend.
5117 merrickalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918) (McD 5649)
    
SUFETULA Walker, 1859
5120 diminutalis (Walker [1866]) (McD 5351)
    
FALCIMORPHA Amsel, 1957
5121 philogelos (Dyar, 1922) (McD 5352)
    
EURRHYPARODES Snellen, 1880
5122 lygdamis Druce, 1902 (McD 5364)
    
DEUTEROPHYSA Warren, 1889
5123 fernaldi Munroe, 1983 (McD 5631)
    
GESHNA Dyar, 1906
5126 cannalis (Quaintance, 1899) (McD 5717)
    Lesser canna leafroller
    
HYDRIRIS Meyrick, 1885
5127 ornatalis (Duponchel, 1831) (McD 5358)
    
MECYNA Doubleday, 1849)
5135 submedialis (Grote, 1876) (McD 5586)
    
MIMORISTA Warren, 1890
5141 tristigmalis (Hampson, 1898) (McD 5375)
    
DIACME Warren, 1892
5142 elealis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5427)
5143 adipaloides (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 5427.1)
5144 phyllisalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5427.2)
5145 mopsalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5429)
    
EPIPAGIS Hübner, [1825]
5146 forsythae Munroe, 1955 (McD 5451.1)
5147 huronalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5452)
    
SAMEODES Snellen, 1880
5149 albiguttalis (Warren, 1889) (McD --)
    
SAMEA Guenée, 1854
5150 ecclesialis Guenée, 1854 (McD 5365)
5151 multiplicalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5366)
5152 baccatalis (Hulst, 1886) (McD 5477)
    
SOMATANIA Möschler, 1890
5153 pellucidalis Möschler, 1890 (McD 5721.2)
    
LOXOMORPHA Amsel, 1956
5154 cambogialis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5425.1)
5155 flavidissimalis (Grote, 1878) (McD 5430)
    
NOMOPHILA Hübner, [1825]
5156 nearctica Munroe, 1973 (McD 5455)
    American celery webworm
    
PILEMIA Möschler, 1881
5157 periusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5456)
    Eggplant webworm
    
MARUCA Walker, 1859
5157.1 vitrata (Fabricius, 1787) (McD --)
    Bean pod borer; Mung moth
    
ATEGUMIA Amsel, 1956
5158 ebulealis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5387)
    Clidemia leafroller
    
DESMIA Westwood, 1831
5159 funeralis (Hübner, 1796) (McD 5355)
    Grape leaf folder
5160 maculalis Westwood, 1831 (McD 5355, part)
5161 subdivisalis Grote, 1871 (McD 5355.1)
5162 ufeus (Cramer, 1777) (McD 5355.5)
5163 divisalis Walker, [1866] (McD 5355.2)
5164 tages (Cramer, 1777) (McD 5356)
5166 deploralis Hampson, 1912 (McD 5355.3)
5167 ploralis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5355.4)
5168.1 microstictalis Hampson, 1904 (McD --)
5168.2 sertorialis Herrich-Schäffer, 1871 (McD --)
    
HYMENIA Hübner, [1825]
5169 perspectalis (Hübner, 1796) (McD 5353)
    Spotted beet webworm
    
SPOLADEA Guenée, 1854
5170 recurvalis (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5354)
    Hawaiian beet webworm
    
DIASEMIOPSIS Munroe, 1957
5171 leodocusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5498.1)
    
DIASEMIODES Munroe, 1957
5172 janassialis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5500)
5173 nigralis (Fernald, 1892) (McD 5499)
    
DIATHRAUSTA Lederer, 1863
5174 reconditalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5719)
5175 harlequinalis Dyar, 1913 (McD 5719.1)
a) lauta Munroe, 1956
    
ANAGESHNA Munroe, 1956
5176 primordialis (Dyar, 1907) (McD 5718)
    
APOGESHNA Munroe, 1956
5177 stenialis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5393)
    
STENIODES Snellen, 1875
5178 mendica (Hedemann, 1894) (McD 5721)
5178.1 ceddalis (Schaus, 1924) (McD --)
    
PENESTOLA Möschler, 1890
5179 bufalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5722)
5180 simplicialis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 5723)
    
BLEPHAROMASTIX Lederer, 1863
5182 ranalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5392)
5185 achroalis (Hampson, 1913) (McD 5611)
5187 magualis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5391)
5188 aplicalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5388)
5190 differentialis (Dyar, 1914) (McD 5387.1)
5191 schistisemalis (Hampson, 1912) (McD 5384.1)
5192 hampsoni (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 5394)
5193 eudamidasalis (Druce, 1899) (McD 5509.1)
    
ARASCHNOPSIS Amsel, 1956
5194 subulalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD --)
    
EULEPTE Hübner, [1825]
5195 anticostalis (Grote, 1871) (McD 5374)
    
SYNCLERA Lederer, 1863
5196 jarbusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5357)
    
GLYPHODES Guenée, 1854
5197 pyloalis Walker, 1859 (McD 5412)
5198 sibillalis Walker, 1859 (McD 5420)
    Mulberry leaftier
5199 floridalis (Fernald, 1901) (McD 5362)
    
COLOMYCHUS Munroe, 1956
5200 talis (Grote, 1878) (McD 5370)
    
DIAPHANIA Hübner, [1808-18]
5201 olealis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874) (McD 5414)
5202 nitidalis (Stoll, 1781) (McD 5415)
    Pickleworm
5204 hyalinata (Linnaeus, 1767) (McD 5418)
    Melonworm
5205 modialis (Dyar, 1912) (McD 5416)
5207 indica (Saunders, 1851) (McD 5418.1)
    Exotic pumpkin caterpillar
5208 lualis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1871) (McD 5420.2)
    
LEUCOCHROMA Guenée, 1854
5210 corope (Stoll, 1781) McD 5362.1)
    
OMIODES Guenée, 1854
5211 simialis Guenée, 1854 (McD 5381.1)
5212 indicata (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 5385)
5213 rufescens (Hampson, 1912) (McD 5375.1/5405)
5214 stigmosalis (Warren, 1892) (McD 5519)
    
CONDYLORRHIZA Lederer, 1863
5215 vestigialis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5512)
    
PALPITA Hübner, [1808]
5217 flegia (Cramer, 1777) (McD 5413)
5218 quadristigmalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5419)
5219 kimballi Munroe, 1959 (McD 5419.1)
5221 cincinnatalis Munroe, 1952 (McD 5590.4)
5223 illibalis (Hübner, [1818]) (McD 5589)
5224 euphaesalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5590.1)
5226 magniferalis (Walker, 1861) (McD 5590.3)
    
POLYGRAMMODES Guenée, 1854
5228 flavidalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5584)
a) flavidalis (Guene, 1854)
b) oxydalis (Guenée, 1854)
5230 elevata (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5404)
    
AZOCHIS Walker, 1859
5232 rufidiscalis Hampson, 1904 (McD 5447)
    
COMPACTA Amsel, 1956
5233 capitalis (Grote, 1881) (McD 5453)
    
MIMOPHOBETRON Munroe, 1950
5237 pyropsalis (Hampson, 1904) (McD 5637)
    
TERASTIA Guenée, 1854
5239 meticulosalis Guenée, 1854 (McD 5431)
    Erythrina borer
    
AGATHODES Guenée, 1854
5240 designalis Guenée, 1854 (McD 5410/5411)
    Erythrina leafroller
    
PANTOGRAPHA Lederer, 1863
5241 limata (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 5397)
    Basswood leafroller
    
PLEUROPTYA Meyrick, 1890
5242 penumbralis (Grote, 1877) (McD 5398)
5243 silicalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5400)
5244 fluctuosalis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 5399)
    
PHAEDROPSIS Warren, 1890
5246 chromalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5409)
5247 stictigramma (Hampson, 1912) (McD 5408)
    
LYGROPIA Lederer, 1863
5248 tripunctata (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5372)
    Sweetpotato leafroller
5249 plumbicostalis (Grote, 1871) (McD 5373)
    
LYPOTIGRIS Hübner, [1825]
5252 reginalis (Stoll, 1781) (McD 5397.1)
    
DIASTICTIS Hübner, [1818]
5253 argyralis Hübner, [1818] (McD 5367)
5254 pseudargyralis Munroe, 1956 (McD 5367.1)
5255 ventralis (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 5367.2)
5257 holguinalis Munroe, 1956 (McD 5367.3)
    
FRAMINGHAMIA Strand, 1920
5262 helvalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5563)
    
MICROTHYRIS Lederer, 1863
5263 anormalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5396)
5264 prolongalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5381.2)
    
ASCIODES Guenée, 1854
5267 gordialis Guenée, 1854 (McD 5395)
    Bougainvillea caterpillar
    
PSARA Snellen, 1875
5268 obscuralis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 5401)
    
SATHRIA Lederer, 1863
5270 internitalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD --)
    
BICILIA Amsel, 1956
5271 iarchasalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5382.1)
    
HERPETOGRAMMA Lederer, 1863
5272 bipunctalis (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5457
    Southern beet webworm
5273 ipomoealis (Capps, 1964) (McD 5459.1)
5274 phaeopteralis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5459)
    Tropical sod webworm
5275 pertextalis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 5576)
5277 thestealis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5579)
5279 theseusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5581)
5280 aeglealis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5578)
    
PILOCROCIS Lederer, 1863
5281 ramentalis Lederer, 1863 (McD 5371)
    
CRYPTOBOTYS Munroe, 1956
5282 zoilusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5384.2)
    
SYNGAMIA Guenée, 1854
5284 florella (Stoll, 1781) (McD 5363) (Images: Adult)
    
SALBIA Guenée, 1854
5285 tytiusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5363.1)
5286 mizaralis (Druce, 1899) (McD 5363.2)
5287 haemorrhoidalis Guenée, 1854 (McD 5363.3)
    Lantana leaftier
    
MARASMIA Lederer, 1863
5288 trapezalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5361)
5289 cochrusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5360)
    
CONCHYLODES Guenée, 1854
5290 diphteralis (Geyer, 1832) (McD 5376)
5292 ovulalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5378)
5293 concinnalis Hampson, 1898 (McD 5378.1)
    
OMMATOSPILA Lederer, 1863
5294 narcaeusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 5422)
    
DAULIA Walker, 1859
5295 magdalena (Fernald, 1892) (McD 5504)

SCHOENOBIINAE


PATISSA Moore, 1886
5300 xantholeucalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5811)
5301 flavicostella (Fernald, 1887) (McD 5812)
5302 flavifascialis Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 5813)
5303 parthenialis Dyar, 1917 (McD 5814)
5305 sordidalis Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 5816)
5306 vestaliella (Zeller, 1872) (McD 5817)
    
SCIRPOPHAGA Treitschke, 1832
5307 perstrialis (Hübner, [1825]) (McD 5818
5308 repugnatalis (Walker, 1863) (McD 5819)
    
CARECTOCULTUS A. Blanchard, 1975
5309 dominicki A. Blanchard, 1975
    
RUPELA Walker, 1863
5310 segrega Heinrich, 1937 (McD 5822
5311 tinctella Walker, (1863) (McD 5821)
5312 sejuncta Heinrich, 1937 (McD 5823)
    
DONACAULA Meyrick, 1890
5313 sordidella (Zincken, 1821) (McD 5824)
5314 unipunctella (Robinson 1870) (McD 5825)
5315 tripunctella (Robinson, 1870) (McD 5826)
5316 melinella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 5827)
5317 aquilella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 5828)
5320 amblyptepennis (Dyar, 1917) (McD 5831)
5321 roscidella (Dyar, 1917) (McD 5832)
5323 uxorialis (Dyar, 1921) (McD 5834)
5324 maximella (Fernald, 1891) (McD 5835)

ANCYLOLOMIINAE


MESOLIA Ragonot, 1888
5331 incertella (Zincken, 1821) (McD 5845)
    
PRIONAPTERYX Stephens, 1834
5333 nebulifera Stephens, 1834 (McD 5841)
5334 achatina Zeller, 1863 (McD 5842)
5336 serpentella Kearfott, 1908 (McD 5844)

CRAMBINAE
CRAMBINI


CRAMBUS Fabricius, 1798
5355 praefectellus (Zincken, 1821) (McD 5863)
5357 leachellus (Zincken, 1818) (McD 5861)
5362 agitatellus Clemens, 1860 (McD 5874/5875/5876)
5364 multilinellus Fernald, 1887 (McD 5882)
5365 girardellus Clemens, 1860 (McD 5860)
5366 watsonellus Klots, 1942 (McD 5861.1)
5367 sanfordellus Klots, 1942 (McD 5863.1)
5368 braunellus Klots, 1940 (McD 5874.1)
5369 quinquareatus Zeller, 1877 (McD 5853)
5372 satrapellus (Zincken, 1821) (McD 5851)
5380 zeellus Fernald, 1885 (McD 5972)
5381 caliginosellus Clemens, 1860 (McD 5925)
    Corn root webworm
    
RAPHIPTERA Hampson, 1896
5393 argillaceella (Packard, 1867) (McD 5849/5850)
a) minimella (Robinson, 1870)
    
AGRIPHILA Hübner, [1825]
5403 vulgivagella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 5892)
    Vagabond crambus
    
PEDIASIA Hübner, [1825]
5413 trisecta (Walker, 1856) (McD 5919)
    Sod webworm
    
MICROCRAMBUS Bleszynski, 1963
5418 copelandi Klots, 1968
5419 biguttellus (Forbes, 1920) (McD 5886)
5420 elegans (Clemens, 1860) (McD 5889)
5422 minor (Forbes, 1920) (McD 5890.1)
5423 discludellus (Möschler, 1890) (McD 5891.2)
5424 kimballi Klots, 1968
5425 matheri Klots, 1968
5426 croesus Bleszynski, 1967
    
LOXOCRAMBUS Forbes, 1920
5427 canellus Forbes, 1920 (McD 5948)
    
FISSICRAMBUS Bleszynski, 1963
5433 haytiellus (Zincken, 1821) (McD 5913)
5434 hemiochrellus (Zeller, 1877) (McD 5912)
5435 mutabilis (Clemens, 1860) (McD 5910)
5437 minuellus (Walker, 1863) (McD 5913.1)
    
THAUMATOPSIS Morrison, 1874
5438 edonis (Grote, 1880) (McD 5936)
5439 pexella (Zeller, 1863) (McD 5934)
5441 fernaldella Kearfott, 1905 (McD 5937)
5443 floridella Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 5938)
5447 pectinifer (Zeller, 1877) (McD 5946)
5448 actuella Barnes & McDunnough, 1918 (McD 5947)
    
PARAPEDIASIA Bleszynski, 1966
5450 decorella (Zincken, 1821) (McD 5897)
5451 teterrella (Zincken, 1821) (McD 5896)
    Bluegrass webworm
    
EUCHROMIUS Guenée, 1845
5454 ocelleus (Haworth, 1811) (McD 5952
    
MICROCAUSTA Hampson, 1895
5456 flavipunctalis Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 5513)

ARGYRIINI


ARGYRIA Hübner, [1818]
5460 nummulalis Hübner, [1818] (McD 5955)
5462 rufisignella (Zeller, 1872) (McD 5956)
5463 lacteella (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5958)
    
UROLA Walker, 1863
5464 nivalis (Drury, 1773) (McD 5954)
    
VAXI Bleszynski, 1963
5465 auratella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 5957)
5466 critica (Forbes, 1920) (McD 5957.1)
5467 tripsacas (Dyar, 1921) (McD 5932)

CHILINI


EPINA Walker, [1866]
5468 dichromella (Walker, [1866]) (McD 5970)
    
CHILO Zincken, 1817
5470 plejadellus Zincken, 1821 (McD 5976)
    Rice stalk borer
5471 erianthalis Capps, 1963 (McD 5976.1)
    
DIATRAEA Guilding, 1832
5475 saccharalis (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5960)
    Sugarcane borer
5476 crambidoides (Grote, 1880) (McD 5962)
    Southern cornstalk borer
5478 evanescens Dyar, 1917 (McD 5961)
5481 lisetta (Dyar, 1909) (McD 5959)
    
HAIMBACHIA Dyar, 1909
5482 squamulella (Zeller, 1881) (McD 5967)
5487 floridalis Capps, 1965
    
EOREUMA Ely, 1910
5492 densella (Zeller, 1881) (McD 5987)
    
XUBIDA Schaus, 1922
5499 linearella (Zeller, 1863) (McD 5981)
5500 panalope (Dyar, 1917) (McD 5982/5983)
5501 relovae Klots, 1970
5502 punctilineella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 5980)

Group PYRALININA
PYRALINAE


PYRALIS Linnaeus, 1758
5510 farinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (McD 5758)
    Meal moth
5512 disciferalis Dyar, 1908 (McD 5760)
5515 manihotalis Guenée, 1854 (McD 5763)
    Tropical meal moth
    
AGLOSSA Latreille, 1796
5517 caprealis (Hübner, [1800-09]) (McD 5752)
    Stored grain moth
5518 cuprina Zeller, 1872 (McD 5753)
    
PSEUDASOPIA Grote, 1873
5526 intermedialis (Walker, 1862) (McD 5766)
    
DOLICHOMIA Ragonot, 1891
5530 binodulalis (Zeller, 1872) (McD 5771)
5533 olinalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5774)
    
NEODAVISIA Barnes & McDunnough, 1914
5536 singularis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 6056)
    
OCRASA Walker, [1866]
5531 nostralis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 5772)
    Southern hayworm

CHRYSAUGINAE


PARACHMA Walker, [1866]
5538 ochracealis Walker, [1866] (McD 5803)
    
BASACALLIS Cashatt, 1985
5540 tarachodes (Dyar, 1914) (McD --)
    
LEPIDOMYS Guenée, 1852
5550 irrenosa Guenée, 1852 (McD 5787)
    
GALASA Walker, 1866
5552 nigrinodis (Zeller, 1873) (McD 5780)
    
PENTHESILEA Ragonot, 1891
5554 difficilis (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) 1904 (McD 5799.1)
5555 sacculalis Ragonot, 1891 (McD 5810)
    
TOSALE Walker, 1863
5556 oviplagalis (Walker, [1866]) (McD 5784)
    
SALOBRENA Walker, 1863
5560 rubiginea (Hampson, 1897) (McD --)
    
EPITAMYRA Ragonot, 1891
5561 birectalis Hampson, 1897 (McD 5787.2)
    
CLYDONOPTERON Riley, 1880
5563 sacculana (Bosc, [1800]) (McD 5793)
    
BONCHIS Walker, 1862
5564 munitalis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 5787.3)
    
STREPTOPALPIA Hampson, 1895
5565 minusculalis (Möschler, 1890) (McD 5787.1)
    
ARTA Grote, 1875
?5566 statalis Grote, 1875 (McD 5795)
    
XANTIPPE Ragonot, 1891
5570 uranides Dyar, 1921 (McD 5801)
5570.1 [n. sp.]
5570.2 [n. sp.]
    
HELIADES Ragonot, 1891
5574 mulleolella (Hulst, 1887) (McD 5798)

EPIPASCHIINAE


MACALLA Walker, 1859
5575 thyrsisalis Walker, 1859 (McD 6013)
    Mahogany webworm
5576 phaeobasalis Hampson, 1916 (McD 6013.1)
    
EPIPASCHIA Clemens, 1860
5577 superatalis Clemens, 1860 (McD 6014)
5579 zelleri (Grote, 1876) (McD 6016)
    
JOCARA Walker, 1863
5582 incrustalis (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6019)
5583 perseella Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 6020)
5584 breviornatalis (Grote, 1877) (McD 6021)
5586 interruptella (Ragonot, 1888) (McD 6023)
    
MILGITHEA Schaus, 1922
5587.1 trilinearis (Hampson, 1906) (McD --)
    
ONEIDA Hulst, 1889
5588 lunulalis (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6025)
    
POCOCERA Zeller, 1848
5590 atramentalis Lederer, 1863 (McD 6054.1)
    
TALLULA Hulst, 1888
5591 atrifascialis (Hulst, 1886) (McD 6027)
5592 watsoni Barnes & McDunnough, 1917 (McD 6028)
    
TETRALOPHA Zeller, 1848
5595 robustella Zeller, 1848 (McD 6031)
    Pine webworm
5596 scortealis (Lederer, 1863) (McD 6032/6033)
    Lespedeza webworm
5597 melanogrammos Zeller, 1872 (McD 6034)
5600 speciosella (Hulst, 1901) (McD 6037)
5601 floridella (Hulst, 1901) (McD 6038)
5602 subcanalis (Walker, 1863) (McD 6039)
5604 militella Zeller, 1848 (McD 6040)
5605 aplastella (Hulst, 1888) (McD 6042)
5606 asperatella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 6041)
5617 humerella Ragonot, 1888 (McD 6051)
5619 baptisiella Fernald, 1887 (McD 6053)
5620 euphemella (Hulst, 1888) (McD 6054)

GALLERIINAE
GALLERIINI


GALLERIA Fabricius, 1798
5622 mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 5989)
    Greater wax moth
    
ACHROIA Hübner, [1819]
5623 grisella (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 5995)
    Lesser wax moth
    
TRACHYLEPIDIA Ragonot, 1887
5624 fructicassiella Ragonot, 1887 (McD 5996.1)

MEGARTHRIDIINI


OMPHALOCERA Lederer, 1863
5625 cariosa Lederer, 1863 (McD 5778)
5627 munroei Martin, 1956 (McD 5777)
    
THYRIDOPYRALIS Dyar, 1901
5628 gallaerandialis Dyar, 1901 (McD 5324)

TIRATHABINI


PARALIPSA Butler, 1879
5633 decorella Hulst, 1892 (McD 5993)
    
EPIMORIUS Zeller, 1877
5634.1 testaceellus Ragonot, 1887 (McD --)
    Bromeliad pod borer

MACROTHECINI


MACROTHECA Ragonot, 1891
5638 unicoloralis Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 6000)
5639 unipuncta Dyar, 1913 (McD 6001)

PHYCITINAE
PHYCITINI


ACROBASIS Zeller, 1839
5651 indigenella (Zeller, 1848) (McD 6115/6116)
    Leaf crumpler
5653 vaccinii Riley, 1884 (McD 6114)
    Cranberry fruitworm
5654 amplexella Ragonot, 1887 (McD 6112)
5657 minimella Ragonot, 1889 (McD 6088)
5661 juglandis (LeBaron, 1872) (McD 6082)
    Pecan leaf casebearer
5663 kearfottella Dyar, 1905 (McD 6079)
5666 elyi Neunzig, 1970
5667 nuxvorella Neunzig, 1970
    Pecan nut casebearer
5668 evanescentella Dyar, 1908 (McD 6086)
5668.1 caulivorella Neunzig, 1986
5669 stigmella Dyar, 1908 (McD 6089)
5670 aurorella Ely, 1910 (McD 6090)
5672 exsulella (Zeller, 1848) (McD 6076)
5674 demotella Grote, 1881 (McD 6092)
    Walnut shoot moth
5680 ostryella Ely, 1913 (McD 6084)
5684 cirroferella Hulst, 1892 (McD 6105/6109)
5685 cunulae Dyar & Heinrich, 1929 (McD 6102)
5686 caryivorella Ragonot, 1887 (McD 6078/6087/6321)
    Pecan nursery casemaker
5690 rubrifasciella Packard, 1873 (McD 6099/6103)
    
ANABASIS Heinrich, 1956
5704 ochrodesma (Zeller, 1881)
    Cassia webworm
    
HYPSIPYLA Ragonot, 1888
5705 grandella (Zeller, 1848)
    Mahogany shootborer
    
CROCIDOMERA Zeller, 1848
5706 imitata Neunzig, 1990
    
HYPARGYRIA Ragonot, 1888
5711 slossonella (Hulst, 1900) (McD 6108)
    
ANYPSIPYLA Dyer, 1914
5711.1 univitella Dyar, 1914 (McD --)
    
CHARARICA Heinrich, 1956
5713 hystriculella (Hulst, 1889) (McD 6073)
    
ECTOMYELOIS Heinrich, 1956
5722 decolor (Zeller, 1881)
5723 ceratoniae (Zeller, 1839) (McD 6065)
    Carob moth; Locust bean moth
    
AMYELOIS Amsel, 1956
5724 transitella (Walker, 1863) (McD 6058)
    Naval orangeworm
    
FUNDELLA Zeller, 1848
5725 pelluscens (Zeller, 1848) (McD --)
    Caribbean pod borer
5726 argentina (Dyar, 1919) (McD --)
    
ANADELOSEMIA Dyar, 1919
5728 texanella (Hulst, 1892) (McD 6143)
    
SCORYLUS Heinrich, 1956
5731.1 cubensis Heinrich, 1956
    
DAVARA Walker, 1859
5732 caricae (Dyar, 1913) (McD 6119)
    Papaya webworm
    
SARASOTA Hulst, 1900
5733 plumigerella Hulst, 1900 (McD 6120)
    
ATHELOCA Heinrich, 1956
5734 subrufella (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6121)
    Palm bud moth
    
MONOPTILOTA Hulst, 1900
5736 pergratialis (Hulst, 1886) (McD 6141)
    Lima-bean vine borer
    
ZAMAGIRIA Dyar, 1914
5737 australella (Hulst, 1900) (McD 6232)
5739 laidion (Zeller, 1881) (McD --)
    
ANEGCEPHALESIS Dyar, 1917
5740 arctella (Ragonot, 1893) (McD 6176)
    
ANCYLOSTOMIA Ragonot, 1893
5741 stercorea (Zeller, 1848) (McD --)
    
CARISTANIUS Heinrich, 1956
5742 decoloralis (Walker, 1863) (McD 6228)
5743 minimus Neunzig, 1977
    
ETIELLA Zeller, 1839
5744 zinckenella (Treitschke, 1832) (McD 6274)
    Lima-bean pod borer
    
GLYPTOCERA Ragonot, 1889
5745 consobrinella (Zeller, 1872) (McD 6148)
    
SALEBRIARIA Heinrich, 1956
5771 turpidella (Ragonot, 1888) (McD 6196/6198)
5772 nubiferella (Ragonot, 1887) (McD 6191)
5773 engeli (Dyar, 1906) (McD 6195)
5774 annulosella (Ragonot, 1903) (McD 6197/6211)
5775 tenebrosella (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6192/6199)
5776 pumilella (Ragonot, 1887) (McD 6190/6210)
5776.1 integra Neunzig, 1988
5777.1 atratella A. Blanchard & Knudson, 1985
5777.2 rufimaculatella Neunzig, 1988
5777.3 squamopalpiella Neunzig, 1988
5777.4 carolynae Neunzig, 1988
5777.5 fasciata Neunzig, 1988
    
NEPHOPTERIX Hübner, [1825]
5789 subfuscella (Ragonot, 1887) (McD 6212/6213)
    Sumac webworm
5793 dammersi Heinrich, 1956
a) floridensis Heinrich, 1956
5794 vetustella (Dyar, 1904) (McD 6224)
5797 virgatella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 6205)
5802 uvinella (Ragonot, 1887) (McD 6183/6200)
5803 celtidella (Hulst, 1890) (McD 6206)
5806 crassifasciella Ragonot, 1887 (McD 6163/6164/6170)
    
TLASCALA Hulst, 1890
5808 reductella (Walker, 1863) (McD 6180)
    
TULSA Heinrich, 1956
5809 finitella (Walker, 1863) (McD 6177)
    
ACTRIX Heinrich, 1956
5818 nyssaecolella (Dyar, 1904) (McD 6174)
    
STYLOPALPIA Hampson, 1901
5820.1 lunigerella Hampson, 1901
    
DIORYCTRIA Zeller, 1846
5841.1 ebeli Mutuura & Munroe, 1979 (McD 6129, part/6131, part)
    South coastal coneworm
5847 disclusa Heinrich, 1953
    Webbing coneworm
5849 pygmaeella Ragonot, 1887 (McD 6136)
    Bald cypress coneworm
5852.1 merkeli Mutuura & Munroe, 1979
    Loblolly pine coneworm
5852.2 taedivorella Neunzig & Leidy, 1989
    Lesser loblolly pine coneworm
5853 amatella (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6135)
    Southern pine coneworm
5863.1 clarioralis (Walker, 1863) (McD 6125)
    Blister coneworm
    
ORYCTOMETOPIA Ragonot, 1888
5864 fossulatella Ragonot, 1888 (McD --)
    
LIPOGRAPHIS Ragonot, 1887
5889.1 subosseella Hulst, 1893 (McD --)
    
ADELPHIA Heinrich, 1956
5890 petrella (Zeller, 1846) (McD 6229)
    
UFA Walker, 1863
5895 rubedinella (Zeller, 1848) (McD --)
    
ELASMOPALPUS Blanchard, 1852
5896 lignosellus (Zeller, 1848) (McD 6231)
    Lesser cornstalk borer
    
ULOPHORA Ragonot, 1890
5900 groteii Ragonot, 1890 (McD 6117/6118)
    
CHORRERA Dyar, 1914
5900.1 extrincica (Dyar, 1919) (McD --)
    
RAGONOTIA Grote, 1888
5902 dotalis (Hulst, 1886) (McD 5848, part/6234/6265/6410)
    
ARCOLA Shaffer, 1994
5908.1 malloi (Pastrana, 1961)
    Alligatorweed stem borer
    
DIVITIACA Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
5909 ochrella Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 6357)
5910 simulella Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 6356)
5911 parvulella Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 6355)
    
MACRORRHINIA Ragonot, 1887
5913 signifera A. Blanchard, 1976
    
OCALA Hulst, 1892
5914 dryadella Hulst, 1892 (McD 6359)
    
HULSTIA Ragonot, 1901
5918 undulatella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 6229/6341, part/6350)
    Sugarbeet crown borer
    
HONORA Grote, 1878
5919 mellinella Grote, 1878 (McD 6343)
5925 dulciella Hulst, 1900 (McD 6349)
    
CANARSIA Hulst, 1890
5926 ulmiarrosorella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 6332)
    
WUNDERIA Grossbeck, 1917
5928 neaeriatella Grossbeck, 1917 (McD 6361.1)
    
DIVIANA Ragonot, 1888
5929 eudoreella Ragonot, 1888 (McD 6358/6362)
    
PALATKA Hulst, 1892
5930 nymphaeella (Hulst, 1892) (McD 6360)
    
CASSIANA Heinrich, 1956
5933.1 malacella (Dyar, 1914) (McD --)
    
MESCINIA Ragonot, 1901
5934 estrella Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 6322)
5934.1 berosa Dyar, 1914 (McD --)
5934.2 parvula (Zeller, 1881) (McD --)
    
BEMA Dyar, 1914
5934.3 neuricella (Zeller, 1848) (McD --)
    
HOMOEOSOMA Curtis, 1833
5935 electellum (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6374/6375)
    Sunflower moth
5935.1 nanophasma Neunzig, 1997
5944 deceptorium Heinrich, 1956
5944.2 pedionnastes Goodson & Neunzig, 1993
    
PHYCITODES Hampson, 1917
5946b reliquellus (Dyar, 1904) (McD 6372)
    
UNADILLA Hulst, 1890
5947 maturella (Zeller, 1881) (McD --)
5948 erronella (Zeller, 1881) (McD 6378)
    
LAETILIA Ragonot, 1889
5949 coccidivora (J. H. Comstock, 1879) (McD 6309/6328/6422)
5951 myersella Dyar, 1910
5953 fiskella Dyar, 1904 (McD 6331)
5953.1 cinerosella Neunzig, 1997
5953.2 bellivorella Neunzig, 1997
    
WELDERELLA A. Blanchard, 1978
5964 parvella (Dyar, 1906) (McD 6426)
    
BAPHALA Heinrich, 1956
5965.1 pallida (J. H. Comstock, 1880) (McD 6328)
    
ZOPHODIA Hübner, [1825]
5968 grossulariella (Hübner, [1809]) (McD 6303)
    Gooseberry fruitworm
    
MELITARA Walker, 1863
5970 prodenialis Walker, 1863 (McD 6277)
    Blue cactus borer
    
CACTOBLASTIS Ragonot, 1901
5976.1 cactorum (Berg, 1885) (McD --)
    Tropical cactus borer
    
RUMATHA Heinrich, 1939
5978 glaucatella (Hulst, 1888) (McD 6311)
    
OZAMIA Ragonot, 1901
5987.1 lucidalis (Walker, 1963) (McD 6290)
    
METEPHESTIA Ragonot, 1901
5993 simplicula (Zeller, 1881)
    
EUZOPHERA Zeller, 1867
5995 semifuneralis (Walker, 1863) (McD 6316/6317)
    American plum borer
5996 magnolialis Capps, 1964
    Magnolia borer
5997 ostricolorella Hulst, 1890 (McD 6319)
    Tuliptree borer
EULOGIA Heinrich, 1956
5999 ochrifrontella (Zeller, 1876) (McD 6318)
    
EPHESTIODES Ragonot, 1887
6001 infimella Ragonot, 1887 (McD 6380)
6004 erasus Heinrich, 1956
    
ASTRALEPHESTIODES Neunzig, 1990
6004.1 stictella (Hampson, 1901) (McD --)
    
MOODNODES Neunzig, 1990
6004.2 plorella (Dyar, 1914)
    
MOODNA Hulst, 1890
6005 ostrinella (Clemens, 1860) (McD 6396)
6005.1 pallidostrinella Neunzig, 1990
    
VITULA Ragonot, 1887
6007 edmandsii (Packard, 1864) (McD 6323)
    
CAUDELLIA Dyar, 1904
6012 apyrella Dyar, 1904 (McD 6376/6377)
6012.1 floridensis Neunzig, l990
    
RIBUA Heinrich, 1940
6018.1 droozi Neunzig, 1990
    
PLODIA Guenée, 1845
6019 interpunctella (Hübner, [1810-13]) (McD 6408)
    
EPHESTIA Guenée, 1845
6020 kuehniella Zeller, 1879 (McD 6399)
    Mediterranean flour moth
6020.1 columbiella Neunzig, 1990
6021 elutella (Hübner, 1796) (McD 6401)
    Tobacco moth; Cacao moth
    
CADRA Walker, 1864
6022 cautella (Walker, 1863) (McD 6403)
    Almond moth; Fig moth
6023 figulilella (Gregson, 1871) (McD 6402)
    Raisin moth
    
WAKULLA Schaffer, 1968
6027 carneella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 6446)
    
TAMPA Ragonot, 1887
6028 dimediatella Ragonot, 1887 (McD 6450)
    
VARNERIA Dyar, 1904
6029 postremella Dyar, 1904 (McD 6406)
6030 atrifasciella Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 6407)
    
EURYTHMIA Ragonot, 1887
6031 hospitella (Zeller, 1875) (McD 6385/6391)
    
ERELIEVA Heinrich, 1956
6034 quantulella (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6385)
    
CABNIA Dyar, 1904
6037 myronella Dyar, 1904 (McD 6427)
    
COENOCHROA Ragonot, 1887
6041 bipunctella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 6435)

PEORIINI


PEORIA Ragonot, 1887
6042 longipalpella (Ragonot, 1887) (McD 6411)
6043 bipartitella Ragonot, 1887 (McD 6411/6438)
6046 floridella Shaffer, 1968
6048 gemmatella (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6417/6418/6419)
6049 roseotinctella (Ragonot, 1887) (McD 6452/6453/6454)
6053 approximella (Walker, [1866]) (McD 6437/6439)
6054 luteicostella (Ragonot, 1887) (McD 6436/6458)
    
ARIVACA Schaffer, 1968
6066 albicostella (Grossbeck, 1917) (McD 6439.1)
    
ATASCOSA Hulst, 1890
6067 glareosella (Zeller, 1872) (McD 6354/6420)
    
HOMOSASSA Hulst, 1890
6068 ella (Hulst, 1887) (McD 6442)
6069 platella Shaffer, 1968
    
GOYA Ragonot, 1888
6073 stictella (Hampson, 1918) (McD --)

PTEROPHOROIDEA
PTEROPHORIDAE
PTEROPHORINAE
PLATYPTILIINI


SPHENARCHES Meyrick, 1886
6090.1 anisodactyla (Walker, 1864) (McD --)
    
BUCKLERIA Tutt, 1905
6098 parvulus (Barnes & Lindsey, 1921) (McD 6459)
    
TRICHOPTILUS Walsingham, 1880
6100 californicus (Walsingham, 1880) (McD 6461)
6101 pygmaeus Walsingham, 1880 (McD 6462)
    
MEGALORHIPIDA Amsel, 1935
6104 leucodactyla (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 6460)
    
PLATYPTILIA Hübner, [1825]
6109 carduidactyla (Riley, 1869) (McD 6477)
    Artichoke plume moth
    
LANTANOPHAGA Zimmerman, 1958
6119 pusillidactyla (Walker, 1864) (McD 6471.1)
    Lantana plume moth
    
MARIANA Prola & Racheli, 1984
6119.1 taprobanes (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (McD --)
    
LIOPTILODES Zimmerman, 1958
6120 parvus (Walsingham, 1880) (McD 6506)
    
STENOPTILODES Zimmerman, 1958
6122 brevipennis (Zeller, 1883) (McD 6472.1)
6125 carolina (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6488)
6127 auriga (Barnes & Lindsey, 1921) (McD 6489)
    
EXELASTIS Meyrick, 1907
6142.1 montischristi (Walsingham, 1897) (McD 6503)
6142.2 pumilio (Zeller, 1873) (McD 6504)
    
STENOPTILIA Hübner, [1825]
6143.1 rhynchosiae (Dyar, 1898) (McD 6505)
6145 pallistriga Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 6509)

PTEROPHORINI


PSELNOPHORUS Wallengren, 1881
6154 belfragei (Fish, 1881) (McD 6516)
    
ADAINA Tutt, 1905
6155 bipunctata (Möschler, 1890) (McD 6517)
6159 buscki Barnes & Lindsey, 1921 (McD 6521)
6160 ambrosiae (Murtfeldt, 1880) (McD 6522)
    
LEIOPTILUS Walsingham, 1862
6168 eupatorii (Fernald, 1891) (McD 6529)
6186 inquinatus (Zeller, 1873) (McD 6546)
6186.2 [n. sp]
6205 stramineus (Walsingham, 1880) (McD 6563)
6207 palaceus (Zeller, 1873) (McD 6565)
6210 balanotes (Meyrick, 1908) (McD 6569)
6212 kellicottii (Fish, 1881) (McD 6568, part)
6213 lacteodactylus (Chambers, 1873) (McD 6568, part/6571)
6214 glenni (Cashatt, 1972)
6226 unicolor (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 6581)
    
EMMELINA Tutt, 1905
6234 monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 6588)

Subsection SESIINA
SESIOIDEA
SESIIDAE
TINTHIINAE
PENNISETIINI


PENNISETIA Dehne, 1850
2513 marginata (Harris, 1839) (McD 8684)
    Raspberry crown borer

PARANTHRENINAE
PARANTHRENINI


PARANTHRENE Hübner, [1819]
2522 asilipennis (Guérin-Méneville, 1832) (McD 8800)
    Oak clearwing borer
2523 dollii (Neumoegen, 1894) (McD 8802)
    Poplar clearwing borer
2524 tabaniformis (Rottemburg, 1775) (McD 8792/8793)
    European poplar clearwing borer
2527 simulans (Grote, 1881) (McD 8798/8799)
    
VITACEA Engelhardt, 1946
2530 polistiformis (Harris, 1854) (McD 8796/880l)
    Grape root borer
2531 scepsiformis (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8797)
    Lesser grape root borer
    
EUHAGENA H. Edwards, 1881
2534 emphytiformis (Walker, 1856) (McD 8771/8722)

SESIINAE
MELITTIINI


MELITTIA Hübner, [1819]
2536 cucurbitae (Harris, 1828) (McD 8776/8777)
    Squash vine borer

OSMINIINI


OSMINIA LeCerf, 1917
2545 ruficornis (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8739/8757)

SYNANTHEDONINI


SYNANTHEDON Hübner, [1819]
2546 acerrubri Engelhardt, 1925 (McD 8706)
2547 geliformis (Walker, 1856) (McD 8752)
    Pecan bark borer
2548 richardsi (Engelhardt, 1946) (McD --)
2549 scitula (Harris, 1839) (McD 8731/8733)
    Dogwood borer
2550 pictipes (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 8720)
    Lesser peachtree borer
2552 rileyana (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8696)
    Riley's clearwing moth
2554 acerni (Clemens, 1860) (McD 8726/8727)
    Maple callus borer
2555 fatifera Hodges, 1962
    Arrowwood clearwing borer
2557 alleri (Engelhardt, 1946) (McD 8715.1)
2562 dominicki Duckworth & Eichlin, 1973
2566 refulgens (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8703/8743/8744)
2567 rubrofascia (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8715)
    Black gum clearwing
2571 decipiens (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8734/8735)
2572 proxima (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8723, part)
    Willow clearwing borer
2573 sapygaeformis (Walker, 1856) (McD 8751/8753)
2575 arkansasensis Duckworth & Eichlin, 1973
2577 castaneae (Busck, 1913) (McD 8722)
    Chestnut clearwing borer
2583 exitiosa (Say, 1823) (McD 8691/8692/8693)
    Peachtree borer
    
PODOSESIA Möschler, 1879, repl. name
2588 aureocincta Purrington & Nielsen, 1977
    Banded ash clearwing
2589 syringae (Harris, 1839) (McD 8768/8769)
    Lilac borer
    
SANNINA Walker, 1856
2590 uroceriformis Walker, 1856 (McD 8765)
    Persimmon borer
    
CARMENTA H. Edwards, 1881
2591.1 laurelae L. Brown, Eichlin & Snow, 1986
2592 anthracipennis (Boisduval, [1875]) (McD 8707/8712/8756)
2596 bassiformis (Walker, 1856) (McD 8704/8728)
    Ironweed clearwing
2600 ithacae (Beutenmüller, 1897) (McD 8732)
2603 odda Duckworth & Eichlin, 1977
2608 pyralidiformis (Walker, 1856) (McD 8755)
2612 suffusata Engelhardt, 1946
2614 texana (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8742)
    
ALCATHOE H. Edwards, 1882
2622 carolinensis Engelhardt, 1925 (McD 8686)
2623 caudata (Harris, 1839) (McD 8685)
    Clematis clearwing

URODIDAE
GALACTICINAE


HOMADAULA Lower, 1899
2400.1 anisocentra Meyrick, 1922 (McD 8683.1)
    Mimosa webworm

URODINAE


URODUS Herrick-Schäffer, 1854
2415 parvula (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 8944)
    Bumelia webworm

CHOREUTIDAE
MILLIERIINAE


PHORMOESTES Heppner, 1982
2626.1 palmettovora Heppner, 1982 (McD 8642.1)

BRENTHIINAE


BRENTHIA Clemens, 1860
2627 pavonacella Clemens, 1860 (McD 8648)

CHOREUTINAE


PROCHOREUTIS Diakonoff & Heppner, 1980
2629 inflatella (Clemens, 1863) (McD 8649)
    
TEBENNA Billberg, 1820
2647 gnaphaliella (Kearfott, 1902) (McD 8662)
2649 carduiella (Kearfott, 1902) (McD 8656/8657)
    
TORTYRA Walker, 1863
2653 slossonia (Fernald, 1900) (McD 8641)
    Ficus budworm; Slosson's metalmark moth
2653.1 iocyaneus Heppner, 1991
    
HEMEROPHILA Hübner, 1817
2654 dyari Busck, 1900 (McD 8642)
2655 diva (Riley, 1889) (McD 8640) (Images: Adult)

ZYGAENOIDEA
ZYGAENIDAE
PROCRIDINAE


NEOPROCRIS Jordan, 1915
4618.1 floridana Tarmann, 1984
    
HARRISINA Packard, 1864
4624 americana (Guérin-Ménéville, [1844]) (McD 5307)
    Grape leaf skeletonizer
    
ACOLOITHUS Clemens, 1860
4627 rectarius Dyar, 1898 (McD 5304)
4629 falsarius Clemens, 1860 (McD 5302)
    
PYROMORPHA Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
Subgenus PYROMORPHA Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
4639 dimidiata Herrich-Schäffer, 1854 (McD 5293)

LACTURIDAE


LACTURA Walker, 1854
2404 basistriga (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD
8942)
2405 pupula (Hübner, [1827-31]) (McD 8940)

MEGALOPYGIDAE
MEGALOPYGINAE


LAGOA Harris, 1841
4642 pyxidifera (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 5288)
4643 lacyi Barnes & McDunnough, 1910 (McD 5287)
4644 crispata (Packard, 1864) (McD 5286)
    Black-waved flannel moth
    
MEGALOPYGE Hübner, [1820]
4647 opercularis (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 5283) (Images: Larva)
    Puss caterpillar

TROSIINAE


NORAPE Walker, 1855
4650 ovina (Sepp, [1848-52]) (McD 5280)
    White flannel moth

Section COSSINA
subsection COSSINA
COSSOIDEA
Series COSSIFORMES
COSSIDAE
HYPOPTINAE


INGUROMORPHA H. Edwards, 1888
2659 basalis (Walker, 1856) (McD 7632)
    
GIVIRA Walker, 1856
2668 anna (Dyar, 1898) (McD 7641)
2671 francesca (Dyar, 1909) (McD 7644)

COSSULINAE


COSSULA Bailey, 1882
2674 magnifica (Strecker, 1876) (McD 7652)
    Pecan carpenterworm

COSSINAE


PRIONOXYSTUS Grote, 1881
2692 piger (Grote, 1886) (McD 7671.1)
2693 robiniae (Peck, 1818) (McD 7670)
    Carpenterworm
2694 macmurtrei (Guérin-Méneville, 1829) (McD 7671)
    Little carpenterworm

Series LIMACODIFORMES
LIMACODIDAE


TORTRICIDIA Packard, 1864
4652 testacea Packard, 1864 (McD 5279)
    
SLOSSONELLA Dyar, 1904
4655 tenebrosa Dyar, 1904 (McD 5276)
    
HETEROGENEA Knoch, 1783
4657 shurtleffi Packard, 1864 (McD 5274)
    
LITHACODES Packard, 1864
4663 fiskeanus (Dyar, 1900) (McD 5268)
4664 gracea Dyar, 1921 (McD 5267)
4665 fasciola (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) (McD 5266)
    
APODA Haworth, 1809
4667 y-inversum (Packard, 1864) (McD 5264)
4668 rectilinea (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 5263)
4669 biguttata (Packard, 1864) (McD 5262)
    
PROLIMACODES Schaus, 1896
4671 badius (Hübner, 1822) (McD 5260)
    Skiff moth
    
ALARODIA Möschler, 1886
4673 slossoniae (Packard, 1893) (McD 5258)
    
ISOCHAETES Dyar, 1899
4675 beutenmuelleri (H. Edwards, 1887) (McD 5256)
    
PHOBETRON Hübner, [1825]
4677 pithecium (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 5254)
    Hag moth
    
NATADA Walker, 1855
4679 nasoni (Grote, 1876) (McD 5252)
    Nason's slug moth
    
ISA Packard, 1864
4681 textula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) (McD 5250)
    
ADONETA Clemens, 1860
4685 spinuloides (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) (McD 5246)
    
MONOLEUCA Grote & Robinson, 1869
4689 erectifascia Dyar, 1925 (McD 5242)
4691 semifascia (Walker, 1855) (McD 5240)
4692 angustilinea Dyar, 1927 (McD 5239)
4693 subdentosa Dyar, 1891, (McD 5238)
    
EUCLEA Hübner, [1819]
4697 delphinii (Boisduval, 1832) (McD 5234)
    Spiny oak-slug caterpillar
4697.1 nanina Dyar, 1899 (McD 5233)
    
PARASA Moore, 1858
4698 chloris (Herrich-Schäffer, [1854]) (McD 5232)
4699 indetermina (Boisduval, 1832) (McD 5231)
    Stinging rose caterpillar
    
ACHARIA Hübner, [1819]
4700 stimulea (Clemens, 1860) (McD 5230)
    Saddleback caterpillar
4700.1 extensa (Schaus, 1896) (McD 5230.1)

EPIPYROPIDAE


FULGORAECIA Newman, 1851
4701 exigua (H. Edwards, 1882) (McD 5292/5292.1)

TORTRICOIDEA
TORTRICIDAE
OLETHREUTINAE
BACTRINI


BACTRA Stephens, 1834
2706 furfurana (Haworth, 1811) (McD 6596)
2707 verutana Zeller, 1875 (McD 6597)
2709 priapeia Heinrich, 1923 (McD 6599)
    
ENDOPIZA Clemens, 1860
2711 liriodendrana (Kearfott, 1904) (McD 6601)
2712 viteana Clemens, 1860 (McD 6602)
    Grape berry moth
2718 spiraeifoliana (Heinrich, 1923) (McD 6607)
2723 vernoniana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6611)
    
LOBESIA Guenée, 1845
2729.1 [n. sp.]
    
ENDOTHENIA Stephens, 1852
2738 hebesana (Walker, 1863) (McD 6625/6626)
    Verbena bud moth
2745 albolineana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6630)

MICROCORSINI


CRYPTASPASMA Walsingham, 1900
2700.1 lugubris (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (McD --)

OLETHREUTINI


EPISIMUS Walsingham, 1892
2701 argutanus (Clemens, 1860) (McD 6592)
2701.l guiana Busck, 1913) (McD --)
2701.2 transferranus (Walker, 1863) (McD --)
2702 augmentanus (Zeller, 1877) (McD 6593)
2702.1 burserae Heppner, 1994
2702.2 kimballi Heppner, 1994
2702.3 nesiotes Walsingham, 1897 (McD --)
2702.4 lagunculariae Heppner, 1994
2703 tyrius Heinrich, 1923 (McD 6594)
    Maple leaftier
    
CACOCHARIS Walsingham, 1892
2704 cymotoma (Meyrick, 1917) (McD 6594.l)
    
EUMAROZIA Heinrich, 1926
2749 malachitana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 6634)
    
ZOMARIA Heinrich, 1926
2750 interruptolineana (Fernald, 1882) (McD 6635)
    
APOTOMIS Hübner, [1825]
2768 removana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6650/6652)
    
ORTHOTAENIA Stephens, 1829
2770 undulana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) (McD 6654)
    
PHAECASIOPHORA Grote, 1873
2772 niveiguttana (Grote, 1873) (McD 6656)
2773 inspersa Heinrich, 1931 (McD 6657)
    
OLETHREUTES Hübner, [1822]
2785 atrodentana (Fernald, 1882) (McD 6669)
2802 hippocastana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6684)
2807 brunneopurpuratus (Heinrich, 1923) (McD 6688)
2817 permundana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 6696)
    Raspberry leafroller
2823 fasciatana Clemens, 1860) (McD 6702)
2829 osmundana (Fernald, 1879) (McD 67l3)
2847.1 andromedana (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917) (McD 6637)
2847.2 rosaochreana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6636)
2857 devotana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 6741)
    
HEDYA Hübner, [1825]
2860 separatana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6706)
2863 chionosema (Zeller, 1875) (McD 6709)
2864 cyanana (Murtfeldt, 1880) (McD 6710)
    
TSINILLA Heinrich, 1931
2865 lineana (Fernald, 1901) (McD 6711)

EUCOSMINI


RHYACIONIA Hübner, [1825]
2868 rigidana (Fernald, 1880) (McD 6751)
    Pitch pine tip moth
2869 subtropica W. E. Miller, 1961 (McD 6751.l)
    Subtropical pine tip moth
2879.1 granti W. E. Miller, 1985
    Grant's pine tip moth
2882 frustrana (Comstock, 1880) (McD 6752)
    Nantucket pine tip moth
2885 aktita W. E. Miller, 1978
    
RETINIA Guenée, 1845
2890 taedana (W. E. Miller, 1978)
    Southern pitch-blister moth
2898 gemistrigulana (Kearfott, 1905) (McD 6762)
2902 houseri (W. E. Miller, 1959)
    Minute pitch-blister moth
SPILONOTA Stephens, 1829
2906 ocellana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) (McD 6768)
    Eyespotted bud moth
    
STREPSICRATES Meyrick, 1888
2907 smithiana (Walsingham, 1892) (McD 6769)
    Bayberry leaftier
    
PHANETA Stephens, 1852
2919 annetteana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6781)
2928 raracana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 6786)
2931 crispana (Clemens, 1865) (McD 6789)
2951 ornatula (Heinrich, 1924) (McD 6808)
2999 verniochreana (Heinrich, 1923) (McD 6855)
3005 offectalis (Hulst, 1886) (McD 6861)
3005.1 argutipunctana A. Blanchard & Knudson, 1983
    
EUCOSMA Hübner, [1823]
3008 quinquemaculana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 6864)
3009 robinsonana (Grote, 1872) (McD 6865)
3009.2 guttulana A. Blanchard, 1979
3021 adamantana (Guenée, 1845) (McD 6876)
3052 circulana Hübner, [1823] (McD 6908)
3053 fraudabilis Heinrich, 1923 (McD 6911)
3072 cocana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 6926)
    Shortleaf pine cone borer
3098 giganteana (Riley, 1881) (McD 6957)
3099 bipunctella (Walker, 1863) (Mcd 6958)
3110 gomonana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 6967)
3116 dorsisignatana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 6972)
a) diffusana Kearfott, 1905
3120 derelicta Heinrich, 1929 (McD 6975)
3122 wandana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 6977)
3126 mobilensis Heinrich, 1923 (McD 6981)
3128 pandana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 6983)
3129 fiskeana Kearfott, 1905 (McD 6984)
3142 cataclystiana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7004)
3144 floridana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 7006)
    
PELOCHRISTA Lederer, 1859
3152 fratuelis (Heinrich, 1923) (McD 6910)
3170 vandana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7003)
    
EPIBLEMA Hübner, [1825]
3172 strenuana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7014)
    Ragweed borer
3173 abruptana (Walsingham, 1879) (McD 7015)
3174 numerosana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7016)
3175 grossbecki Heinrich, 1923 (McD 7017)
3177 separationis Heinrich, 1923
3178 deflexana Heinrich, 1923 (McD 7019)
3179 ochraceana Fernald, 1901 (McD 7020)
3183 exacerbatricana Heinrich, 1923 (McD 7024)
3184 tripartitana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7025)
3186 scudderiana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7027)
3188 discretivana (Heinrich, 1921) (McD 7029)
3190 desertana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7031)
3192 carolinana (Walsingham, 1895) (McD 7032)
3196 walsinghami (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7035)
3202 otiosana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7044)
    Bidens borer
3205 resumptana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7010/7047)
    
SULEIMA Heinrich, 1923
3212 helianthana (Riley, 1881) (McD 7048)
    Sunflower bud moth
    
SONIA Heinrich, 1923
3218 constrictana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7054)
3218.1 paraplesiana A. Blanchard, 1979
    
GYPSONOMA Meyrick, 1895
3226 haimbachiana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7061)
    Cottonwood twig borer
3228 salicicolana (Clemens, 1864) (McD 7063)
    
PROTEOTERAS Riley, 1881
3230 aesculana Riley, 1881 (McD 7065)
3235 moffatiana Fernald, 1905 (McD 7070)
    
ZEIRAPHERA Treitschke, 1829
3238 claypoleana (Riley, 1882) (McD 7073)
    
PSEUDEXENTERA Heinrich, 1940
3246 cressoniana (Clemens, 1864) (McD 7078, part)
3251 spoliana (Clemens, 1864) (McD 7080)
3251.1 sepia W. E. Miller, 1987
3252 haracana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7082)
3257 costomaculana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7086)
3257.1 hodsoni W. E. Miller, 1987
3258 virginiana (Clemens, 1865) (McD 7087)
    
GRETCHENA Heinrich, 1923
3260 concubitana Heinrich, 1923 (McD 7089)
3263 bolliana (Slingerland, 1896) (McD 7092)
    Pecan bud moth
    
CHIMOPTESIS Powell, 1964
3271 matheri Powell, 1964
3272 gerulae (Heinrich, 1923) (McD 7099)
3273 pennsylvaniana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7098)
    
CROCIDOSEMA Zeller, 1847
3274 plebejana Zeller, 1847 (McD 7101)
3279 lantana (Busck, 1910) (McD 7l74.1)
3274.2 unica (Heinrich, 1923) (McD 7155)
    
RHOPOBOTA Lederer, 1859
3277 dietziana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7102)
3278 finitimana (Heinrich, 1923) (McD 7103)
    
EPINOTIA Hübner, [1825]
3287 perplexana (Fernald, 1901) (McD 7113)
    
CATASTEGA Clemens, 1861
3333 timidella (Clemens, 1861) (McD 7157)
    
ANCYLIS Hübner, [1825]
3361 semiovana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7180)
3370 platanana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7189)
3374 comptana (Frölich, 1828) (McD 7177/7190/7193/7193.1)
    Strawberry leafroller
3375 divisana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7194)
3377 muricana (Walsingham, 1879) (McD 7196)
3379 diminutana (Haworth, 1811) (McD 7198)
3380 goodelliana (Fernald, 1882) (McD 7199)
3388 cordiae Busck, [1934]
    
HYSTRICHOPHORA Walsingham, 1879
3398 decorosa Heinrich, 1929 (McD 7216)
3399 vestaliana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7217)

LASPEYRESIINI


DICHRORAMPHA Guenée, 1845
3414.1 sapodilla Heppner, 1981
    Sapodilla pod borer
3414.2 manilkara Heppner, 1981
    
SATRONIA Heinrich, 1926
3415 tantilla Heinrich, 1926 (McD 7232)
    Southern pine catkinworm
    
RICULA Heinrich, 1926
3416 maculana (Fernald, 1901) (McD 7233)
    
TALPONIA Heinrich, 1923
3417 plummeriana (Busck, 1906) (McD 7234)
    
PAMMENE Hübner, [1825]
3419 felicitana Heinrich, 1923 (McD 7236)
3422.1 medioalbana Knudson, 1986
    
LARISA W. E. Miller, 1978
3423 subsolana W. E. Miller, 1978
    
ETHELGODA Heinrich, 1926
3424 texanana (Walsingham, 1879 (McD 7240)
    
SEREDA Heinrich, 1923
3425 tautana (Clemens, 1865) (McD 7241)
    
GRAPHOLITA Treitschke, 1829
3426 molesta (Busck, 1916) (McD 7242)
    Oriental fruit moth
3428 packardi Zeller, 1875 (McD 7244)
    Cherry fruitworm
3443 tristrigana (Clemens, 1865) (McD 7258)
    
CORTICIVORA Clarke, 1951
3446.1 chica R. Brown, 1984
3446.2 parva R. Brown, 1984
    
CYDIA Hübner, [1825]
3449 laricana (Busck, 1916) (McD 7262)
3462 palmetum (Heinrich, 1928) (McD 7274)
3471 caryana (Fitch, 1856) (McD 7280)
    Hickory shuckworm
3479 gallaesaliciciana (Riley, 1881) (McD 7287)
3482 fahlbergiana (Thunberg, 1797) (McD 7291)
3486 toreuta (Grote, 1873) (McD 7295)
    Eastern pine seedworm
3487 ingens (Heinrich, 1926) (McD 7296)
    Longleaf pine seedworm
3488 anaranjada (W. E. Miller, 1959) (McD 7296.1)
    Slash pine seedworm
3492 pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 7301)
    Codling moth
3493.1 largo Heppner, 1981
3494 latiferreana (Walsingham, 1879) (McD 7300)
    Filbertworm
    
ECDYTOLOPHA Zeller, 1875
3495 punctidiscana (Dyar, 1904) (McD 7302)
3496 desotana (Heinrich, 1926) (McD 7303)
3497 insiticiana Zeller, 1875 (McD 7304)
    Locust twig borer
    
PSEUDOGALLERIA Ragonot, 1884
3500 inimicella (Zeller, 1872) (McD 6744)

TORTRICINAE
TORTRICINI


CROESIA Hübner, [1825]
3502 albicomana (Clemens, 1865) (McD 73469)
3503 semipurpurana (Kearfott, 1905) (McD 7470)
    Oak leaf shredder
3504 curvalana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7471)
    Blueberry leaftier
    
ACLERIS Hübner, [1825]
3539 chalybeana (Fernald, 1882) (McD 7482)
3540 logiana (Clerck, 1759) (McD 7503)
a) placidana (Robinson, 1869)
3543 maculidorsana (Clemens, 1864) (McD 7497)
3543.1 [n. sp.]
    
APOTOFORMA Busck, 1934
3564 rotundipennis (Walsingham, 1897) (McD 7471.2)

ARCHIPINI


PANDEMIS Hübner, [1825]
3594 limitata (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7373)
    Three-lined leafroller
    
ARGYROTAENIA Stephens, 1852
3597 velutinana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7443/7444)
    Red-banded leafroller
3598.1 hodgesi Heppner, 1989
3599 floridana Obraztsov, 1961 (McD 7443.1)
3600 kimballi Obraztsov, 1961 (McD 7443.2)
3602 pinatubana (Kearfott, 1905) (McD 7445)
    Pine tube moth
3603 tabulana T. N. Freeman, 1944 (McD 7450.1)
3606 amatana (Dyar, 1901) (McD 7446/7467)
    Pond apple leafroller
3622 juglandana (Fernald, 1879) (McD 7454)
    Hickory leafroller
3623 quercifoliana (Fitch, 1858) (McD 7452)
    Yellow-winged oak leafroller
3624 alisellana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7451)
3625 mariana (Fernald, 1882) (McD 7450)
    Gray-banded leafroller
3627 ivana (Fernald, 1901) (McD 7419)
    Ivana leafroller
    
CHORISTONEURA Lederer, 1859
3631 obsoletana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7381/7382)
3632 fractivittana (Clemens, 1865) (McD 7396)
3633 parallela (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7401)
    Parallel-banded leafroller
3635 rosaceana (Harris, 1841) (McD 7405)
    Oblique-banded leafroller
3635.1 argentifasciata Heppner, 1989
3637 conflictana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7407)
    Large aspen tortrix
3638 fumiferana (Clemens, 1865) (McD 7408)
    Spruce budworm
3643 pinus T. N. Freeman, 1953
a) maritima T. N. Freeman, 1967
    Jack pine budworm
    
ARCHIPS Hübner, 1822
3648 argyrospila (Walker, 1863) (McD 7388)
    Fruit-tree leafroller
3653 semiferana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7393)
    Oak leafroller
3654 negundana (Dyar, 1902) (McD 7394)
3656 georgiana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7385)
3658 purpurana (Clemens, 1865) (McD 7399)
3659 infumatana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7379)
3660 grisea (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7438)
3662 rileyana (Grote, 1868) (McD 7310)
    Southern uglynest caterpillar
    
SYNDEMIS Hübner, [1825]
3672 afflictana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7439)
    
PTYCHOLOMA Stephens, 1829
3688 peritana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7420)
    Garden tortrix
    
ADOXOPHYES Meyrick, 1881
3691 negundana (McDunnough, 1923) (McD 7309)
    
XENOTEMNA Powell, 1964
3693 pallorana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7409/7410)

NIASOMINI


NIASOMA Busck, 1940
3694 metallicana (Walsingham, 1895) (McD 7364)

SPARGANOTHIDINI


SPARGANOTHIS Hübner, [1825]
3695 sulfureana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7349)
3696 belfrageana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7349.1/7350)
3696.1 [n. sp.]
3696.2 [n. sp.]
3698 bistriata Kearfott, 1907 (McD 7355)
3699 tristriata Kearfott, 1907 (McD 7356)
3700 caryae (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7348)
3702 taracana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 7352)
3703 demissana (Walsingham, 1879) (McD 7330)
3704 distincta (Walsingham, 1884) (McD 7328)
3716 diluticostana (Walsingham, 1879) (McD 7325)
3718 karacana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7322)
3720 reticulatana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7323/7324)
3722 directana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7326/7327)
3725 pettitana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7317)
3725.1 lamberti Franclemont, 1986
3727 niveana (Walsingham, 1879) (McD 7318/7319)
3728 cana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7332)
3731 lentiginosana (Walsingham, 1879) (McD 7376)
    
PLATYNOTA Clemens, 1860
3732 flavedana Clemens, 1860 (McD 7357/7358/7365)
3736 stultana Walsingham, 1884 (McD 7367)
    Gray platy
3737 nigrocervina Walsingham, 1895 (McD 7362)
3739 calidana (Zeller, 1877) (McD --)
3740 idaeusalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 7369)
    Tufted apple budmoth
3741 semiustana Walsingham, 1884 (McD 7359)
3743 exasperatana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 7368)
3745 rostrana (Walker, 1863) (McD 7361)
    Omnivorous platy
    
COELOSTATHMA Clemens, 1860
3747 discopunctana Clemens, 1860 (McD 7307)
    
AMORBIA Clemens, 1860
3748 humerosana Clemens, 1860 (McD 7314)

COCHYLINI


AETHES Billberg, 1820
3754 fernaldana (Walsingham, 1879) (McD 7460)
    
COCHYLIS Treitschke, 1830
3768.1 caulocatax Razowski, 1984
3768.2 ringsi Metzler, 1999
    
THYRAYLIA Walsingham, 1897
3769 bunteana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7558)
    
HENRICUS Busck, 1943
3774 contrastanus (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7599)
    
LORITA Busck, 1939
3781 scarificata (Meyrick, 1917) (McD 7581.1)
    Chrysanthemum flower borer
3781.1 baccharivora Pogue, 1988
    
CAROLELLA Busck, 1939
3782 sartana (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 7603)
3783 bimaculana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7604)
3784 erigeronana (Riley, 1881) (McD 7605)
    
PHTHEOCHROA Stephens, 1829
3801 birdana Busck, 1907 (McD 7618)
    
"PHALONIA".- auct. (not Hübner, [1825])
3807 angulatana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7542)
3808 angustana (Clemens, 1860) (McD 7539)
3809 argentilimitana (Robinson, 1869) (McD 7545)
3815 biscana (Kearfott, 1907) (McD 7552)
3816 bomonana (Kearfott, 1907 (McD 7543)
3842 oenotherana (Riley, 1881) (McD 7567)
3850 seriatana (Zeller, 1875) (McD 9537)
3853.1 subolivacea Walsingham, 1897 (McD 7591.1)
3862 ziscana Kearfott, 1907 (McD 7588)
    
RUDENIA Razowski, 1985
3835 leguminana (Busck, 1907) (McD 7575)

CHLIDANOTINAE
HILAROGRAPHINI


THAUMATOGRAPHA Walsingham, 1897
3751 jonesi (Brower, 1953) (McD 8636.1)
    
AURATONOTA Razowski, 1987
3751.1 dispersa J. Brown, 1990

Subsection BOMBYCINA
URANIOIDEA
EPIPLEMIDAE


EPIPLEMA Herrich-Schäffr, [1855]
7649 incolorata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD --)
7649.1 [n. sp.]
    
CALLIZZIA Packard, 1876
7650 amorata Packard, 1876 (McD 5223)
    
ANTIPLECTA Warren, 1900
7652.1 [n. sp.]
    
CALLEDAPTERYX Grote, 1868
7653 dryopterata Grote, 1868 (McD 5225)
    
PHILAGRAULA Hulst, 1896
7654 slossoniae Hulst, 1896 (McD 5222)
    
SCHIDAX Hübner, [1818]
7656 coronaria Strecker, 1899 (McD 5226)
    
DIRADES Walker, 1866
7656.1 infans Warren, 1908 (McD 5226.1)

GEOMETROIDEA
GEOMETRIDAE
OENOCHROMINAE
ALSOPHILINI


ALSOPHILA Hübner, [1825]
6258 pometaria (Harris, 1841) (McD 4026)
    Fall cankerworm

OENOCHROMINI


AMETRIS Hübner, [1822]
6259 nitocris (Cramer, 1780) (McD 4027)
    
ALMODES Guenée, [1858]
6260 terraria Guenée, [1858] (McD 4028)

ENNOMINAE
ABRAXINI


HELIOMATA Grote & Robinson, 1866
6263 infulata (Grote, 1863) (McD 4659)

SEMIOTHISINI


EUMACARIA Packard, 1873
6272 latiferrugata (Walker, 1863) (McD 4774)
a) brunneata Packard, 1873
    
ITAME Hübner, [1823]
6273 pustularia (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4663)
    Lesser maple spanworm
6285 inextricata (Walker, 1861) (McD 4656)
6299 coortaria (Hulst, 1887) (McD 4756)
b) enigmatata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
6314 varadaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 4672/4781)
6318 particolor (Hulst, 1898) (McD 4790)
    
MELLILA Grote, 1873
6322 xanthometata (Walker, 1862) (McD 4657)
    Orange wing
    
MACARIA Curtis, 1826
6326 aemulataria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4665)
6331 promiscuata Ferguson, 1974
6332 punctolineata (Packard, 1873) (McD 4679)
6332.1 abydata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD --)
6334 infimata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4723.1)
6335 aequiferaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4669)
6336 distribuaria Hübner, [1825]) (McD 4674)
6337 sanfordi Rindge, 1958 (McD 4674.1)
6339 transitaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4674, part)
6341 bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798) (McD 4673)
6352 granitata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4680/4685)
    Granite moth
6353 multilineata (Packard, 1873) (McD 4677)
6362 continuata (Walker, 1862) (McD 4710)
6386 ocellinata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4723)
6405 gnophosaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 6738)
    
DIGRAMMIA Gumppenberg, 1887
6357 eremiata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4695)
6358 ordinata (Walker, 1862) (McD 4696)
    
TRIGRAMMIA Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
6360 quadrinotaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855] (McD 4689)
    
ENCONISTA Lederer, 1853
6419 dislocaria (Packard, 1876) (McD 4703)

BOARMIINI


HYPOMECIS Hübner, [1821]
6437 luridula (Hulst, 1896) (McD 4881.1)
6438 buchholzaria (Lemmer, 1937) (McD 4881)
6439 umbrosaria (Hübner, [1813]) (McD 4880)
6440 gnopharia (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4880, part)
6440.1 longipectinaria A. Blanchard & Knudson, 1984
    
PIMAPHERA Cassino & Swett, 1927
6442 sparsaria (Walker, 1863) (McD 4950)
    
GLENOIDES McDunnough, 1920
6443 texanaria (Hulst, 1888) (McD 4948)
    Texas gray
    
GLENA Hulst, 1896
6449 cribrataria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4883/4891)
    Dotted gray
6450 cognataria (Hübner, [1824-31]) (McD 4788/4882)
    Blueberry gray
6452 plumosaria (Packard, 1874) (McD 4919)
    
EXELIS Guenée, [1858]
6478 pyrolaria Guenée, [1858] (McD 4818)
    
TORNOS Morrison, 1875
6485 cinctarius Hulst, 1887 (McD 4816)
6486 scolopacinarius (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4812)
a) spodius Rindge, 1954
b) forsythae Rindge, 1954
6487 abjectarius Hulst, 1887 (McD 4812.1)
a) ravus Rindge, 1954
b) kimballi Rindge, 1954
    
AETHALURA McDunnough, 1920
6570 intertexta (Walker, 1860) (McD 4945)
    
ANACAMPTODES McDunnough, 1920
6571 cypressaria (Grossbeck, 1917) (McD 4920)
6580 pergracilis (Hulst, 1900) (McD 4921)
    Cypress looper
6582 vellivolata (Hulst, 1881) (McD 4918)
6583 ephyraria (Walker, 1860) (McD 4916)
6584 humaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4917)
6586 defectaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4915)
    Willow looper
    
ANAVITRINELLA McDunnough, 1922
6590 pampinaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4908)
    Common gray
    
CLEORA Curtis, 1823
6594 sublunaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4876)
6595 projecta (Walker, 1860) (McD 4877)
    
ECTROPIS Hübner, [1825]
6597 crepuscularia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) (McD 4946)
    
PROTOBOARMIA McDunnough, 1920
6598 porcelaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4875)
    
EPIMECIS Hübner, [1825]
6599 hortaria (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 4951)
6600 subaustralis (Hulst, 1898) (McD 4951.1)
6601 matronaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4951.2)
6602 anonaria (R. Felder, 1874) (McD 4951.3)
6603 fraternaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4951.4)
6604 detexta (Walker, 1860) (McD 4951.5)
    Avocado spanworm
    
MELANOCHROIA Hübner, [1819]
6616 chephise (Cramer, 1782) (McD 5219)
    Snowbush spanworm
6617 geometroides Walker, 1854) (McD 5220)

MELANOLOPHIINI


MELANOLOPHIA Hulst, 1896
6620 canadaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4856)
a) choctawae Rindge, 1964
6621 signataria (Walker, 1860) (McD 4857)
a) timucuae Rindge, 1864
6622 imperfectaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 4858)

BISTONINI


LYCIA Hübner, [1825]
6652 ypsilon (S. A. Forbes, 1885) (McD 4952)
a) carlotta (Hulst, 1896)
    
HYPAGYRTIS Hübner, [1818]
6654 unipunctata (Haworth, 1809) (McD 4807/4809/4810)
6655 esther (Barnes, 1928) (McD 4808)
6657 brendae R.L. Heitzman, 1975
    
PHIGALIA Duponchel, 1829
6658 titea (Cramer, 1782) (McD 4958)
    Eastern oak looper
6659 denticulata Hulst, 1900 (McD 4957)
6660 strigataria (Minot, 1869) (McD 4956)
    
PALEACRITA Riley, 1876
6663 merriccata Dyar, 1903 (McD 4961)

BAPTINI


LOMOGRAPHA Hübner, [1825]
6667 vestaliata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4606)
    White spring moth
6668 glomeraria (Grote, 1881) (McD 4608/4609)
    Gray spring moth
    
PALYAS Guenée, [1858]
6670 auriferaria (Hulst, 1887) (McD 5216)
    
PHRYGIONIS Hübner, [1825]
6671 argentata (Drury, 1773) (McD 5217)

CABERINI


CABERA Treitschke, 1825
6677 erythemaria Guenée, [1858] (McD 4613/4614/4615/5016, part)
6678 variolaria Guenée, [1858] (McD 4612)
    
NUMIA Guenée, [1858]
6699 terebintharia Guenée, [1858] (McD 5043.1)
    
ERASTRIA Hübner, [1813]
6704 coloraria (Fabricius, 1798) (McD 4642, part)
6705 cruentaria (Hübner, [1796-99]) (McD 4642, part/4643)
    
THYSANOPYGA Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
6711 intractata (Walker, 1863) (McD 4793)
6712 proditata (Walker, 1861) (McD 4794)
    
EPISEMASIA Hulst, 1896
6713 solitaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4650/4795)

ANGERONINI


LYTROSIS Hulst, 1896
6720 unitaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) (McD 4993)
6721 sinuosa Rindge, 1971
    
EUCHLAENA Hübner, [1823]
6725 muzaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 4995.1)
6726 obtusaria (Hübner, [1809-13]) (McD 4995)
6731 madusaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 4999.1)
6732 deplanaria (Walker, 1863) (McD 5001.1)
6733 amoenaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4999/5001)
a) astylusaria (Walker, 1860)
6735 pectinaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) (McD 5003)
    
XANTHOTYPE Warren, 1894
6742 rufaria Swett, 1918 (McD 5009)
6743 sospeta (Drury, 1773) (McD 5007)
    
CYMATOPHORA Hübner, [1812]
6745 approximaria Hübner, [1812] (McD 4978)

AZELININI


STENASPILATODES Franclemont & Poole, 1972
6746 antidiscaria (Walker, 1863) (McD 5053)
    
PERO Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
6752 zalissaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 5061)
6753 honestaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 5072)
6754 hubneraria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5082)
6762 nerisaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 5071)

NACOPHORINI


NACOPHORA Hulst, 1896
6763 quernaria (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 4953)
    
CERATONYX Guenée, [1858]
6780 satanaria Guenée, [1858] (McD 4954)

CAMPAEINI


CAMPAEA Lamarck, 1816
6796 perlata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5015)

ENNOMINI


ENNOMOS Treitschke, 1825
6797 magnaria Guenée, [1858] (McD 5170)
6798 subsignaria (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 5059)
    Elm spanworm

SPHACELODINI


SPHACELODES Guenée, [1858]
6800 vulneraria (Hübner, [1819-21]) (McD 5221)
6801 haitiaria Oberthür, 1923 (McD 5221.1)

LITHININI


PETROPHORA Hübner, [1811]
6803 divisata Hübner, [1811] (McD 5026)
6804 subaequaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 5025)
    
TACPARIA Walker, 1860
6805 zalissaria Walker, 1860 (McD 5024)
6806 atropunctata (Packard, 1874) (McD 5024)
6807 detersata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5023)
    
HOMOCHLODES Hulst, 1896
6812 fritillaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5022)

ANAGOGINI


METARRANTHIS Warren, 1894
6828 homuraria (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 5046.2)
6829 lateritiaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5046.1)
6830 pilosaria (Packard, 1876) (McD 5049)
6832 obfirmaria (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 5052)
    
CEPPHIS Hübner, [1823]
6834 decoloraria (Hulst, 1886) (McD 5029)
    
PROBOLE Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
6837 alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 (McD 5043, part)
6838 amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) (McD 5043, part)
    
PLAGODIS Hübner, [1823]
6843 fervidaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) (McD 5036)

OURAPTERYGINI


LYCHNOSEA Grote, 1883
6858 intermicata (Walker, 1862) (McD 5154)
    
CARIPETA Walker, 1863
6863 divisata Walker, 1863 (McD 5125)
6868 latiorata Walker, 1863 (McD 5129)
6869 aretaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 5130)
    
DESTUTIA Grossbeck, 1908
6880 flumenata (Pearsall, 1906) (McD 4745)
    
BESMA Capps, 1943
6885 quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5145)
    
LAMBDINA Capps, 1943
6888 fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5146)
6889 pultaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5150)
Southern oak looper
6892 pellucidaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 5142)
6894 fervidaria (Hübner, [1827]) (McD 5149)
a) athasaria (Walker, 1860)
    
NEPYTIA Hulst, 1896
6908 semiclusaria (Walker, 1863) (McD 5111)
    Pine conelet looper
    
EUSARCA Hübner, [1813]
6933 fundaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5180)
6941 confusaria Hübner, [1813] (McD 5184)
    
TETRACIS Guenée, [1858]
6963 crocallata Guenée, [1858] (McD 5197)
6964 cachexiata Guenée, [1858] (McD 5198)
    
EUTRAPELA Hübner, [1809]
6966 clemataria (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 5199)
    
OXYDIA Guenée, [1858]
6967 vesulia (Cramer, 1779) (McD 5214)
a) transponens (Walker, 1860)
6968 cubana (Warren, 1906) (McD 5214.1)
6969 gueneei (Warren, 1904) (McD --)
6970 nimbata Guenée, [1858] (McD --)
6972 masthala Druce, 1892 (McD --)
    
PATALENE Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
6974 olyzonaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 5186)
b) puber (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
6974.1 hamulata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 5185)
    
PROCHOERODES Grote, 1883
6982 transversata (Drury, 1770) (McD 5211)
a) incurvata (Guenée, [1858])
    Large maple spanworm
    
NEPHELOLEUCA Butler, 1883
6985 politia (Cramer, 1777) (McD 5212)
6986 floridata (Grote, 1883) (McD 5212.1)
    
SERICOPTERA Herrich-Schäffer, 1856
6994 virginaria (Hulst, 1886) (McD 4980)
    
NEMATOCAMPA Guenée, [1858]
7009 resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) (McD 5044/5151)
    Horned spanworm
7010 baggettaria Ferguson, 1993

GEOMETRINAE
NEMORIINI


NEMORIA Hübner, [1818]
7028 extremaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4034)
7029 elfa Ferguson, 1969
7031 catachloa (Hulst, 1898) (McD 4030)
7032 outina Ferguson, 1969
7033 lixaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4029/4033/4036/4037)
7034 saturiba Ferguson, 1969
7045 bifilata (Walker, 1863) (McD 4032/4046 [part.])
7046 bistriaria Hübner, [1818] (McD 4039/4046/4047)
7048 mimosaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4048)
    
PHRUDOCENTRA Warren, 1895
7051 centrifugaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870) (McD 4081)
    
DICHORDA Warren, 1900
7053 iridaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4082)
a) latipennis (Hulst, 1898)

SYNCHLORINI


SYNCHLORA Genée, [1858]
7058 aerata (Fabricius, 1798) (McD 4070)
7059 frondaria Guenée, [1858] (McD 4071/4072)
7060.1 xysteraria (Hulst, 1886) (McD 4042)
7061 herbaria (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 4043)
7064 cupedinaria (Grote, 1880) (McD 4044)

LOPHOCHORISTINI


EUEANA Prout, 1912
7070 niveociliaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870) (McD 4104)
    
EUCROSTES Hübner, [1823]
7070.1 dominicaria Guenée, [1858] (McD 4108)

HEMITHEINI


CHLOROCHLAMYS Hulst, 1896
7071 chloroleucaria (Guenée, 185) (McD 4095/4096)
    Blackberry looper
    
CHLOROPTERYX Hulst, 1896
7075 tepperaria (Hulst, 1886) (McD 4102)
7077 paularia (Möschler, 1886) (McD 4093.1)
    
HETHEMIA Ferguson, 1969
7084 pistasciaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4086/4087/4088)
a) insecutata (Walker, 1862)

STERRHINAE
STERRHINI


EUMACRODES Warren, 1905
7086 yponomeutaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4108.1)
    
EUACIDALIA Packard, 1873
7087 sericeara Packard, 1873, (McD 4109)
    
LOBOCLETA Warren, 1906
7094 ossularia (Geyer, 1827) (McD 4115)
7097 plemyraria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4118/4119/4120/4123)
7098 lanceolata (Hulst, 1896) (McD 4122)
7100 peralbata (Packard, 1873) (McD 4124)
    
IDAEA Treitschke, 1825
7101 minuta (Schaus, 1901) (McD 4174)
7104 microphysa (Hulst, 1896) (McD 4178)
7105 scintillularia (Hulst, 1888) (McD 4179)
7106 insulensis (Rindge, 1958) (McD 4196.1)
7107 pervertipennis (Hulst, 1900) (McD 4604)
7108 furciferata (Packard, 1873) (McD 4175/4201)
7112 productata (Packard, 1876) (McD 4197/4198/4199)
7114 demissaria (Hübner, [1827-31]) (McD 418)
7115 eremiata (Hulst, 1887) (McD 4181)
7118 hilliata (Hulst, 1887) (McD 4184)
7119 micropterata (Hulst, 1900) (McD 4187)
7120 violacearia (Walker, 1861) (McD 4186/4189/4194)
7121 ostentaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4188/4193
7122 tacturata (Walker, 1861) (McD 4190)
7123 obfusaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4115a/4191/4192)
7124 retractaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4189, part/4196)

COSYMBIINI


PLEUROPRUCHA Möschler 1890
7132 insulsaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4206)
7133 asthenaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4206.1)
    
CYCLOPHORA Hübner, 1822
7134 culicaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4207)
7136 packardi (Prout, 1936) (McD 4209.2)
7137 myrtaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4209)
7138 benjamini (Prout, 1936) (McD 4209.1)
7140 nanaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 4212)

TIMANDRINI


HAEMATOPIS Hübner, [1823]
7146 grataria (Fabricius, 1798) (McD 4204)
    Chickweed geometer
    
TIMANDRA Duponchel, 1829
7147 amaturaria Walker, 1866 McD 4205)

SCOPULINI


ACRATODES Guenée, [1858]
7148 suavata (Hulst, 1900) (McD 4135/4136/4137)
    
SCOPULA Schrank, 1802
7149 lautaria (Hübner, 1831) (McD 4167)
7151 aemulata (Hulst, 1896) (McD 4141/4164)
7152 compensata (Walker, 1861) (McD 4161)
7154 plantagenaria (Hulst, 1887) (McD 4165)
7156 umbilicata (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 4162)
7158 purata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4166/4166.1)
7159 limboundata (Haworth, 1809) (McD 4142/4149)
7160 timandrata (Walker, 1861) (McD 4159)
7161 ordinata (Walker, 1861) (McD 4160)
7169 inductata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4158)
    
LEPTOSTALES Möschler, 1890
7173 pannaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4125)
7174 crossii (Hulst, 1900) (McD 4126)
7175 hepaticaria (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4127/4128)
7176 rubrotincta (Hulst, 1900) (McD 4129)
7177 laevitaria (Geyer, 1837) (McD 4131)
7178 oblinataria Möschler, 1890 (McD --)
7180 ferruminaria (Zeller, 1872) (McD 4134, part)
    
LOPHOSIS Hulst, 1896
7181 labeculata (Hulst, 1887) (McD 4168/4202)

LARENTIINAE
CIDARIINI


EULITHIS Hübner, 1821
7196 diversilineata (Hübner, 1813) (McD 4401)
    Lesser grapevine looper
7197 gracilineata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4401.1
    Greater grapevine looper
    
ECLIPTOPERA Warren, 1894
7214 atricolorata (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 4409)

HYDRIOMENINI


HYDRIOMENA Hübner, [1825]
7237 transfigurata Swett, 1912 (McD 4477.1)
7239 pluviata (Guenée, 1847) (McD 4477)
a) meridianata McDunnough, 1954

RHEUMAPTERINI


TRIPHOSA Stephens, 1829
7286 affirmata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD --)
    
CORYPHISTA Hulst, 1896
7290 meadii (Packard, 1874) (McD 4248)
    Barberry geometer
    
RHEUMAPTERA Hübner, [1822]
7292 prunivorata (Ferguson, 1955) (McD --)
    
ARCHIRHOE Herbulot, 1951
7295 neomexicana (Hulst, 1896) (McD 4567)
    
PTEROCYPHA Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
7299 floridata (Walker, 1863) (McD 457/4571)
    
HAMMAPTERA Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
7314 parinotata (Zeller, 1872) (McD 4566)
    

LARENTIINI


ANTICLEA Stephens, 1831
7330 multiferata (Walker, 1863) (McD 4561)

XANTHORHOINI


XANTHORHOE Hübner, 1825]
7390 lacustrata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4509)
    
ORTHONAMA Hübner, [1825]
7414 obstipata (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 4535)
    The Gem
7416 centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858) (McD 4559)
    
DISCLISIOPROCTA Wallengren, 1861
7417 stellata (Guenée, [1858]) (McD 4572)

ASTHENINI


VENUSIA Curtis, 1839
7428 comptaria (Walker, 1860) (McD 4592)

EDULINI


EUBAPHE Hübner, [1823]
7440 mendica (Walker, 1854) (McD 4599)
7441 meridiana (Slosson, 1889) (McD 4600)

EUPITHECIINI


HORISME Hübner, [1825]
7445 intestinata (Guenée, [1858] (McD 4393)
    
EUPITHECIA Curtis, 1825
7451 slossonata McDunnough, 1949 (McD 4287.1)
7474 miserulata Grote, 1863 (McD 4266)
7486 jejunata McDunnough, 1949 (McD 4275.1)

LOBOPHORINI


ACASIS Duponchel, 1844
7635 viridata (Packard, 1873) (McD 4221)
    
HETEROPHELEPS Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
7647 tiguttaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1854 (McD 4233)
    
DYSPTERIS Hübner, 1818
7648 abortivaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]) (McD 4234)

PAPILIONOIDEA
Series HESPERIIFORMES
HESPERIIDAE
PYRGINAE


PHOCIDES Hübner, [1819]
3865 pigmalion (Cramer, [1779])
a) okeechobee (Worthington, 1881) (McD 477)
    Mangrove skipper
    
PROTEIDES Hübner, [1819]
3868 mercurius (Fabricius, 1787) (McD 482)
a) sanantonio (Lucas, 1857)
    Mercurial skipper
    
EPARGYREUS Hübner, [1819]
3869 zestos (Geyer, 1832) (McD 483)
    Rusty skipper
3870 clarus (Cramer, 1775) (McD 484) (Images: Larva)
    Silver-spotted skipper
    
POLYGONUS Hübner, [1825]
3872 leo (Gmelin, 1790) (McD 481)
a) savigny (Latreille, [1824])
    Hammock skipper
    
URBANUS Hübner, [1807]
3886 proteus (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 486) (Images: Adult)
    Bean leafroller
3889 dorantes (Stoll, [1790]) (McD 487)
    Brown-tailed skipper
    
AUTOCHTON Hübner, [1823]
3902 cellus (Boisduval & Leconte, [1837]) (McD 500)
    Golden-banded skipper
    
ACHALARUS Scudder, 1872
3904 lyciades (Geyer, [1832]) (McD 496)
    Hoary-edge skipper
    
THORYBES Scudder, 1872
3909 bathyllus (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 503)
    Eastern cloudy-wing skipper
3910 pylades (Scudder, 1870) (McD 505)
    Cloudy-wing skipper
3913 confusis Bell, 1922 (McD 504)
    Dark cloudy-wing skipper
    
STAPHYLUS Godman & Salvin, 1896
3932 hayhurstii (W. H. Edwards, 1870) (McD 534)
    Scallopedsooty-wing skipper
    
GORGYTHION Godman & Salvin, 1896
3933 begga (Prittwitz, 1868)
a) pyralina (Möschler, 1876)
    Variegated skipper
    
EPHYRIADES Hübner, [1819]
3944 brunneus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1864) (McD 539)
a) floridensis Bell & W. P. Comstock, 1948
    Florida dusky wing
    
ERYNNIS Schrank, 1801
3946 brizo (Boisduval & Leconte, [1834] (McD 542)
a) brizo (Boisduval & Leconte, [1834]
    Sleepy dusky wing
b) somnus (Lintner, 1881)
    Banded oak dusky wing
3947 juvenalis (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 551)
    Eastern oak dusky wing
3952 horatius (Scudder & Burgess, 1870) (McD 554)
    Brown dusky wing
3954 martialis (Scudder, 1869) (McD 550)
    Mottled dusky wing
3956 zarucco (Lucas, 1857) (McD 555)
    Zarucco dusky wing
3957 funeralis (Scudder & Burgess, 1870) (McD 560)
    Funereal dusky wing
3959 baptisiae (Forbes, 1936) (McD 547.1)
    Indigo dusky wing
    
PYRGUS Hübner, [1819]
3966 communis (Grote, 1872 (McD 521)
    Checkered skipper
3968 oileus (Linnaeus, 1767) (McD 519)
    Tropical checkered skipper
    
PHOLISORA Scudder, 1872
3977 catullus (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 531)
    Common sooty wing

HESPERIINAE


NASTRA Evans, 1955
3993 lherminier (Latreille, [1824]) (McD 671)
    Swarthy skipper
3995 neamathla (Skinner & R. C. Williams, 1923) (McD 672)
    Southern swarthy skipper
    
CYMAENES Scudder, 1872
3996 tripunctus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1865) (McD 675)
    Dingy dotted skipper
    
LEREMA Scudder, 1872
3998 accius (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 653)
    Clouded skipper
    
ANCYLOXYPHA C. Felder, 1862
4004 numitor (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 567)
    Least skipperling
    
COPAEODES Speyer, 1877
4010 minima (W. H. Edwards, 1870) (McD 574)
    Tiny skipper
    
HYLEPHILA Billberg, 1820
4013 phyleus (Drury, 1773) (McD 601)
    Fiery skipper
    
HESPERIA Fabricius, 1793
4029 attalus (W. H. Edwards, 1871) (McD 595)
a) slossonae (Skinner, 1890)
    Slosson's dotted skipper
4030 meskei (W. H. Edwards, 1877) (McD 596)
a) straton (W. H. Edwards, 1881)
    Gulf Coast skipper
    
POLITES Scudder, 1872
4040 baracoa (Lucas, 1857) (McD 612)
    Little tawny edge skipper
4041 themistocles (Latreille, [1824]) (McD 611)
    Tawny-edged skipper
4042 origenes (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 610)
    Cross-line skipper
4045 vibex (Geyer, [1832]) (McD 619/62O)
    Whirlabout skipper
    
WALLENGRENIA Berg, 1897
4046 otho (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 621)
    Red broken dash skipper
4047 egeremet (Scudder, 1864) (McD 621a)
    Brown broken dash skipper
    
POMPEIUS Evans, 1955
4048 verna (W. H. Edwards, 1862) (McD 609)
    Little grassy-wing skipper
    
ATALOPEDES Scudder, 1872
4049 campestris (Boisduval, 1852) (McD 602)
a) huron (W. H. Edwards, 1863)
    Sachem skipper
    
ATRYTONE Scudder, 1872
4050 arogos (Boisduval & Leconte, [1834]) (McD 634)
    Arogos skipper
    
ANATRYTONE Dyar, 1905
4051 logan (W. H. Edwards, 1863) (McD 635)
    Delaware skipper
    
PROBLEMA Skinner & R. C. Williams, 1924
4052 byssus (W. H. Edwards, 1880) (McD 632)
    Golden skipper
    
POANES Scudder, 1872
4060 zabulon (Boisduval & Leconte, [1834]) (McD 625)
    Zabulon skipper
4062 aaroni (Skinner, 1890) (McD 628)
a) howardi (Skinner, 1896)
    Atlantic marsh skipper
4063 yehl (Skinner, 1893) (McD 629)
    Southern swamp skipper
4064 viator (W. H. Edwards, 1865) (McD 622)
a) zizaniae Shapiro, 1971
    Broad marsh skipper
    
EUPHYES Scudder, 1872
4070 arpa (Boisduval & Leconte, [1834]) (McD 636)
    Palmetto skipper
4071 pilatka (W. H. Edwards, 1867) (McD 637)
a) pilatka (W. H. Edwards, 1867)
    Coastal sedge skipper
b) klotsi L. Miller, Harvey & J. Miller, 1985
    Keys sawgrass skipper
4072 dion (W. H. Edwards, 1879) (McD 638)
    Dion skipper
4074 dukesi (Lindsey, 1923) (McD 639)
a) calhouni Shuey. 1996
    Brown sedge skipper
4076 berryi (Bell, 1941) (McD 641.1)
    Florida sedge skipper
4078 vestris (Boisduval, 1852) (McD 642)
a) metacomet (Harris, 1862)
    Dune sedge skipper
    
ASBOLIS Mabille, 1904
4079 capucinus (Lucas, 1857) (McD 683.1)
    Monk skipper; Palm leafroller
    
ATRYTONOPSIS Godman, 1900
4084 hianna (Scudder, 1868) (McD 643/644)
a) hianna (Scudder, 1868)
    Dusted skipper
b) loammi (Whitney, 1876)
    Southern dusted skipper
    
AMBLYSCIRTES Scudder, 1872
4096 hegon (Scudder, 1864) (McD 661)
    Greenish little skipper
4099 aesculapius (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 666)
    Cobweb little skipper
4101 reversa Jones, 1926 (McD 667a)
    Reversed roadside skipper
4105 vialis (W. H. Edwards, 1862) (McD 660)
    Blakc little skipper
4107 belli H. A. Freeman, 1941
    Bell's little skipper
4108 alternata (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 663)
    Dusky little skipper
    
LERODEA Scudder, 1872
4111 eufala (W. H. Edwards, 1869) (McD 674)
    Gray skipper; Rice leafroller
    
OLIGORIA Scudder, 1872
4114 maculata (W. H. Edwards, 1865) (McD 652)
    Twin spotted skipper
    
CALPODES Hübner, [1819]
4115 ethlius (Stoll, [1782]) (McD 677)
    Canna leafroller; Canna skipper
    
PANOQUINA Hemming, 1934
4116 panoquin (Scudder, 1864) (McD 680)
    Salt-marsh skipper
4117 panoquinoides (Skinner, 1891) (McD 681)
    Beach skipper
4119 ocola (W. H. Edwards, 1863) (McD 683)
    Ocola skipper
    
NYCTELIUS Hayward, 1948
4123 nyctelius (Latreille, [1824]) (McD 679)
    Nyctelius skipper

MEGATHYMINAE


MEGATHYMUS Scudder, 1872
4145 yuccae (Boisduval & Leconte, [1834]) (McD 684) (Images: Adult)
a) buchholzi H. A. Freeman, 1952
    Yucca skipper
4147 cofaqui (Strecker, 1876) (McD 686)
    Southern yucca skipper

Series PAPILIONIFORMES
PAPILIONIDAE
PAPILIONINAE
TROIDINI


BATTUS Scopoli, 1777
4157 philenor (Linnaeus, 1771) (McD 1) (Images: Adult)
    Pipevine swallowtail
4158 polydamas (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 3)
a) lucayus (Rothschild & Jordan, 1906)
    Polydamas swallowtail

PAPILIONINI


PAPILIO Linnaeus, 1758
Subgenus PAPILIO Linnaeus, 1758
4159 polyxenes Fabricius, 1775 (McD 4) (Images: Adult)
a) asterius Stoll, [1782] (McD 4a) Images: Adult)
    Black swallowtail; Parsley worm
Subgenus HERACLIDES Hübner, [1819]
4170 cresphontes Cramer, 1777 (McD 12)
    Giant swallowtail; Orange dog
4171 aristodemus Esper, 1794 (McD 14)
a) ponceanus Schaus, 1911
    Schaus swallowtail
4172 andraemon (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 12.1)
a) bonhotei E. M. Sharpe, 1900
    Bahamas swallowtail
4175 androgeus Cramer, [1775]
a) epidaurus Godman & Salvin, 1890
    Androgeus swallowtail
Subgenus PTEROURUS Scopoli, 1777
4176 glaucus Linnaeus, 1758 (McD 15) (Images: Adult; Larva)
    Tiger swallowtail
4181 troilus Linnaeus, 1758 (McD 20) (Images: Adult #1; Adult #2; Larva)
    Spicebush swallowtail
4182 palamedes Drury, [1773] (McD 21)
    Woodlands swallowtail

GRAPHIINI


EURYTIDES Hübner, [1821]
Subgenus PROTOGRAPHIUM Munroe, 1951
4184 marcellus (Cramer, 1777) (McD 22) (Images: Adult)
    Zebra swallowtail

PIERIDAE
PIERINAE
PIERINI


APPIAS Hübner, [1819]
4190 drusilla (Cramer, 1777) (McD 78)
a) neumoegenii (Skinner, 1894)
    Tropical white
PIERIS Schrank, 1801
Subgenus PONTIA Fabricius, 1807
4192 protodice Boisduval & Leconte, 1829 (McD 82)
    Checkered white; Southern cabbageworm
Subgenus ARTOGEIA Verity, 1947
4197 rapae (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 86)
    Cabbage butterfly; Imported cabbageworm
    
ASCIA Scopoli, 1777
4198 monuste (Linnaeus, 1764) (McD 88)
a) phileta (Fabricius, 1775)
    Southern white; Mustard white

ANTHOCHARINI


ANTHOCHARIS Boisduval, Rambur & Graslin, 1833
Subgenus PARAMIDEA Kuznezov, [1928]
4207 midea (Hübner, 1809) (McD 30)
    Falcate orangetip

COLIADINAE


COLIAS Fabricius, 1807
4209 philodice Godart, [1819] (McD 42)
    Clouded sulphur
4210 eurytheme Boisduval, 1852 (McD 41)
    Alfalfa butterfly; Alfalfa caterpillar
    
ZERENE Hübner, [1819]
4224 cesonia (Stoll, 1790) (McD 55)
    Dog face
    
ANTEOS Hübner, [1819]
4227 maerula (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 55.1)
a) lacordairei (Boisduval, 1836)
    Yellow brimstone
    
PHOEBIS Hübner, [1819]
4228 sennae (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 57)
a) eubule (Linnaeus, 1767)
    Cloudless sulphur
4229 philea (Johansson, 1763) (McD 58)
    Orange-barred sulphur
4231 agarithe (Boisduval, 1836) (McD 60)
a) maxima (Neumoegen, 1891)
    Large orange sulphur
    
APHRISSA Butler, 1873
4233 statira (Cramer, 1777) (McD 62)
a) floridensis (Neumoegen, 1891)
    Migrant sulphur
4234 orbis (Poey, 1832)
    Orbed sulphur
    
KRICOGONIA Reakirt, 1863
4235 lyside (Godart, [1819]) (McD 63)
    Guayacan sulphur
    
EUREMA Hübner, [1819]
Subgenus PYRISITIA Butler, 1870
4237 lisa (Boisduval & Leconte, 1829) (McD 72)
    Little sulphur
4238 nise (Cramer, 1776) (McD 74)
    Blacktip sulphur
4239 messalina (Fabricius, 1787) (McD 66)
a) blakei (Maynard, 1891)
    Messalina sulphur
4240 dina (Poey, 1832) (McD 73.1)
a) helios M. Bates, 1934
    Bush sulphur
Subgenus ABAEIS Hübner, [1819]
4242 nicippe (Cramer, 1780) (McD 67)
    Sleepy orange
Subgenus EUREMA Hübner, [1819]
4243 daira (Godart, [1819]) (McD 64)
    Barred sulphur
4245 boisduvaliana (Felder & Felder, [1865]) (McD 68)
    Boisduval's sulphur
    
NATHALIS Boisduval, 1836
4248 iole Boisduval, 1836 (McD 75)
    Dainty sulphur

LYCAENIDAE
MILETINAE
SPALGINI


FENISECA Grote, 1869
4249 tarquinius (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 419)
    Harvester

THECLINAE
EUMAEINI


EUMAEUS Hübner, [1819]
4268 atala (Poey, 1832) (McD 354)
a) florida Röber, 1926
    Florida atala; Coontie hairstreak

STRYMONINI


ATLIDES Hübner, [1819]
4270 halesus (Cramer, 1777) (McD 356)
    Great purple hairstreak
CHLOROSTRYMON Clench, 1961
4271 maesites (Herrich-Schäffer, 1864) (McD 365.1)
    Maesites hairstreak
4273 simaethis (Drury, 1773) (McD 363)
    Silver-banded hairstreak
    
SATYRIUM Scudder, 1876
4275 titus (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 380)
a) mopsus (Hübner, 1818)
    Coral hairstreak
4282 calanus (Hübner, [1809]) (McD 386/387)
    Banded hairstreak
a) calanus (Hübner, [1809])
b) falacer (Godart, [1824])
4284 kingi (Klots & Clench, 1952) (McD 389.1)
    King's hairstreak
4285 liparops (Leconte, 1833) (McD 389)
    Striped hairstreak
a) liparops (Leconte, 1833)
b) strigosum (Harris, 1862)
    
MINISTRYMON Clench, 1961
4293 azia (Hewitson, 1873) (McD 369)
    Azia hairstreak
    
CALLOPHRYS Billberg, 1820
Subgenus CALYCOPIS Scudder, 1876
4299 cecrops (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 365)
    Red-banded hairstreak
Subgenus MITOURA Scudder, 1872
4318 gryneus (Hübner, [1819]) (McD 401)
a) gryneus (Hübner, [1819])
    Olive juniper hairstreak
b) sweadneri (F. Chermock, 1944)
    Sweadner's juniper hairstreak
4319 hesseli (Rawson & Ziegler, 1950)
    Hessel's hairstreak
Subgenus DECIDUPHAGUS Johnson, 1992
4325 irus (Godart, 1824) (McD 405)
a) arsace (Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
    Frosted elfin
4326 henrici (Grote & Robinson, 1867) (McD 407)
a) margaretae (dos Passos, 1943)
    Woodland elfin
Subgenus INCISALIA Scudder, 1872
4328 niphon (Hübner, [1819]) (McD 413)
    Eastern pine elfin
    
FIXSENIA Tutt, [1907]
Subgenus EURISTRYMON Clench, 1961
4331 favonius (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 374)
a) favonius (J. E. Smith, 1797)
    Southern oak hairstreak
b) ontario (W. H. Edwards, 1868) (McD 375)
    Oak hairstreak
    
PARRHASIUS Hübner, [1819]
4335 m-album (Boisduval & Leconte, [1833]) (McD 372)
    White-M hairstreak
    
STRYMON Hübner, [1818]
4336 melinus Hübner, [1818] (McD 373)
    Gray hairstreak; Cotton square borer
4340 martialis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1864) (McD 361)
    Martial hairstreak
4343 acis (Drury, 1773) (McD 362)
a) bartrami (W. P. Comstock & Huntington, 1943)\ Bartram's hairstreak
4345 istapa (Reakirt, [1867]) (McD 366)
    Dotted hairstreak
4346 limenia (Hewitson, 1867)
    Disguised hairstreak
    
ELECTROSTRYMON Clench, 1961
4351 sangala (Hewitson, 1868) (McD 357)
    Ruddy hairstreak
4352 angelia (Hewitson, 1874) (McD --)
    Fulvous hairstreak

POLYOMMATINAE
ZIZEERINI


BREPHIDIUM Scudder, 1876
4354 isophthalma (Herrich-Schäffer, 1862) (McD 441)
a) pseudofea (Morris, 1873)
    Eastern pygmy blue

LAMPIDINI


LEPTOTES Scudder, 1876
4356 cassius (Cramer, 1775) (McD 438)
a) theonus (Lucas, 1857)
    Cassius blue
    
HEMIARGUS Hübner, [1818]
4358 thomasi Clench, 1943 (McD 442)
a) bethunebakeri W. P. Comstock & Huntington, 1943, emend.
    Miami blue
4358.1 ammon (Lucas, 1857) (McD --)
    Lucas' blue
4359 ceraunus (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 443)
a) antibubastus Hübner, [1818]
    Southern blue

EVERINI


EVERES Hübner, [1819]
4361 comyntas (Godart, [1824]) (McD 447)
    Eastern tailed blue

LYCAENOPSINI


CELASTRINA Tutt, 1906
4363 ladon (Cramer, 1780) (McD 475)
    Spring azure blue
4363.1 neglecta (W. H. Edwards, 1862) (McD 475, part)
    Summer azure blue

RIODINIDAE
RIODININAE


CALEPHELIS Grote & Robinson, 1869
4386 virginiensis (Guérin-Ménéville, [1831]) (McD 345)
    Little metalmark

LIBYTHEIDAE


LIBYTHEANA Michener, 1943
4410 carinenta (Cramer, 1777) (McD 336)
a) bachmanii (Kirtland, 1851)
    Eastern snout butterfly

NYMPHALIDAE
Group NYMPHALININA
DANAINAE
DANAINI


DANAUS Kluk, 1802
4614 plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 89) (Images: Adult)
    Monarch
4615 gilippus (Cramer, 1776) (McD 90)
a) berenice (Cramer, 1780) (Images: Adult)
    Queen
4616 eresimus (Cramer, 1777) (McD 91)
a) tethys Forbes, 1943
    Tropical queen

HELICONIINAE


AGRAULIS Boisduval & Leconte, [1833]
4413 vanillae (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 158)
a) nigrior Michener, 1942 (Images: Adult)
    Gulf fritillary
    
DRYADULA Michener, 1942
4415 phaetusa (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 157)
    Banded orange
    
DRYAS Hübner, [1807]
4416 iulia (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 155)
a) largo Clench, 1975
    Florida julia fritillary
    
HELICONIUS Kluk, 1802
4418 charitonius (Linnaeus, 1767) emend. (McD 155)
a) tuckeri W. P. Comstock & F. M. Brown, 1950
    Zebra

NYMPHALINAE
NYMPHALINI
Subtribe NYMPHALININA


POLYGONIA Hübner, [1819]
4420 interrogationis (Fabricius, 1798) (McD 285)
    Question mark
4421 comma (Harris, 1842) (McD 286)
    Common anglewing
    
NYMPHALIS Kluk, 1802
4432 antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 298) (Images: Larva)
    Mourning cloak
    
VANESSA Fabricius, 1807
4434 virginiensis (Drury, 1773) (McD 300)
    American painted lady
4435 cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 301)
    Painted lady
4437 atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 299)
a) rubria (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
    Red admiral

Subtribe HYPOLIMNINA


HYPOLIMNAS Hübner, [1819], emend.
4439 misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) (McD 284)
    Mimic
    
JUNONIA Hübner, [1819]
4440 coenia (Hübner, [1822]) (McD 303)
    Buckeye
4442 evarete (Cramer, 1780) (McD 304)
    Florida buckeye
4442.1 genoveva (Stoll, 1782)
    Caribbean buckeye
    
ANARTIA Hübner, [1819]
4443 jatrophae (Johansson, 1763) (McD 305)
a) guantanamo Munroe, 1942
    White peacock
4444 chrysopelea (Hübner, [1824]) (McD --)
    Cuban peacock
    
SIPROETA Hübner, [1823]
4446 stelenes (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 307)
a) biplagiata (Fruhstorfer, 1907)
    Malachite

ARGYNNINI


EUPTOIETA Doubleday, [1848]
4447 claudia (Cramer, 1776) (McD 159)
    Variegated fritillary
    
SPEYERIA Scudder, 1872
4450 cybele (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 166)
    Great spangled fritillary

MELITAEINI


ANTHANASSA Scudder, 1875
Subgenus ANTHANASSA Scudder, 1875
4476 texana (W. H. Edwards, 1863) (McD 274)
a) seminole (Skinner, 1911)
    Seminole crescent
Subgenus ERESIA Boisduval, 1836
4478 frisia (Poey, 1832) (McD 273)
    Black crescent
    
PHYCIODES Hübner, [1819]
4480 phaon (W. H. Edwards, 1864) (McD 262/264) (Images: Adult)
    Phaon crecent
4481 tharos (Drury, 1773) (McD 265)
    Pearl crescent
    
CHLOSYNE Butler, 1870
Subgenus CHARIDRYAS Scudder, 1872
4490 nycteis (Doubleday, [1847]) (McD 263)
    Nycteis crescent

LIMENITIDINI


LIMENITIS Fabricius, 1908
Subgenus BASILARCHIA Scudder, 1872
4522 arthemis (Drury, 1773) (McD 321/322)
a) astyanax (Fabricius, 1775)
    Red-spotted purple
4523 archippus (Cramer, 1776) (McD 325) (Images: Larva)
a) floridensis (Strecker, 1878)
    Florida viceroy

EPICALIINI


EUNICA Hübner, [1819]
4532 monima (Stoll, 1782) (McD 309)
    Dingy purplewing
4533 tatila (Herrich-Schäffer, 1853) (McD 310)
a) tatilista Kaye, 1926
    Florida purplewing

AGERONIINI


HAMADRYAS Hübner, [1806]
4542.1 amphichloe (Boisduval, 1870) (McD --)
a) diasia (Fruhstorfer, 1916)
    Haitian cracker

COLUBURINI


HISTORIS Hübner, [1819]
4545 odius (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 331)
    Orion

MARPESIINI


MARPESIA Hübner, [1818]
4549 chiron (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 318)
    Many-banded dagger wing
4550 petreus (Cramer, 1776) (McD 319)
    Ruddy dagger wing
4551 eleuchea Hübner, [1818] (McD 320)
    Antillean dagger wing

Group SATYRININA
APATURINAE
CHARAXINI


ANAEA Hübner, [1819]
4553 troglodyta (Fabricius, 1775)
a) floridalis Johnson & Comstock, 1941 (McD 334)
    Florida leafwing
4554 andria Scudder, 1875 (McD 333)
    Goatweed butterfly

APATURINI


ASTEROCAMPA Röber, 1916
4557 celtis (Boisduval & Leconte, [1833]) (McD 327)
    Hackberry butterfly
a) celtis (Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
b) reinthali Friedlander, [1988]
4562.1 clyton (Boisduval & Leconte, [1833]) (McD 329)
a) clyton (Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
    Tawny emperor
b) flora (W. H. Edwards, 1876) (McD 329a)
    Florida emperor

SATYRINAE
ELYMNIINI
Subtribe PARARGINA


ENODIA Hübner, [1819]
4568 portlandia (Fabricius, 1781) (McD 96)
a) portlandia (Fabricius, 1781)
    Southern pearly eye
b) floralae J. R. Heitzman & dos Passos, 1974
    
SATYRODES Scudder, 1875
4569 appalachia (R. L. Chermock, 1947) (McD 106)
    Appalachian eyed brown

EUPTYCHIINI


CYLLOPSIS R. Felder, 1869
4573 gemma (Hübner, [1808) (McD 98)
    Gemmed satyr
    
HERMEUPTYCHIA Forster, 1964
4575 sosybius (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 102)
    Carolina satyr
    
NEONYMPHA Hübner, [1818]
4576 areolata (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 100)
    Georgia satyr
    
MEGISTO Hübner, [1819]
4578 cymela (Cramer, 1777) (McD 103)
a) cymela (Cramer, 1777)
    Little wood satyr
b) viola (Maynard, 1891)
    Viola's wood satr

Subtribe MANIOLINA


CERCYONIS Scudder, 1875
4587 pegala (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 116)
    Common wood nymph

Subsection BOMBYCINA
DREPANOIDEA
THYATIRIDAE
THYATIRINAE
MACROTHYATIRINI


EUTHYATIRA J. B. Smith, 1891
6240 pudens (Guenée, 1852) (McD 4010)

DREPANIDAE
DREPANINAE


EUDEILINIA Packard, 1876
6254 luteifera Dyar, 1917 (McD 4018)

ORETINAE


ORETA Walker, 1855
6255 rosea (Walker, 1855) (McD 4019)
    Rose hooktip

BOMBYCOIDEA
Series BOMBYCIFORMES
MIMALLONIDAE


LACOSOMA Grote, 1864
7659 chiridota Grote, 1864 (McD 5227)
    
CICINNUS Blanchard, 1852
7662 melsheimeri (Harris, 1841) (McD 5229)

APATELODIDAE


APATELODES Packard, 864
7663 torrefacta (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 4001) (Images: Larva)
    
OLCECLOSTERA Butler, 1878
7666 indistincta (H. Edwards, 1886) (McD 4003a)

LASIOCAMPIDAE
MACROMPHALIINAE


TOLYPE Hübner, [1820]
7670 velleda (Stoll, 1791) (McD 3978) (Images: Adult)
7674 notialis Franclemont, 1973 (McD 3979.1)
7675 minta Dyar, 1906 (McD 3979)
    
ARTACE Walker, 1855
7683 cribraria (Ljungh, 1825) (McD 3977/3977.1)

GASTROPACHINAE


HETEROPACHA Harvey, 1874
7685 rileyana Harvey 1874 (McD 3998)
    
PHYLLODESMA Hübner, [1820]
7686 occidentis (Walker, 1855) (McD 3999a)
    Southern lappet moth

LASIOCAMPINAE


MALACOSOMA Hübner, [1820]
7698 disstria Hübner, [1820] (McD 3997)
    Forest tent caterpillar
7701 americanum (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 3989)
    Eastern tent caterpillar

Series SATURNIIFORMES
SATURNIIDAE
CERATOCAMPINAE


EACLES Hübner, [1819]
7704 imperialis (Drury, 1773) (McD 860)
    Imperial moth
    
CITHERONIA Hübner, [1819]
7706 regalis (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 856) (Images: Larva)
    Royal walnut moth; Hickory horned devil
7708 sepulcralis Grote & Robinson, 1865 (McD 58)
    Pine devil moth
    
SPHINGICAMPA Walsh, 1864
7709 bicolor (Harris, 1841) (McD 849)
    Honey locust moth
    
DRYOCAMPA Harris, 1833
7715 rubicunda (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 848)
    Green-striped mapleworm
    
ANISOTA Hübner, [1820]
7716 stigma (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 842)
    Spiny oakworm
7718 consularis Dyar, 1896 (McD 845)
7719 senatoria (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 844)
    Orange-striped oakworm
7720 peigleri Riotte, 1975
7723.1 pellucida (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 816, part)

HEMILEUCINAE
HEMILEUCINI


HEMILEUCA Walker, 1855
7730 maia (Drury, 1773) (McD 830)
    Buck moth
    
AUTOMERIS Hübner, [1819]
7746 io (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 818) (Images: Larva)
    Io moth

SATURNIINAE
SATURNIINI


ANTHERAEA Hübner, [1819]
7757 polyphemus (Cramer, 1776) (McD 812) (Images: Adult)
    Polyphemus moth
    
ACTIAS Leach, 1815
7758 luna (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 811) (Images: Adult)
    Luna moth

ATTACINI


CALLOSAMIA Packard, 1864
7764 promethea (Drury, 1773) (McD 809) (Images: Larva)
    Promethea moth
7765 angulifera (Walker, 1855) (McD 810)
    Tuliptree silk moth
7766 securifera (Maassen, 1873) (McD 810a)
    Carolina silk moth
    
HYALOPHORA Duncan, 1841
7767 cecropia (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 804) (Images: Adult Male & Female)
    Cecropia moth

SPHINGOIDEA
SPHINGIDAE
SPHINGINAE
SPHINGINI


AGRIUS Hübner, [1819]
7771 cingulatus (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 693)
    Sweetpotato hornworm
    
COCYTIUS Hübner, [1819]
7772 antaeus (Drury, 1773) (McD 694)
    Giant sphinx
7773 duponchel (Poey, 1832) (McD 695)
    Duponchel's sphinx
    
MANDUCA Hübner, 1807
7775 sexta (Linnaeus, 1763) (McD 696)
    Tobacco hornworm
7776 quinquemaculata (Haworth, 1803) (McD 697)
    Tomato hornworm
7778 rustica (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 698)
    Rustic sphinx
7780 brontes (Drury, 1773) (McD 699)
    Cuban sphinx
7782 florestan (Cramer, 1782) (McD 701)
7783 jasminearum (Guérin-Méneville, [1829-3]) (McD 702)
    Ash sphinx
    
DOLBA Walker, 1856
7784 hyloeus (Drury, 1773) (McD 703)
    Pawpaw sphinx
    
CERATOMIA Harris, 1839
7786 amyntor (Geyer, 1835) (McD 706)
    Four-horned sphinx
7787 undulosa (Walker, 1856) (McD 707)
    Waved sphinx
7789 catalpae (Boisduval, [1875]) (McD 708)
    Catalpa sphinx
    
ISOPARCE Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
7791 cupressi (Boisduval, [1875]) (McD 709)
    Cypress sphinx
    
PARATREA Grote, 1903
7793 plebeja (Fabricius, 1777) (McD 711)
    Plebeian sphinx
    
SPHINX Linnaeus, 1758
7802 chersis (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 719)
    Great ash sphinx
7808 franckii Neumoegen, 1893 (McD 726)
    Franck's sphinx
7809 kalmiae J. E. Smith, 1797 (McD 727)
    Laurel sphinx
7810 gordius Cramer, 1780 (McD 728)
    Apple sphinx
    
LAPARA Walker, 1856
7816 coniferarum (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 734/735)
    Pine sphinx

SMERINTHINI


PROTAMBULYX Rothschild & Jordan, 903
7818 strigilis (Linnaeus, 1771) (McD 737)
    Streaked sphinx
7819 carteri Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (McD 738)
    Carter's sphinx
    
SMERINTHUS Latreille, 1802
7821 jamaicensis (Drury, 1773) (McD 739)
    Twin-spotted sphinx
    
PAONIUS Hübner, [1819]
7824 excaecatus (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 741)
    Blind-eyed sphinx
7825 myops (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 742)
    Small-eyed sphinx
7826 astylus (Drury, 1773) (McD 743)
    Huckleberry sphinx
    
LAOTHOE Fabricius, 1807
7827 juglandis (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 744)
    Walnut sphinx
    
PACHYSPHINX Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
7828 modesta (Harris, 1839) (McD 745)
    Big poplar sphinx

MACROGLOSSINAE
DILOPHONOTINI


PSEUDOSPHINX Burmeister, 1856
7830 tetrio (Linnaeus, 1771) (McD 746)
    Giant gray sphinx
    
ERINNYIS Hübner, [1819]
7832 alope (Drury, 1770) (McD 747)
    Alope sphinx
7833 lassauxii (Boisduval, 1859) (McD 748)
    Lassaux's sphinx
7834 ello (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 749)
    Ello sphinx
7835 oenotrus (Cramer, 1782) (McD 750)
    Oleander sphinx
7836 crameri (Schaus, 1898) (McD 751)
    Cramer's sphinx
7837 obscura (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 752)
    Obscure sphinx
7838 domingonis (Butler, 1875) (McD 753)
    Dominican sphinx
    
PHRYXUS Hübner, [1819]
7840 caicus (Cramer, 1777) (McD 755)
    
PACHYLIA Walker, 1856
7841 ficus (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 756)
    Fig sphinx
    
PACHYLIOIDES Hodges, 1971
7842 resumens (Walker, 1856) (McD 757)
    
MADORYX Boisduval, [1875]
7843 pseudothyreus (Grote, 1865) (McD 758)
    False-windowed sphinx
    
CALLIONIMA Lucas, 1857
7844 parce (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 759)
    
PERIGONIA Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
7846 lusca (Fabricius, 1777) (McD 763)
    Coffee sphinx
    
EUPYRRHOGLOSSUM Grote, 1865
7846.1 sagra (Poey, 1832) (McD --)
    Sagra sphinx
    
AELLOPOS Hübner, [1819]
7847 tantalus (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 764)
    Tantalus sphinx
7849 titan (Cramer, 1777) McD 765)
    Titan sphinx
7850 fadus (Cramer, 1776) (McD 766)
    Fadus sphinx
    
ENYO Hübner, [1819]
7851 lugubris (Linnaeus, 1771) (McD 760)
    Mournful sphinx
7852 ocypete (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 761)
    
HEMARIS Dalman, 1816
7853 thysbe (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 767)
    Hummingbird sphinx
7854 gracilis (Grote & Robinson, 1865) (McD 768)
7855 diffinis (Boisduval, 1836) (McD 770)
    Bumble bee moth

PHILAMPELLINI


EUMORPHA Hübner, 1807
7859 pandorus (Hübner, [1821]) (McD 772a)
    Pandora sphinx
7859.1 intermedia (Clark, 1917) (McD 772b)
7861 achemon (Drury, 1773) (McD 773)
    Achemon sphinx
7864 vitis (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 775)
    Vine sphinx
7865 fasciata (Sulzer, 1776) (McD 776)
    Banded sphinx
7866 labruscae (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 777)
    Gaudy sphinx

MACROGLOSSINI


CAUTETHIA Grote, 1865
7867 grotei H. Edwards, 1882 (McD 762)
    Grote's sphinx
    
SPHECODINA Blanchard, 1840
7870 abbottii (Swainson, 1821) (McD 781)
    Abbot's sphinx
    
DEIDAMIA Clemens, 1859
7871 inscripta (Harris, 1839) (McD 782)
    Lettered sphinx
    
AMPHION Hübner, 1819
7873 floridensis B. P. Clark, 1920
    Florida sphinx
    
PROSERPINUS Hübner, [1819]
7874 gaurae (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 786)
    Proud sphinx
    
DARAPSA Walker, 1856
7884 versicolor (Harris, 1839) (McD 778)
    Hydrangea sphinx
7885 myron (Cramer, 1780) (McD 779)
    Virginia-creeper sphinx
7886 pholus (Cramer, 1776) (McD 780)
    Azalea sphinx
    
XYLOPHANES Hübner, [1819]
7887 pluto (Fabricius, 1777) (McD 794)
    Pluto sphinx
7888 porcus (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 795)
    Porcus sphinx
7890 tersa (Linnaeus, 1771) (McD 797)
    Tersa sphinx
    
HYLES Hübner, [1819]
7894 lineata (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 799)
    White-lined sphinx

NOCTUOIDEA
NOTODONTIDAE
NOTODONTINAE


CLOSTERA Samouelle, 1819
7895 albosigma Fitch, 1856 (McD 3827)
7896 inclusa (Hübner, [1829-31]) (McD 3825)
a) jocosa (H. Edwards, 1886)
    Poplar tentmaker
    
DATANA Walker, 1855
7902 ministra (Drury, 1773) (McD 3829)
    Yellow-necked caterpillar
7903 angusii Grote & Robinson, 1866 (McD 3830)
7905 major Grote & Robinson, 1866 (McD 3832)
    Azalea caterpillar
7906 contracta Walker, 1855 (McD 3842)
7907 integerrima Grote & Robinson, 1866 (McD 3839)
    Walnut caterpillar
7908 perspicua Grote & Robinson, 1865 (McD 3838)
7909 robusta Strecker, 1878 (McD 3837)
7911 ranaeceps (Guérin-Méneville, 1832) (McD 3833/3834)
    
NADATA Walker, 1855
7915 gibbosa (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3857)
    
HYPERAESCHRA Butler, 1880
7917 georgica (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) (McD 3845)
    
PERIDEA Stephens, 1828
7919 basitriens (Walker, 1855) (McD 3849)
7920 angulosa (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3854)
7921 ferruginea (Packard, 1864) (McD 3853)
    
NERICE Walker, 1855
7829 bidentata Walker, 1855 (McD 3858)
    
ELLIDA Grote, 1876
7930 caniplaga (Walker, 1856) (McD 3875)
    
GLUPHISIA Boisduval, 1828
7931 septentrionis Walker, 1855 (McD 3939)
    
FURCULA Lamarck, 1816
7936 borealis (Guérin-Méneville, 1832) (McD 3933)
7937 cinerea (Walker, 1865) (McD 3935)
a) placida (Dyar, 1892)
    
CERURA Schrank, 1802
7942 scitiscripta Walker, 1865 (McD 3929)
7943 candida Lintner, 1878 (McD 3931)
    
NYSTALEA Guenée, 1852
7945 indiana Grote, 1884 (McD 3855)
7947 eutalanta Dyar, 1921 (McD 3856)
    
SYMMERISTA Hübner, [1821]
7951 albifrons (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3859)
    
DASYLOPHIA Packard, 1864
7957 anguina (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3880)
7958 thyatiroides (Walker, 1862) (McD 3881)
    
RIFARGIA Walker, 1862
7965 bichorda (Hampson, 1901) (McD 3873.1)
    
LITODONTA Harvey, 1876
7968 hydromeli Harvey, 1876 (McD 3883)
    
MISOGADA Walker, 1865
7974 unicolor (Packard, 1864) (McD 3909)
    
MACRUROCAMPA Dyar, 1893
7975 marthesia (Cramer, 1780) (McD 3910)
    
HETEROCAMPA Doubleday, 1841
7977 astarte Doubleday, 1841 (McD 3888)
7982 varia Walker, 1855 (McD 3890)
7983 obliqua Packard, 1864 (McD 3891)
7984 cubana Grote, 1866 (McD 3893)
7985 subrotata Harvey, 1874 (McD 3899)
7990 umbrata Walker, 1855 (McD 3902)
7994 guttivitta (Walker, 1855) (McD 3907)
    Saddled prominent
7995 biundata Walker, 1855 (McD 3906)
7997 zayasi (Torre & Alayo, 1959) (McD 3909.1
    
LOCHMAEUS Doubleday, 1841
7998 manteo Doubleday, 1841 (McD 3905)
    Variable oakleaf caterpillar
7999 bilineata (Packard, 1864) (McD 3908)
a) exsanguis (Dyar, 1906)
    
SCHIZURA Doubleday, 1841
8005 ipomoeae Doubleday, 1841 (McD 3920)
    False unicorn caterpillar
8006 badia (Packard, 1864) (McD 3923)
8007 unicornis (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3924)
    Unicorn caterpillar
8009 apicalis (Grote & Robinson, 1866) (McD 3926)
8010 concinna (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3921)
    Red-humped caterpillar
8011 leptinoides (Grote, 1864) (McD 3827)
    
OLIGOCENTRIA Herrich-Schäffer, 1856
8012 semirufescens (Walker, 1865) (McD 3919)
8017 lignicolor (Walker, 1855) (McD 3912)
    
HYPARPAX Hübner, [1825]
8022 aurora (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3865)
8026 perophoroides (Strecker, 1876) (McD 3866)

LYMANTRIIDAE
LYMANTRIINAE
ORGYIINI


DASYCHIRA Hübner, [1809]
8292 tephra Hübner, [1809] (McD 3955, part)
8297 matheri Ferguson, 1978
8298 meridionalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 3952, part/3953)
a) meridionalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
b) memorata Ferguson, 1978
8299 atrivenosa (Palm, 1873) (McD 3957)
8301 leucophaea (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3956)
8303 dominickaria Ferguson, 1978
8307 manto (Strecker, 1900) (McD 3960)
    
ORGYIA Ochsenheimer, 1810
8313 detrita Guérin-Méneville, 1831 (McD 3949)
8316 leucostigma (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3948/3950) (Images: Larva)
    White-marked tussock moth

LYMANTRIINI


LYMANTRIA Hübner, [1819]
8318 dispar (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 3965)
    Gypsy moth

ARCTIIDAE
Group PERICOPININA
PERICOPINAE
PERICOPINI


COMPOSIA Hübner, [1820]
8038 fidelissima Herrich-Schäffer, 1866 (McD 3816)
a) vagrans Bates, 1934

Group ARCTIININA
LITHOSIINAE
LITHOSIINI


CRAMBIDIA Packard, 1864
8044 lithosioides Dyar, 1898 (McD 907)
8045 pallida Packard, 1864 (McD 906)
8046 uniformis Dyar, 1898 (McD 908)
8052 pura Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 912)
    
CISTHENE Walker, 1854
8061 kentuckiensis (Dyar, 1904) (McD 936)
8066 tenuifascia Harvey, 1875 (McD 934)
8067 plumbea Stretch, 1885 (McD 947)
8068 striata Ottolengui, 1898 (McD 942)
8071 subjecta Walker, 1854 (McD 943/944)
8072 packardii (Grote, 1863) (McD 945)
    
HYPOPREPIA Hübner, [1827-31]
8089 miniata (Kirby, 1837) (McD 958)
a) mississippiensis Barnes & Benjamin, 1926
8090 fucosa Hübner, [1827-31] (McD 959)
    
CLEMENSIA Packard, 1864
8098 albata Packard, 1864 (McD 952)
    
NEOPLYNES Hampson, 1900
8101 eudora (Dyar, 1894) (McD 920)

AFRIDINI


AFRIDA Möschler, 1886
8102 ydatodes Dyar, 1913 (McD 931)

ARCTIINAE
CALLIMORPHINI


UTETHEISA Hübner, [1819]
8105 ornatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 1100)
    Ornate moth
8106 bella (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 1099) (Images: Adult)
    Bella moth
    
HAPLOA Hübner, [1820]
8107 clymene (Brown, 1776) (McD 1101)
8108 colona (Hübner, [1800-03]) (McD 1102)

ARCTIINI


HOLOMELINA Herrich-Schäffer, 1856
8114 laeta (Guérin-Méneville, 1832) (McD 1016)
8118 opella (Grote, 1863) (McD 1022)
8121 aurantiaca (Hübner, [1827-31]) (McD 101)
8122 rubicundaria (Hübner, [1827-31]) (McD 1019, part)
8124 immaculata (Reakirt, 1864) (McD 1023, part)
    
PYRRHARCTIA Packard, 1864
8129 isabella (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 1069)
    Banded woollybear
    
SEIRARCTIA Packard, 1864
8130 echo (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 1091)
    
ESTIGMENE Hübner, [1820]
8131 acrea (Drury, 1773) (McD 1070)
    Saltmarsh caterpillar
    
SPILOSOMA Curtis, 1825
8134 congrua Walker, 1855 (McD 1073)
8136 dubia (Walker, 1855) (McD 1070a/1072)
8137 virginica (Fabricius, 1798) (McD 1065)
    Yellow bear
    
HYPHANTRIA Harris, 1841
8140 cunea (Drury, 1773) (McD 1074/1075) (Images: Larva)
    Fall webworm
    
EUERYTHRA Harvey, 1876
8141 phasma Harvey, 1876 (McD 1078)
8142 trimaculata J. B. Smith, 1887 (McD 1079)
    
HYPERCOMPE Hübner, [1819]
8146 scribonia (Stoll, 1790) (McD 1085)
    Giant woollybear
    
APANTESIS Harris, 1841
8169 phalerata (Harris, 1841) (McD 1061)
8170 vittata (Fabricius, 1787) (McD 1059/1060)
8171 nais (Drury, 1773) (McD 1058)
    
GRAMMIA Rambur, 1866
8191 placentia (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 1057)
8194 phyllira (Drury, 1773) (McD 1054)
8196 parthenice (W. Kirby, 1837) (McD 1034/1035)
a) intermedia (Stretch, 1873)
8197 virgo (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 1033)
8198 doris (Boisduval, 1869) (McD 1037)
8199 arge (Drury, 1773) (McD 1038)

PHAEGOPTERINI


HALYSIDOTA Hübner, [1819]
8202 cinctipes Grote, 1866 (McD 982)
    Florida tussock moth
8203 tessellaris (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 984
    Banded tussock moth
8204 harrisii Walsh, 1864 (McD 985)
    Sycamore tussock moth
    
LEUCANOPSIS Regos-Barros, 1956
8217 longa (Grote, 1880) (McD 987)
    
CALIDOTA Dyar, 1900
8224 laqueata (H. Edwards, 1886) (McD 969)
    
PAREUCHAETES Grote, 1866
8227 insulata (Walker, 1855) (McD 990)
    
CYCNIA Hübner, [1818]
8228 inopinatus (H. Edwards, 1882) (McD 992)
8229 pudens (H. Edwards, 1882) (McD 1002)
8230 tenera Hübner, [1818] (McD 991)
    
EUCHAETES Harris, 1841
8238 egle (Drury, 1773) (McD 1001)
    Milkweed tussock moth
    
PAGARA Walker, 1856
8243.1 simplex Walker, 1856 (McD 918)
    
PYGARCTIA Grote, 1871
8254 spraguei (Grote, 1875) (McD 1011)
8255 abdominalis Grote, 1871 (McD 1007/1008)
8256 eglenensis (Clemens, 1860) (McD 1009/1010)
    
EUPSEUDOSOMA Grote, 1866
8257 involutum (Sepp, 1828-[48]) (McD 968)
a) floridum Grote, 1882

Group CTENUCHININA
CTENUCHINAE


DAHANA Grote, 1875
8266 atripennis Grote, 1875 (McD 885)
    
CISSEPS Franclemont, 1936
8267 fulvicollis (Hübner, [1818]) (McD 871)
    
LYMIRE Walker, 1854
8270 edwardsii (Grote, 1881) (McD 870)
    Edward's wasp moth
    
NELPHE Herrich-Schäffer, [1858]
8271 carolina H. Edwards, 1886 (McD 869)
    
EMPYREUMA Hübner, [1818]
8272 affinis Rothschild, 1912 (McD )
    Spotted oleander caterpillar
    
COSMOSOMA Hübner, [1823]
8280 myrodora Dyar, 1907 (McD 861)
    
DIDASYS Grote, 1875
8281 belae Grote, 1875 (McD 867)
    
SYNTOMEIDA Harris, 1839
8282 ipomoeae (Harris, 1839) (McD 863)
8284 epilais (Walker, 1854) (McD 864)
a) jucundissima Dyar, 1907
    Oleander caterpillar
    
PSEUDOCHARIS Druce, 1884
8286 minima (Grote, 1867) (McD 866)
    
HORAMA Hübner, 1819
8287 panthalon (Fabricius, 1793) [extralim.]
a) texana (Grote, 1866) (McD 868)

NOCTUIDAE
Group HERMINIININA
HERMINIINAE


IDIA Hübner, [1813]
8322 americalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3734)
8323 aemula Hübner, [1813] (McD 3735)
8326 rotundalis (Walker, [1866]) (McD 3737)
8327 forbesi (French, 1894) (McD 3738)
8329 diminuendis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918) (McD 3740)
8330 scobialis (Grote, 1880) (McD 3741)
8334 lubricalis (Geyer, 1832) (McD 3746)
8336 gopheri (J. B. Smith, 1899) (McD 3745)
    
PHALAENOPHANA Grote, 1873
8338 pyramusalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3750)
    
ZANCLOGNATHA Lederer, 1837
8340 lituralis (Hübner, 1818) (McD 3752)
8341 theralis (Walker, 1859) (McD 3753)
8343 minoralis J. B. Smith, 1895 (McD 3754)
8345 laevigata (Grote, 1872) (McD 3756)
8346 atrilineella (Grote, 1873) (McD 3757)
8347 obscuripennis (Grote, 1872) (McD 3758)
8348 pedipilalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3759)
8349 protumnusalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3760)
8351 cruralis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3762)
8352 jacchusalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3763)
    
CHYTOLITA Grote, 1873
8356 petrealis Grote, 1880 (McD 3767)
    
MACROCHILO Hübner, [1825]
8360 orciferalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3776)
8361 louisiana (Forbes, 1922) (McD 3777)
8361.1 hypocritalis Ferguson, 1982
    
PHALAENOSTOLA Grote, 1873
8364 larentioides Grote, 1873 (McD 3769)
    
TETANOLITA Grote, 1873
8366 mynesalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 3778)
8368 floridana (J. B. Smith, 1895) (McD 3780)
    
BLEPTINA Guenée, 1854
8370 caradrinalis Guenée, 1854 (McD 3797)
8370.1 araealis (Hampson, 1901) (McD --)
8371 inferior Grote, 1872 (McD 3798/3799)
8372 sangamonia Barnes & McDunnough, 1912 (McD 3800)
8374 minimalis Barnes & McDunnough, 1912 (McD 3802)
8375 hydrillalis Guenée, 1854 (McD 3802.1)
8375.1 [n. sp.]
8375.2 [n. sp.]
    
PHYSULA Guenée, 1854
8375.3 albipunctilla Schaus, 1916
    
AGLAONICE Möschler, 1890
8375.4 hirtipalpis (Walker, [1859]) (McD --)
    
HYPENULA Grote, 1876
8376 cacuminalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3803)
    
RENIA Guenée, 1854
8378 salusalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3782)
8379 factiosalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3783)
8380 nemoralis Barnes & McDunnough, 1918 (McD 3784)
8381 discoloralis Guenée, 1854 (McD 3785)
8384.1 flavipunctalis (Geyer, 1832) (McD 3789/3790/ 3791)
8385 fraternalis J. B. Smith, 1895 (McD 3792)
8386 adspergillus (Bosc, [1800]) (McD 3794)
8387 sobrialis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3793)
    
ARISTARIA Guenée, 1854
8390 theroalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD --)
    
CARTERIS Dognin, 1914
8391 oculatalis (Möschler, 1890) (McD 3796.2)
    
PHLYCTAINA Möschler, 1890
8392 irrigualis Möschler, 1890 (McD 3796.1)
    
LASCORIA Walker, 1859
8393 ambigualis Walker, 1866 (McD 3805)
8395 alucitalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3805.1)
8396 orneodalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3805.2)
    
PALTHIS Hübner, [1825]
8397 angulalis (Hübner, 1796) (McD 3807)
8398 asopialis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3808)
    
REDECTIS Nye, 1975
8400 pygmaea (Grote, 1878) (McD 3811)
8401 vitrea (Grote, 1878) (McD 3810)
    
MACRISTIS Schaus, 1916
8403 schausi Barnes & Benjamin, 1924 (McD 3813)
8403.1 geminipunctalis Schaus, 1916 (McD --)

Group NOCTUININA
RIVULINAE


RIVULA Guenée, 1845
8404 propinqualis Guenée, 1854 (McD 3732)
8404.1 pusilla Möschler, 1890 (McD 3732.1)
    
OSYCILLA Grote, 1896
8408 mitographa (Grote, 1873) (McD 3724)
    
COLOBOCHYLA Hübner, [1825]
8411 interpuncta (Grote, 1872) (McD 3731)
    
MELANOMMA Grote, 1875
8412 auricinctaria Grote, 1875 (McD 3720)
    
PROSOPARIA Grote, 1883
8419 perfuscaria Grote, 1883 (McD 3730)

HYPENODINAE


HYPENODES Doubleday, 1850
8421 fractilinea (J. B. Smith, 1908) (McD 3728)
8421.1 [n. sp.]
    
PARAHYPENODES Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
8430 quadralis Barnes & McDunnough, 1918 (McD 3729)
    
SCHRANKIA Hübner, [1825]
8431 macula (Druce, 1891) (McD 3727)
    
SIGELA Hulst, 1896
8433 penumbrata Hulst, 1896 (McD 3067)
8434 basipunctaria (Walker, 1861) (McD 3068)
8435 eoides (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913) (McD 3065)
    
ABABLEMMA Nye, 1975
8437 brimleyana (Dyar, 1914) (McD 3071)
    
NIGETIA Walker, [1866]
8440 formosalis Walker, [1866] (McD 896)

HYPENINAE


BOMOLOCHA Hübner, [1825]
8441 manalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3687)
8442 baltimoralis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3688)
8442.1 ramstadii Wyatt, 1967
8443 bijugalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3689)
8444 palparia (Walker, 1861) (McD 3690)
8445 abalienalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3691)
8446 deceptalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3692)
8448 sordidula (Grote, 1872) (McD 3696)
8453 umbralis J. B. Smith, 1884 (McD 3700)
    
LOMANALTES Grote, 1873
8455 eductalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3703)
    
OPHIUCHE Hübner, [1825]
8456 abjuralis (Walker, [1859]), (McD 3704)
8457 minualis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3701)
8457.1 vetustalis (Guenée, 1854) (McD --)
8459 degesalis (Walker, 1859) (McD 3704.1)
8460 porrectalis (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 3704.2)
    
HYPENA Schrank, 1802
8461 humuli Harris, 1841 (McD 3706)
    Hop looper
8461.1 subidalis Guenée, 1854 (McD --)
    
PLATHYPENA Grote, 1873
8465 scabra (Fabricius, 1798) (McD 3705)
    Green cloverworm
    
TATHORHYNCHUS Hampson, 1894
8466 exsiccatus (Lederer, 1855) (McD 3663)
    
HEMEROPLANIS Hübner, 1818
8467 scopulepes (Haworth, [1809]) (McD 3664)
8471 habitalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3668)
    
MURSA Walker, 1859
8477.1 phtisialis (Guenée, 1854) (McD 3658.1/3658.2/3658.3)
8477.2 subrufa (Warren, 1889) (McD --)
    
GLYMPIS Walker, 1859
8478 concors (Hübner, 1823) (McD 3648.1)
    
PHYTOMETRA Haworth, [1809]
8480 ernestinana (Blanchard, 1840) (McD 3677)
8481 rhodarialis (Walker, 1859) (McD 3678)
    
HORMOSCHISTA Möschler, 1890
8488 latipalpis (Walker, 1858) (McD 3686)
    
OMMATOCHILA Butler, 1894
8489 mundula (Zeller, 1872) (McD 3683/3686, part)

CATOCALINAE


PANGRAPTA Hübner, 1818
8490 decoralis Hübner, 1818 (McD 3650)
    
LEDAEA Druce, 1891
8491 perditalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3685)
    
ISOGONA Guenée, 1852
8493 tenuis (Grote, 1872) (McD 3643)
8498 scindens (Walker, 1858) (McD 3555)
    
METALECTRA Hübner, 1823
8499 discalis (Grote, 1876) (McD 3651)
8500 quadrisignata (Walker, [1858]) (McD 3652)
8501.1 [n. sp.]
8502 tantillus (Grote, 1875) (McD 3654)
8503 diabolica Barnes & Benjamin, 1924 (McD 3655)
8504 albilinea Richards, 1941 (McD 3656.1)
8505 richardsi Brower, 1941 (McD 3656.2)
8508.1 geminicincta Schaus, 1916 (McD --)
    
ARUGISA Walker, 1865
8509 latiorella (Walker, 1863) (McD 3661)
8510 watsoni Richards, 1941 (McD 3661.1)
    
SCOLECOCAMPA Guenée, 1852
8514 liburna (Geyer, 1837) (McD 3623)
    
PALPIDIA Dyar, 1898
8517 pallidior Dyar, 1898 (McD 953)
    
GABARA Walker, 1866
8522 subnivosella Walker, 1866 (McD 3631/3632)
a) bipuncta (Morrison, 1875)
8523 distema (Grote, 1880) (McD 2699/3634/3635/3636/3637)
a) humeralis (J. B. Smith, 1903)
8524 pulverosalis (Walker, 1866) (McD 3633/3638)
    
PHYPROSOPUS Grote, 1872
8525 callitrichoides Grote, 1872 (McD 3639)
    
HYPSOROPHA Hübner, 1818
8527 monilis (Fabricius, 1777) (McD 3610)
8528 hormos Hübner, 1818 (McD 3611)
    
CECHARISMENA Möschler, 1890
8530 cara Möschler, 1890 (McD --)
8531 abarusalis (Walker, [1859]) (McD 3613.1)
8532 nectarea Möschler, 1890 (McD 3613.2)
    
PLUSIODONTA Guenée, 1852
8534 compressipalpis Guenée, 1852 (McD 3612)
    
GONODONTA Hübner, 1818
8537 sicheas (Cramer, 1777) (McD 3604.2)
8540 nutrix (Cramer, 1782) (McD 3604)
    Sugar-apple fruit-piercer moth
8541 unica Neumoegen, 1891 (McD 3602)
8542 incurva (Sepp, [1832-40]) (McD 3604.1)
8542.1 bidens Geyer, 1832 (McD --)
    
EUDOCIMA Billberg, 1820
8543 materna (Linnaeus, 1767) (McD 3416)
    
ANOMIS Hübner, [1821]
8545 erosa Hübner, [1821] (McD 3617)
    Mallow caterpillar
8546 flava (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 3618)
a) fimbriago (Stephens, 1829)
8548 impasta Guenée, 1852 (McD 3618.1)
8549 luridula Guenée, 1852 (McD --)
8550 texana Riley, 1885 (McD 3620)
8551 illita Guenée, 1852 (McD 3618.2)
8553 editrix (Guenée, 1852) 9McD 3622)
    
ALABAMA Grote, 1895
8554 argillacea (Hübner, 1823) (McD 3616)
    Cotton leafworm
    
LITOPROSOPUS Grote, 1869
8556 futilis (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 3598 (Images: Adult #1; Adult #2; Larva)
    Cabbage palm caterpillar
8557 bahamensis Hampson, 1926 (McD 3598.1)
8557.1 haitiensis Hampson, 1926 (McD --)
    
DIPHTHERA Hübner, [1809]
8560 festiva (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 3601)
    Hieroglyphic moth
    
JANSEODES Viette, 1962
8561 melanospila (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3662)
    
CONCANA Walker, [1858]
8562 mundissima Walker, [1858] (McD 3597.1)
    
EULEPIDOTIS Hübner, 1823
8570 metamorpha Dyar, 1914 (McD 3589.1)
8572.1 striaepuncta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) (McD --)
    
METALLATA Möschler, 1890
8573 absumens (Walker, 1862) (McD 3593)
    
ANTICARSIA Hübner, 1818
8574 gemmatalis Hübner, 1818 (McD 3590)
    Velvetbean caterpillar
    
AZETA Guenée, 1852
8575 repugnalis (Hübner, [1825]) (McD 3591)
    
ANTIBLEMMA Hübner, 1823
8577 rufinans (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3606)
8578 filaria (J. B. Smith, 1900) (McD 3660)
8579 concinnula (Walker, 1865) (McD 3607.1)
    
EPHYRODES Guenée, 1852
8582 cacata Guenée, 1852 (McD 3594)
    
ATHYRMA Hübner, 1823
8583 adjutrix (Cramer, 1780) (McD 3593.1/3593.2)
8583.1 ganglio (Hübner, [1824]) (McD --)
    
SYLLECTRA Hübner, 1819
8584 erycata (Cramer, 1780) (McD 3659)
    
EPIDROMIA Guenée, 1852
8585 fergusoni Solis, 1986 (McD 3532)
8585.1 pannosa Guenée, 1852 (McD --)
8585.2 [n. sp.]
8585.3 pyraliformis (Walker, 1858) (McD --)
    
MASSALA Walker, 1865
8586 obvertens (Walker, 1858) (McD 3533)
    
PANOPODA Guenée, 1852
8587 rufimargo (Hübner, 1818) (McD 3534)
8588 carneicosta Guenée, 1852 (McD 3535)
8589 repanda (Walker, 1858) 9McD 3536)
    
PHOBERIA Hübner, 1818
8591 atomaris Hübner, 1818 (McD 3545)
    
CISSUSA Walker, 1856
8592 spadix (Cramer, 1780) (McD 3539)
    
MELIPOTIS Hübner, 1818
8598 perpendicularis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3546.1/3548)
8599 fasciolaris (Hübner, 1823) (McD 3547)
8600 indomita (Walker, [1858]) (McD 3549)
8601 cellaris (Guenée, 1852) 9McD 3549.1)
8603 januaris (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3549.2)
8604 famelica (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3550)
8605 contorta (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3550.1)
8606 prolata (Walker, [1858]) (McD 3551.1)
8607 jucunda Hübner, 1818 (McD 3551)
8610 acontioides (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3553)
    
BULIA Walker, 1858
8614 deducta (Morrison, 1875) (McD 3556)
    
DRASTERIA Hübner, 1818
8618 graphica Hübner, 1818 (McD 3563)
8641 grandirena (Haworth, [1809]) (McD 3565)
    
HYPOCALA Guenée, 1852
8642 andremona (Cramer, 1781) (McD 3614)
    
BORYZOPS Richards, 1936
8643 purissima (Dyar, 1910) (McD 3584)
    
ORODESMA Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
8644 apicina Herrich-Schäffer, 1868 (McD 3563.1)
    
ELOUSA Walker, [1858]
8644.1 albicans Walker, [1858] (McD --)
    
HEMEROBLEMMA Hübner, 1818
8645 opigena (Drury, 1772) (McD 3523)
    
LATEBRARIA Guenée, 1852
8646 amphipyroides Guenée, 1852 (McD 3524)
    
THYSANIA Dalman, 1824
8647 zenobia (Cramer, 1777) (McD 3526)
    Owl moth
8648 agrippina (Cramer, 1776) (McD 3526.1)
    White witch
    
ASCALAPHA Hübner, [1809]
8649 odorata (Linnaeus, 1758) (McD 3525)
    Black witch
    
TYRISSA Walker, 1866
8650 multilinea Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 3522)
    
LESMONE Hübner, 1818
8651 detrahens (Walker, 1858) (McD 3527)
8653 hinna (Geyer, 1837) 9McD 3529)
8655 formularis (Geyer, 1837) (McD 3531)
    
SELENISA Hayward, 1967
8658 sueroides (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3514)
    Legume caterpillar
    
HETERANASSA J. B. Smith, 1899
8659 mima (Harvey, 1876) (McD 3510)
    
COXINA Guenée, 1852
8662 cinctipalpis (J. B. Smith, 1899) (McD 3502)
    
COENIPETA Hübner, 1818
8665 bibitrix (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 3513)
    
METRIA Hübner, [1823]
8666 amella (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3466)
8667 bilineata (J. B. Smith, 1899) (McD 3467)
    
KAKOPODA J. B. Smith, 1900
8669 cincta J. B. Smith, 1900 (McD 3516)
    
TOXONPRUCHA Möschler, 1890
8676.1 [n. sp.]
    
MATIGRAMMA Grote, 1872
8679 pulverilinea Grote, 1872 (McD 3506)
    
PSEUDANTHRACIA Grote, 1874
8681 coracias (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3482)
    
ZALE Hübner, 1818
8684 exhausta (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3468)
8685 viridans (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3469)
8686 strigimacula (Guenée, 1852) (McD --)
8687 fictilis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3470)
8689 lunata (Drury, 1773) (McD 3474)
8690 smithi Haimbach, 1928 (McD 3475)
8691 declarans (Walker, [1858]) (McD 3477)
8692 galbanata (Morrison, 1876) (McD 3478)
8694 aeruginosa (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3480)
8695 undularis (Drury, 1773) (McD 3481)
8697 minerea (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3484)
8698 phaeocapna Franclemont, 1950 (McD --)
8699 obliqua (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3487)
8700 squamularis (Drury, 1773) (McD 3488)
8701 confusa McDunnough, 1940 (McD 3487.1)
8702 submediana Strand, 1917 (McD 3489)
8704 helata (J. B. Smith, 1908) (McD 3491)
8706 buchholzi McDunnough, 1943 (McD 3491.1)
8708 metata (J. B. Smith, 1908) (McD 3493)
8709 curema (J. B. Smith, 1908) (McD 3494)
8713 lunifera (Hübner, 1818) (McD 3485/3499)
8714 calycanthata (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3500)
8717 horrida Hübner, 1818 (McD 3501)
8718 perculta Franclemont, 1964 (McD --)
8718.1 [n. sp.]
    
EUPARTHENOS Grote, 1876
8719 nubilis (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 3414)
    
ALLOTRIA Hübner, [1823]
8721 elonympha (Hübner, 1818) (McD 3415)
    
ACHAEA Hübner, [1823]
8721.1 ablunaris (Guenée, 1852) (McD --)
    
OPHISMA Guenée, 1852
8722 tropicalis Guenée, 1852 (McD 3418)
    
DYSGONIA Hübner, [1823]
8724 consobrina (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3419)
8725 similis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3420)
8726 smithii (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3421)
    
PARALLELIA Hübner, 1818
8727 bistriaris Hübner, 1818 (McD 3422)
    
CUTINA Walker, 1866
8728 albopunctella Walker, 1866 (McD 3463)
8729 distincta (Grote, 1883) (McD 3464)
8729.1 aluticolor Pogue & Ferguson, 1998
    
8729.2 arcuata Pogue & Ferguson, 1998
    
FOCILLIDIA Hampson, 1913
8730.1 grenadensis Hampson, 1913 (McD 3465.1)
    
EUCLIDIA Ochsenheimer, 1816
8731 cuspidea (Hübner, 1818) (McD 3426)
    
CAENURGIA Walker, 1858
8733 chloropha (Hübner, 1818) (McD 3432)
    
CAENURGINA McDunnough, 1937
8738 crassiuscula (Haworth, 1809) (McD 3430)
    Clover looper
8739 erechtea (Cramer, 1780) (McD 3431)
    Forage looper
    
MOCIS Hübner, [1823]
8743 latipes (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3438) (Images: Adult)
    Striped grass looper
8744 marcida (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3434)
8745 texana (Morrison, 1875) (McD 3435)
8746 disseverans (Walker, 1858) (McD 3436)
8746.1 cubana Hampson, 1913 (McD --)
    
CELIPTERA Guenée, 1852
8747 frustulum Guenée, 1852 (McD 3447)
    
PTICHODIS Hübner, 1818
8749 vinculum (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3439)
8750 herbarum (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3440/3441)
8751 bistrigata Hübner, 1818 (McD 3442)
8752 pacalis (Walker, 1858) (McD 3449)
8754.1 immunis (Guenée, 1852)
    
ARGYROSTROTIS Hübner, [1821]
8755 herbicola (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3451)
8756 contempta (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3454)
8757 diffundens (Walker, 1858) (McD 3450)
8758 carolina (J. B. Smith, 1905) (McD 3445)
8759 flavistriaria (Hübner, [1831]) (McD 3444)
8760 sylvarum (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3452)
8761 erasa (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3453)
8762 quadrifilaris (Hübner, [1831]) (McD 3456/3457)
8763 deleta (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3455)
8764 anilis (Drury, 1773) (McD 3458)
    
DORYODES Guenée, [1858]
8765 bistrialis (Geyer, 1832) (McD 3460)
8767 spadaria Guenée, [1858] (McD 3461)
    
SPILOLOMA Grote, 1873
8769 lunilinea Grote, 1872 (McD 3595)
    
CATOCALA Schrank, 1802
8770 innubens Guenée, 1852 (McD 3311)
    Betrothed underwing
8771 piatrix Grote, 1864 (McD 3312)
    Penitent underwing
8772 consors (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3313)
    Consort underwing
8773 epione (Drury, 1773) (McD 3314)
8774 muliercula Guenée, 1852 (McD 3315)
    Little wife underwing
8786 sappho Strecker, 1874 (McD 3327)
8787 agrippina Strecker, 1874 (McD 3328)
8787.1 atocala Brou, 1985
8789 ulalume Strecker, 1878 (McD 3330)
8790 dejecta Strecker, 1880 (McD 3331)
    Dejected underwing
8791 insolabilis Guenée, 1852 (McD 3332)
    Inconsolable underwing
8792 vidua (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3333)
    Widows underwing
8793 maestosa Hulst, 1884 (McD 3334)
    Sad underwing
8794 lacrymosa Guenée, 1852 (McD 3335)
    Tearful underwing
8796 nebulosa W. H. Edwards, 1864 (McD 3337)
    Clouded underwing
8798 neogama (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 3339)
    Bride underwing
8801 ilia (Cramer, 1776) (McD 3342)
8832 cara Guenée, 1852 (McD 3372)
    Darling underwing
8834 amatrix (Hübner, [1809-13]) (McD 3374) (Images: Adult)
    Sweetheart underwing
8835 delilah Strecker, 1874 (McD 3375)
    Delilah underwing
8844 amestris Strecker, 1874 (McD 3383)
    Three-staff underwing
8845 messalina Guenée, 1852 (McD 3384)
8847 gracilis W. H. Edwards, 1864 (McD 3386)
    Graceful underwing
8848 louiseae J. Bauer, 1965 (McD --)
    Louise underwing
8849 andromedae Guenée, 1852 (McD 3387)
    Andromeda underwing
8851 coccinata Grote, 1872 (McD 3389)
a) sinuosa Grote, 1879
    Scarlet underwing
8855 miranda H. Edwards, 1881 (McD 3393)
8856 orba Kusnezov, 1903 (McD 3394)
    Orb underwing
8857 ultronia (Hübner, [1823]) (McD 3395)
    Dark red underwing
8858 crataegi Saunders, 1876 (McD 3396)
    Hawthorn underwing
8859 texarkana Brower, 1976 (McD --)
8860 lincolnana Brower, 1976 (McD --)
    Lincoln underwing
8863 mira Grote, 1876 (McD 3397)
    Wonderful underwing
8864 grynea (Cramer, 1780) (McD 3398)
    Woody underwing
8865 praeclara Grote & Robinson, 1866 (McD 3399)
8869 alabamae Grote, 1875 (McD 3403)
    Alabama underwing
8869.1 charlottae Brou, 1988
8872 clintoni Grote, 1864 (McD 3406)
    Clinton's underwing
8873 similis W. H. Edwards, 1864 (McD 3407)
    Similar underwing
8874 minuta W. H. Edwards, 1864 (McD 3408)
8875 grisatra Brower, 1936 (McD 3409)
8876 micronympha Guenée, 1852 (McD 3410)
    Little nymph underwing
8877 connubialis Guenée, 1852 (McD 3411)
    Connubial underwing
8878 amica (Hübner, 1818) (McD 3412)
    Girlfriend underwing
8878.1 lineella Grote, 1872
8879 jair Strecker, 1897 (McD 3413)

PLUSIINAE
ABROSTOLINI


MOURALIA Walker, 1858
8884 tinctoides (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3310)

ARGYROGRAMMATINI


ARGYROGRAMMA Hübner, 1823
8885 verruca (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 3268)
    Golden looper moth
ENIGMOGRAMMA Lafontaine & Poole, 1991
8886 basigera (Walker, 1865) (McD 3270)
    
TRICHOPLUSIA McDunnough, 1944
8887 ni (Hübner, [1800-03]) (McD 3269)
    Cabbage looper
    
CTENOPLUSIA Dufay, 1970
8889 oxygramma (Geyer, 1832) (McD 3277)
    
PSEUDOPLUSIA McDunnough, 1944
8890 includens (Walker, 1858) (McD 3280)
    Soybean looper

PLUSIINI
Subtribe AUTOPLUSIINA


AUTOPLUSIA McDunnough, 1944
8891 egena (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3267)
    Bean-leaf skeletonizer
    
NOTIOPLUISIA Lafontaine & Poole, 1991
8894 illustrata (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3267.1)
    
RACHIPLUSIA Hampson, 1913
8895 ou (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3289)
    
DIACHRYSIA Hübner, [1821]
8897 balluca Geyer, 1832 (McD 3297)
    
ALLAGRAPHA Franclemont, 1964
8898 aerea (Hübner, [1802-03]) (McD 3296)
    
EXYRA Grote, 1875
8905.1 fax (Grote, 1873) (McD 3107)
8905.2 ridingsii (Riley, 1874) (McD 3108)
8905.3 semicrocea (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3109)

Subtribe PLUSIINA


MEGALOGRAPHA Lafontaine & Poole, 1991
8907 biloba (Stephens, 1830) (McD 3279)
    
ANAGRAPHA McDunnough, 1944
8924 falcifera (Kirby, 1827) (McD 3252)
    Celery looper

EUTELIINAE


MARATHYSSA Walker, 1865
8955 inficita (Walker, 1865) (McD 3223)
8956 basalis Walker, 1865 (McD 3222)
    
PAECTES Hübner, 1818
8957 oculatrix (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3225)
8959 pygmaea Hübner, 1818 (McD 3228)
8959.1 abrostella (Walker, 1866) (McD 3228, part)
8960 burserae (Dyar, 1901) (McD 3227)
8960.1 lunodes (Guenée, 1852) (McD --)
8962 abrostoloides (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3230)
8964 acutangula Hampson, 1912 (McD 3232)
8965 nubifera Hampson, 1912 (McD 3233)
8966 obrotunda (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3232.2)
8967 arcigera (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3232.1)
    
EUTELIA Hübner, [1823]
8968 pulcherrima (Grote, 1865) (McD 3220)
8968.1 furcata (Walker, 1865) (McD 3221/3221.1)

SARROTHRIPINAE
RISOBINI


BAILEYA Grote, 1895
8969 doubledayi (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3238)
8970 ophthalmica (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3239)
8971 dormitans (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3241)
8972 levitans (J. B. Smith, 1906) (McD 3242)
8973 australis (Grote, 1881) (McD 3240)

SARROTHRIPINI


COMACHARA Franclemont, 1939
8973.1 cadburyi Franclemont, 1939 (McD 3234.1)
    
CHARACOMA Walker, 1863
8974 nilotica (Rogenhofer, 1881) (McD 3234)
    
NYCTEOLA Hübner, 1822
8975 frigidana (Walker, 1863) (McD 3235)

COLLOMENINI


MOTYA Walker, 1859
8981 abseuzalis Walker, 1859 (McD 3236)
    
COLLOMENA Möschler, 1890
8982 filifera (Walker, 1857) (McD 3237)

NOLINAE


MEGANOLA Dyar, 1898
8983 minuscula (Zeller, 1872) (McD 897)
    
NOLA Leach, 1815
8989 pustulata (Walker, 1865) (McD 887)
8989.1 [n. sp.]
8990 cilicoides (Grote, 1873) (McD 888)
8991 cereella (Bosc, [1800]) (McD 889)
    Sorghum webworm
8992 triquetrana (Fitch, 1856) (McD 890)
8995 ovilla Grote, 1875 (McD 892)
8997 lagunculariae Dyar, 1901 (McD 895)

ACONTIINAE
CYDOSIINI


CYDOSIA Westwood, 1841 (in Duncan)
8999 aurivitta Grote & Robinson, 1868 (McD 3115)
9000 nobilitella (Cramer, 1780) (McD 3114)
9001 curvinella Guenée, 1879 (McD 3114.1)

EUSTROTIINI


TRIPUDIA Grote, 1877
9003 quadrifera (Zeller, 1874) (McD 3084)
9004 grapholithoides (Möschler, 1890) (McD --)
9006 luda (Druce, 1898) (McD 3080)
9009 flavofasciata Grote, 1877 (McD 3079)
9010 versuta (H. Edwards, 1881) (McD 3078.1/3079, part)
    
COBUBATHA Walker, 1863
9012 metaspilaris Walker, 1863 (McD 3078.2)
9012.1 punctifinis Hampson, 1910 (McD --)
9013 numa (Druce, 1889) (McD --)
    
ORUZA Walker, 1862
9025 albocostaliata (Packard, 1876) (McD 3074)
    
OZARBA Walker, 1865
9030 aeria (Grote, 1881) (McD 3086)
9033 nebula Barnes & McDunnough, 1918 (McD 3087)
    
HYPERSTROTIA Hampson, 1910
9035 nana (Hübner, 1818) (McD 3098)
9037 pervertens (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918) (McD 3099)
9038 villificans (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918) (McD)
9039 flaviguttata (Grote, 1882) (McD 3101)
9040 secta (Grote, 1879) (McD 3102)
    
THIOPTERA Franclemont, 1950
9044 nigrofimbria (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3113)
    
LITHACODIA Hübner, 1818
9046 bellicula Hübner, 1818 (McD 3117)
9047 muscosula (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3118)
9051 musta (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 3123)
9054 indeterminata Barnes & McDunnough, 1918 (McD 3125)
    
MALLIATHA Walker, 1863
9055.1 synochitis (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 3120)
    
PSEUDEUSTROTIA Warren, 1913
9055.2 carneola (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3124)
    
ANTERASTRIA Sugi, 1982
9055.3 teratophora (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) (McD 2582)
    Gray marvel
    
HOMOPHOBERIA Morrison, 1875
9056 cristata Morrison, 1875 (McD 3127/3586)
9057 apicosa (Haworth, [1809]) (McD 3126)
    
CERMA Hübner, 1818
9061 cora Hübner, 1818 (McD 2559)
9062 cerintha (Treitschke, 1826) (McD 3131)
    
LEUCONYCTA Hampson, 1909
9065 diphteroides (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2576)
    
DIASTEMA Guenée, 1852
9067 tigris Guenée, 1852 (McD 3134)
    
AMYNA Guenée, 1852
9069 bullula (Grote, 1873) (McD 3135)
9070 octo (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3136)
    Eight spot

EUBLEMMINI


EUBLEMMA Hübner, [1821]
9076 minima (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3061)
9077 cinnamomea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) (McD 3062)
9078 recta (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3063)
    
PROROBLEMMA Hampson, 1910
9080 testa Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (McD 3064)
    
ARAEOPTERON Hampson, 1893
9081 vilhelmina Dyar, 1916 (McD 3066.2)

ACONTIINI


TARACHIDIA Hampson, 1898
9083 parvula (Walker, 1865) (McD 3167)
9085 semiflava (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3185)
9088 virginalis (Grote, 1881) (McD 3178/3180)
9090 candefacta (Hübner, [1831]) (McD 3176)
9095 erastrioides (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3172)
    
FRUVA Grote, 1877
9102 fasciatella (Grote, 1975) (McD 3161)
    
PONOMETIA Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
9115 exigua (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 3158/3159)
    
SPRAGUEIA Grote, 1875
9122 dama (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3149)
9124 perstructana (Walker, 1865) (McD 3142.1)
9125 guttata Grote, 1875 (McD 3144)
9126 onagrus (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3147)
9127 leo (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3148)
9128 jaguaralis Hampson, 1910 (McD 3150)
9131 apicalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) (McD --)
a) apicella (Grote, 1872) (McD 3141)
9132 margana (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 3142)
    
ACONTIA Ochsenheimer, 1816
9136 aprica (Hübner, [1800-03]) (McD 3203)
9143 tetragona Walker, 1858 (McD 3197)
9145 terminimaculata (Grote, 1873) (McD 3210)
9146 delecta Walker, 1858 (McD 3213)

BAGISARINI


BAGISARA Walker, 1858
9168 repanda (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 2688)
9169 rectifascia (Grote, 1874) (McD 2688)

PANTHEINAE


PANTHEA Hübner, [1820]
9182 furcilla (Packard, 1864) (McD 1130)
    
COLOCASIA Ochsenheimer, 1816
9184 flavicornis (J. B. Smith, 1884) (McD 1122)
    
CHARADRA Walker, 1865
9189 deridens (Guenée, 1852) 9McD 1135/1136)
RAPHIA Hübner, [1821]
9192 abrupta Grote, 1864 (McD 1140/1141, part)

ACRONICTINAE
ACRONICTINI


ACRONICTA Ochsenheimer, 1816
9199 rubricoma Guenée, 1852 (McD 1147)
    Ruddy dagger moth
9200 americana (Harris, 1841) (McD 1148)
    American dagger
9203 dactylina Grote, 1874 (McD 1151)
    Fingered dagger moth
9205 lepusculina Guenée, 1852 (McD 1153)
    Cottonwood dagger moth
9208 betulae Riley, 1884 (McD 1156)
    Birch dagger moth
9211 tritona (Hübner, 1818) (McD 1159)
    Triton dagger moth
9212 grisea Walker, 1856 (McD 1160)
    Gray dagger moth
9219 connecta Grote, 1873 (McD 1167)
9225 vinnula (Grote, 1864) (McD 1172)
9227 laetifica J. B. Smith, 1897 (McD 1174)
9229 hasta Guenée, 1852 (McD 1176)
    Speared dagger moth
9235 spinigera Guenée, 1852 (McD 1180)
9236 morula Grote & Robinson, 1868 (McD 1181)
    Ochre dagger moth
9237 interrupta Guenée, 1852 (McD 1182)
9238 lobeliae Guenée, 1852 (McD 1183)
9238.1 perblanda Ferguson, [1989]
9240 pruni Harris, 1869 (McD 1184)
9241 fragilis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1185)
9242 exilis Grote, 1874 (McD 1186)
9244 modica Walker, 1856 (McD 1188)
9246 clarescens Guenée, 1852 (McD 1190)
9248 hamamelis Guenée, 1852 (McD 1193)
9249 increta Morrison, 1874 (McD 1194)
9250 inclara J. B. Smith, 1900 (McD 1191)
9251 retardata (Walker, 1861) (McD 1195)
9253 subochrea Grote, 1874 (McD 1197)
9254 afflicta Grote, 1864 (McD 1198)
9255 brumosa Guenée, 1852 (McD 1199)
9257 impleta Walker, 1856 (McD 1201)
9259 noctivaga Grote, 1864 (McD 1203)
9264 longa Guenée, 1852 (McD 1207)
9266 lithospila Grote, 1874 (McD 1209)
    Streaked dagger moth
9271 arioch Strecker, 1898 (McD 1214)
9272 oblinita (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 1215)
    Smeared dagger moth
9272.1 sinescripta Ferguson, [1989]
9274 lanceolaria (Grote, 1875) (McD 1216)
    
SIMYRA Ochsenheimer, 1816
9280 henrici (Grote, 1873) (McD 1222)
    Henry's marsh moth
    
AGRIOPODES Hampson, 1908
9281 fallax (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) (McD 2578)
    Green marvel
    
POLYGRAMMATE Hübner, 1818
9285 hebraeicum Hübner, 1818 (McD 2574)
    
HARRISIMEMNA Grote, 1873
9286 trisignata (Walker, 1856) (McD 1223)
    Harris' three-spot

BRYOPHILINI


CRYPHIA Hübner, 1818
9286.1 cyanympha Ferguson, [1989]

AGARISTINAE


EUDRYAS Boisduval, 1836
9299 unio (Hübner, [1827-31]) (McD 2860)
    Pearly wood nymph
9301 grata (Fabricius, 1793) (McD 2858)
    Beautiful wood nymph
    
NEOTUERTA Kiriakoff, 1977
9305 hemicycla (Hampson, 1904) (McD --)
    
CAULARIS Walker, 1858
9306 lunata Hampson, 1904 (McD 2860.1)
    
EUSCIRRHOPTERUS Grote, 1866
9308.1 poeyi Grote, 1866 (McD --)
    
PSYCHOMORPHA Harris, 1839
9309 epimenis (Drury, 1782) (McD 2864)
9310 euryrhoda Hampson, 1910 (McD 2865)
    
ALYPIA Hübner, 1818
9314 octomaculata (Fabricius, 1775) (McD 1112)
    Eight-spotted forester
9316 wittfeldii H. Edwards, 1883 (McD 1114)

AMPHIPYRINAE
APAMEINI


APAMEA Ochsenheimer, 1816
9332 vulgaris (Grote & Robinson, 1866) (McD 2334)
9341 vultuosa (Grote, 1875) (McD 2344)
9367 dubitans (Walker, 1856) (McD 2368)
    
OLIGIA Hübner, [1821]
9406 fractilinea (Grote, 1874) (McD 2426)
    
MEROPLEON Dyar, 1924
9425 cosmion Dyar, 1924 (McD 2867)
    
LEMMERIA Barnes & Benjamin, 1926
9429 digitalis (Grote, 1882) (McD 2214)
    
CHORTODES Tutt, 1897
9441 enervata (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2700)
    
FRANCLEMONTIA Ferguson, 1992
9444 interrogans (Walker, 1856) (McD 2710.1)
    
ARCHANARA Walker, 1866
9449 oblonga (Grote, 1882) (McD 2439)
    
PARAPAMEA Bird, 1927
9463 buffaloensis (Grote, 1877) (McD 2532)
    
PAPAIPEMA J. B. Smith, 1899
9466 cataphracta (Grote, 1864) (McD 2510)
9469 polymniae Bird, 1917 (McD 2499)
9472 harrisii (Grote, 1881) (McD 2501)
9481 stenocelis (Dyar, 1907) (McD 2480)
    Chain fern borer
9482 speciosissima (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 2482)
    Osmunda borer
9493 appassionata (Harvey, 1876) (McD 2479)
    Pitcher-plant borer
    
ACHATODES Guenée, 1852
9520 zeae (Harris, 1841) (McD 2711)
    Elder shoot borer
    
IODOPEPLA Franclemont, 1964
9522 u-album (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2544
    
BELLURA Walker, 1865
9523 gortynoides Walker, 1865 (McD 2708/2709)
9524 brehmei (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916) (McD 2704)
9525 obliqua (Walker, 1865) (McD 2703/27)6/27)7)
a) anoa (Dyar, 1913)
    Cattail borer
9526 densa (Walker, 1865) (McD 2705)
    Pickerelweed borer
    
EUPLEXIA Stephens, 1829
9545 benesimilis McDunnough, 1922 (McD 2533)
    
CHYTONIX Grote, 1874
9556 palliatricula (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2554)
9557 sensilis Grote, 1881 (McD 2555)
    
DYPTERYGIA Stephens, 1829
9560 rozmani Berio, 1974 (McD 2587)
9561 patina (Harvey, 1875) (McD 2588)
9562.1 punctirena (Walker, 1857) (McD --)
9562.2 [n. sp.]
    
NEDRA Clarke, 1940
9582 ramosula (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2589)
    
PROPERIGEA Barnes & Benjamin, 1926
9592 tapeta (J. B. Smith, 1900) (McD 2635)
    
PHOSPHILA Hübner, 1818
9618 turbulenta Hübner, 1818 (McD 2548)
9619 miselioides (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2549)
    
SPEOCROPIA Hampson, 1908
9625 trichoma (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) (McD 2550.1)
    
FAGITANA Walker, 1865
9629 littera Guenée, 1852) (McD 2543)
    
CALLOPISTRIA Hübner, [1821]
9630 floridensis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2538)
    Florida fern caterpillar
9630.1 jamaicensis (Möschler, 1886) (McD --)
9631 mollissima (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2539)
9632 granitosa (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2542)
9633 cordata (Ljungh, 1825) (McD 2540)
    
PHUPHENA Walker, 1858
9634 tura (Druce, 1889) (McD 2544.1)
9635 obliqua (J. B. Smith, 1900) (McD 2545)
    
ACHERDOA Walker, 1865
9636 ferraria Walker, 1865 (McD 2866)

AMPHIPYRINI


MAGUSA Walker, 1857
9637 orbifera (Walker, 1857) (McD 2684)
    
AMPHIPYRA Ochsenheimer, 1816
9638 pyramidoides Guenée, 1852 (McD 2584)
    Pyramidal fruitworm; Copper underwing
9640 glabella (Morrison, 1874) (McD 2586)
    
MICRATHETIS Hampson, 1908
9644 triplex (Walker, 1857) (McD 2667)
    
ANORTHODES J. B. Smith, 1891
9650 tarda (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2651)
    
BALSA Walker, 1860
9662 malana (Fitch, 1856) (McD 2669)
    Many-dotted appleworm
9664 labecula (Grote, 1880) (McD 2671)
    
SPODOPTERA Guenée, 1852
9665 exigua (Hübner, [1803-08]) (McD 2683)
    Beet armyworm
9666 frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 2682)
    Fall armyworm
9668 pulchella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) (McD 2677.1)
9669 ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2678)
    Yellow-striped armyworm; Cotton cutworm
9670 latifascia (Walker, 1856) (McD 2680)
    Garden armyworm
9671 dolichos (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 2677)
    Sweetpotato armyworm
9672 eridania (Cramer, 1781) (McD 2681
    Southern armyworm
9673 albula (Walker, 1857) (McD 2681.1)
9673.1 androgea (Stoll, 1782) (McD --)
    
ELAPHRIA Hübner, 1818
9675 fuscimacula (Grote, 1881) (McD 2642)
9676 nucicolora (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2643)
9677 agrotina (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2644)
9678 versicolor (Grote, 1875) (McD 2645)
9679 chalcedonia (Hübner, [1803-08]) (McD 2646)
9680 georgei (Moore & Rawson, 1939) (McD 2647.1)
9681 festivoides (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2647)
9682 exesa (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2648)
9684 grata Hübner, 1818 (McD 2650)
9684.1 deltoides (Möschler, 1880) (McD --)
    
GONODES Druce, 1908
9687 liquida (Möschler, 1886) (McD 2665)
    
GALGULA Guenée, 1852
9688 partita Guenée, 1852 (McD 2666)
    
PERIGEA Guenée, 1852
9689 xanthioides Guenée, 1852 (McD 2610)
    Pied groundling
    
CONDICA Walker, 1856
9690 videns (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2613)
9693 mobilis (Walker, 1857) (McD 2617)
9696 vecors (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2620)
9696.1 punctifera (Walker, [1857]) (McD --)
9698 concisa (Walker, 1856) (McD 2622)
9699 sutor (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2623)
9700 cervina (J. B. Smith, 1900) (McD 2623.1)
9702 albigera (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2625)
?9703 hypocritica (Dyar, 1907) (McD 2619.2)
9713 cupentia (Cramer, 1780) (McD 2611)
9714 confederata (Grote, 1873) (McD 2611.1)
    
DRAUDTIA Barnes & Benjamin, 1926
9712 morsa (J. B. Smith, 1907) (McD 2631)
    
EMARGINEA Guenée, 1852
9718 percara (Morrison, 1875) (McD 2571)
    
OGDOCONTA Butler, 1891
9720 cinereola (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2773)
9724 tacna (Barnes, 1904) (McD 2777)
    
STIRIODES Hampson, 1908
9725 obtusa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) (McD 2832)

STIRIINI


PLAGIOMIMICUS Grote, 1873
9748 spumosum (Grote, 1874) (McD 2779)
9754 pityochromus Grote, 1873 (McD 2789)
    
CIRRHOPHANUS Grote, 1872
9766 triangulifer Grote, 1872 (McD 2813)
    
BASILODES Guenée, 1852
9781 pepita Guenée, 1852 (McD 2810)
    
STIRIA Grote, 1874
9785 rugifrons Grote, 1874 (McD 2803)

NOCLOINI


COSMIA Ochsenheimer, 1816
9815 calami (Harvey, 1876) (McD 2687)
    
AMOLITA Grote, 1874
9818 fessa Grote, 1874 (McD 2694)
9819 obliqua J. B. Smith, 1903 (McD 2695)
9820 sentalis (Kaye, 1901) (McD 2695.1)
9821 roseola J. B. Smith, 1903 (McD 2696)

CUCULLIINAE
XYLENINI


LITHOPHANE Hübner, [1821]
9887 bethunei (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 2220)
9899 lemmeri (Barnes & Benjamin, 1929) (McD 2232)
9910 antennata (Walker, 1858) (McD 2242)
    
PYREFERRA Franclemont, 1937
9929 hesperidago (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2299)
9931 ceromatica (Grote, 1874) (McD 2302)
    
SERICAGLAEA Franclemont, 1941
9941 signata (French, 1879) (McD 2298)
    
XYSTOPEPLUS Franclemont, 1937
9942 rufago (Hübner, 1818) (McD 2308)
    
METAXAGLAEA Franclemont, 1937
9944 viatica (Grote, 1874) (McD 2297)
9945 semitaria Franclemont, 1968
9945.1 australis Schweitzer, 1979
9945.2 violacea Schweitzer, 1979
    
CHAETAGLAEA Franclemont, 1943
9949 tremula (Harvey, 1875) (McD 2290)
9950 sericea (Morrison, 1874) (McD 22890
    
EUCIRROEDIA Grote, 1875
9952 pampina (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2321)
    
SUNIRA Francleont, 1950
9957 bicolorago (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2312)

FERALIINI


FERALIA Grote, 1874
10007 major J. B. Smith, 1890 (McD 2185)

PSAPHIDINI


PSAPHIDA Walker, 1865
10012 electilis (Morrison, 1875) (McD 2193)
10013 grandis (J. B. Smith, 1898) (McD 2194)
10014 rolandi (Grote, 1874) (McD 2196)
10016 styracis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2198)
10019 resumens Walker, 1865 (McD 2190)
    
COPIVALERIA Grote, 1883
10021 grotei (Morrison, 1874) (McD 2191)

ONCOCNEMIDINI


NEOGALEA Hampson, 1906
10032 sunia (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2741)
    Lantana stick caterpillar
    
CATABENA Walker, 1865
10036 vitrina (Walker, 1857) (McD 2740)
10038 divisa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) (McD 2740.1)
    
HOMOHADENA Grote, 1873
10059 badistriga (Grote, 1872) (McD 2147)
10065 infixa (Walker, 1856) (McD 2153)
    
ONCOCNEMIS Lederer, 1853
10099 saundersiana Grote, 1876 (McD 2093)
    
LEPIPOLYS Guenée, 1852
10154 perscripta Guenée, 1852 (McD 2063)
    
PSEUDACONTIA J. B. Smith, 1883
10171 louisa J. B. Smith, 1908 (McD 2854)

CUCULLIINI


CUCULLIA Schrank, 1802
10192 alfarata Strecker, 1898 (McD 2036)
10200 asteroides Guenée, 1852 (McD 2044)

HADENINAE
HADENINI


DISCESTRA Hampson, 1905
10223 trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766) (McD 1633)
    Clover cutworm; Nutmeg
    
TRICHOCLEA Grote, 1883
10257 florida (J. B. Smith, 1900) (McD 1647)
10264 vindemialis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1657)
    
POLIA Ochsenheimer, 1816
10289 goodelli (Grote, 1875) (McD 1710)
    
TRICHORDESTRA McCabe, 1980
10304 legitima (Grote, 1864) (McD 1683)
    Striped garden caterpillar
    
ANEPIA Hampson, 1918
10317 capsularis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1804)
    
LACINIPOLIA McDunnough, 1937
10368 meditata (Grote, 1873) (McD 1712)
10397 renigera (Stephens, 1829) (McD 1738)
    Bristly cutworm
10403 erecta (Walker, 1857) (McD 1743)
10411 laudabilis (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1748)
10413 explicata McDunnough, 1937 (McD 1750)
10424 parvula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) (McD 1747)
    
FARONTA J. B. Smith, 1908
10430 quadrannulata (Morrison, 1876) (McD 1960)
10434 rubripennis (Grote & Robinson, 1870) (McD 1961)
    
PSEUDALETIA Francelmont, 1951
10438 unipuncta (Haworth, [1809]) (McD 1994)
    Armyworm
10438.1 sequax Franclemont, 1951
    
LEUCANIA Ochsenheimer, 1816
10439 extincta Guenée, 1852 (McD 1966)
10440 linita Guenée, 1852 (McD 1970)
10444 phragmatidicola Guenée, 1852 (McD 1978)
10454 latiuscula Herrich-Schäffer, 1868 (McD 1991)
10454.1 [n. sp.]
10454.2 senescens Möschler, 1890 (McD --)
10455 scirpicola Guenée, 1852 (McD 1979/1981/1989, part)
10456 adjuta (Grote, 1874) (McD 1989, part)
10457 infatuans Franclemont, 1972 (McD --)
10457.1 dorsalis Walker, 1856 (McD --)
10457.2 inconspicua Herrich-Schäffer, 1868 (McD --)
10458 humidicola Guenée, 1852 (McD --)
10460 calidior (Forbes, 1936) (McD 1976)
10463 pilipalpis (Grote, 1877) (McD 1972)
10463.1 opalisans (Draudt, 1924) (McD --)
    
ORTHOSIA Ochsenheimer, 1816
10491 alurina (J. B. Smith, 1902) (McD 1941)
10495 hibisci (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1943)
    Speckled green fruitworm
    
HIMELLA Grote, 1875
10502 intractata (Morrison, 1874) (McD 1840)
    
EGIRA Duponchel, 1845
10517 alternans (Walker, 1857) (McD 1917)
    
ACHATIA Hübner, [1813]
10518 distincta Hübner, [1813] (McD 1671)
    
MORRISONIA Grote, 1874
10519 mucens (Hübner, [1827-31]) (McD 1901)
10521 confusa (Hübner, [1827-31]) (McD 1904)

ERIOPYGINI


PROTORTHODES McDunnough, 1943
10563 oviduca (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1855)
    
ULOLONCHE J. B. Smith, 1888
10567 culea (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1831)
    
ORTHODES Guenée, 1852
10585 crenulata (Butler, 1890) (McD 1871)
10587 cynica Guenée, 1852 (McD 1872)
    
TRICHOLITA Grote, 1875
10627 signata (Walker, 1860) (McD 1821)
a) semitropicae (Barnes & Benjamin, 1927)
    
MARILOPTERYX Franclemont, 1982
10633 lutina (J. B. Smith, 1902) (McD 1827)

GLOTTULINI


XANTHOPASTIS Hübner, [1821]
10640 timais (Cramer, 1780) (McD 1954)
    Spanish moth

NOCTUINAE
AGROTINI


AGROTIS Ochsenheimer, 1816
10648 gladiaria Morrison, 1874 (McD 1422)
    Clay-backed cutworm
10651 venerabilis Walker, 1857 (McD 1425)
    Dusky cutworm
10661 malefida Guenée, 1852 (McD 1434)
    Pale-sided cutworm
10662 apicalis Herrich-Schäffer, 1868 (McD --)
10663 ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766) (McD 1435)
    Greasy cutworm; Black cutworm
10664 subterranea (Fabricius, 1794) (McD 1450)
    Granulated cutworm
10665 repleta Walker, 1857 (McD 1451)
    
FELTIA Walker, 1856
10670 jaculifera (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1442/1445, part)
    Dingy cutworm
10674 subgothica (Haworth, 1809) (McD 1445)
10676 herilis (Grote, 1873) (McD 1446)
    
TRICHOSILIA Hampson, 1918
10679.1 manifesta (Morrison, 1875) (McD 1439)
10680 geniculata (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 1451)
    
EUCOPTOCNEMIS Grote, 1874
10694 fimbriaris (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1410/1411)
10696 dapsilis (Grote, 1882) (McD 1412)
    
EUXOA Hübner, [1821]
Subgenus CHORIZAGROTIS J. B. Smith, 1890
10731 auxiliaris (Grote, 1873) (McD 1387)
    Army cutworm
10732 inconcinna (Harvey, 1875) (McD 1388)
Subgenus EUXOA Hübner, [1821]
10805 tessellata (Harris, 1841) (McD 1341/1342)
    Striped cutworm
10810 violaris (Grote & Robinson, 1868) (McD 1385)

ANICLINI


RICHIA Grote, 1887
10869 grotei (Franclemont & Todd, 1983)
    
EUAGROTIS McDunnough, 1929
10901 lubricans (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1482)
10903 illapsa (Walker, 1857) (McD 1483)
10908 digna (Morrison, 1875) (McD 1488)
    
ANICLA Grote, 1874
10911 infecta (Ochsenheimer, 1816) (McD 1481)
    Green cutworm
10912 cemolia Franclemont, 1967 (McD 1481.1)
    
PERIDROMA Hübner, [1821]
10915 saucia (Hübner, [1803-08]) McD 1496)
    Variegated cutworm

NOCTUINI


    
XESTIA Hübner, 1818
10942.1 dolosa Franclemont, 1980 (McD 1511, part)
    Spotted cutworm
10950 bicarnea (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1523)
10955 badinodis (Grote, 1874) (McD 1520)
10967 elimata (Guenée, 1852) (McD 1561)
10969 dilucida (Morrison, 1875) (McD 1562)
    
HEMIPACHNOBIA McDunnough, 1929
10993 subporphyrea (Walker, 1858) (McD 1437/1497)
    
CHOEPHORA Grote & Robinson, 1868
10998 fungorum Grote & Robinson, 1868 (McD 1474)
    
ABAGROTIS J. B. Smith, 1890
11029 alternata (Grote, 1864) (McD 1601)
    Mottled gray cutworm

HELIOTHINAE


DERRIMA Walker, [1858]
11055 stellata Walker, [1858] (McD 2719)
    
PYRRHIA Hübner, [1821]
11063 adela Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1996 (McD 2715)
    
RHODOECIA Hampson, 1910
11065 aurantiago (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2716)
    
HELICOVERPA Hardwick, 1965
11068 zea (Boddie, 1850) (McD 2932)
    Corn earworm
    
HELIOTHIS Ochsenheimer, 1816
11070 subflexa Guenée, 1852) (McD 2933.1)
11071 virescens (Fabricius, 1777) (McD 2933)
    Tobacco budworm
11072 phloxiphagus Grote & Robinson, 1867 (McD 2931)
    
HELIOCHEILUS Grote, 1865
11073 turbatus (Walker, 1858) (McD 2928)
11074 paradoxus Grote, 1865 (McD 2929)
    
SCHINIA Hübner, 1818
11098 scissa (Grote, 1876) (McD 2902)
11099 scissoides (Benjamin, 1936) (McD 2926)
11104 spinosae (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2925)
11105 bina (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2896/3035/3036)
11107 fulleri (McElvare, 1961) (McD 2948.1)
11110 septentrionalis (Walker, 1858) (McD 3038/3030)
11112 sordida J. B. Smith, 1883 (McD 3024/3029/3031/3033)
11113 petulans (H. Edwards, 1885) (McD 3032)
11115 siren (Strecker, 1876) (McD 3027/3037)
11116 tuberculum (Hübner, [1827-31]) (McD 3038)
11116.1 rufipenna Hardwick, 1983 (McD 3038.1)
11117 lynx (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3016)
11118 obscurata Strecker, 1898 (McD 3017/3034)
11120 parmeliana (H. Edwards, 1882) (McD 3020)
11128 arcigera (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3018/3040)
11132 jaguarina (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3014)
11135 rivulosa (Guenée, 1852) (McD 3007)
11137 nubila (Strecker, 1876) (McD 3009/3010/3011)
11140 saturata (Grote, 1874) (McD 3005)
11141 thoreaui (Grote & Robinson, 1870) (McD 3006)
11147 gracilenta Hübner, 1818 (McD 2963/2965/3012)
11149 trifascia Hübner, 1818 (McD 2966)
11164 florida (Guenée, 1852) (McD 2941)
11168 gaurae (J. E. Smith, 1797) (McD 2940)
11169 mitis (Grote, 1873) (McD 2897)
11173 sanguinea (Geyer, 1832) (McD 3003/3003/3004)
11173.1 carmosina Neumoegen, 1884 (McD 3004, part)
11174 lucens (Morrison, 1875) (McD 2938)
11177 nundina (Drury, 1773) (McD 2990)
11178 arefacta (H. Edwards, 1885) (McD 2991)
11183 diffusa J. B. Smith, 1891 (McD 2981/2988)
11203 carolinensis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1911) (McD 2954)
    
MELAPORPHYRIA Grote, 1874
11212 immortua Grote, 1874 (McD 2916)


Top of Page | Last updated 9 December, 2002