Index to the Common Names for the Florida Lepidoptera

To navigate this list use the "find" capability of your browser (ctrl-F in Internet Explorer)

Abbot's bagworm - Oiketicus abbotii Grote - 454
Abbot's sphinx - Sphecodina abbottii (Swainson) - 7870
Abbot's wood nymph [see Common wood nymph] - 4587
Abbreviated underwing - Catocala abbreviatella Grote - 8841
Achemon sphinx - Eumorpha achemon (Drury) - 7861
Admiral - Limenitidini (Nymphalidae)
Red admiral - Vanessa atalanta rubria (Fruhstorfer) - 4437a
Ailanthus webworm - Atteva pustulella (Fabricius) - 2401
Alabama underwing - Catocala alabamae Grote - 8869
Alfalfa butterfly - Colias eurytheme Boisduval - 4210
Alfalfa caterpillar - Colias eurytheme Boisduval - 4210
Alligatorweed stem borer - Arcola malloi (Pastrana) - 5908.1
Almond moth - Cadra cautella (Walker) - 6022
American celery webworm - Nomophila nearctica Munroe - 5156
American copper - Lycaena phlaeas americana Harris - 4251a (p. 62)
American dagger moth - Acronicta americana (Harris) - 9200
American lady - Vanessa virginiensis (Drury) - 4434
American painted lady - Vanessa virginiensis (Drury) - 4434
American plum borer - Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker) - 5995
Ameican snout - Libytheana carinenta bachmanii (Kirtland) - 4410
Amethyst hairstreak - Chlorostrymon maesites (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4271
Androgeus swallowtail - Papilio androgeus epidaurus Godman & Salvin - 4175a
Andromeda underwing - Catocala andromedae Guenée - 8849
Anglewing - Polygonia sp. (Nymphalidae)
Common anglewing - Polygonia comma (Harris) - 4421
Angoumois grain moth - Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier) - 2260
Antillean dagger wing - Marpesia eleuchea Hübner - 4551
Appalachian brown - Satyrodes appalachia (R. L. Chermock) - 4569
Appalachian eyed brown - Satyrodes appalachia (R. L. Chermock) - 4569
Apple bark borer - Synanthedon pyri (Harris) - 2565
Apple fruit moth - Argyresthia conjugella Zeller - 2449
Appleworm
Many-dotted appleworm - Balsa malana (Fitch) - 9662
Apple sphinx - Sphinx gordius Cramer - 7810
Army cutworm - Euxoa auxillaris (Grote) - 10731
Armyworm - Noctuidae
Armyworm - Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth) - 10438
Beet armyworm - Spodoptera exigua (Hübner) - 9665
Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith) - 9666
Garden armyworm - Spodoptera latifascia (Walker) - 9670
Sweetpotato armyworm - Spodoptera dolichos (Fabricius) - 9671
Yellow-striped armyworm - Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée) - 9669
Armyworm - Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth) - 10438
Arogos skipper - Atrytone arogos (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4050
Arrowwood clearwing borer - Synanthedon fatifera Hodges - 2555
Artichoke plume moth - Platyptilia carduidactyla (Riley) - 6109
Ash borer - Podosesia syringae (Harris) - 2589
Ash sphinx - Manduca jasminearum (Guérin-Méneville) - 7783
Asian hydrilla leafcutter - Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen - 4765
Atala butterfly - Eumaeus atala florida Röber - 4268a
Atlanta marsh skipper - Poanes aaroni howardi (Skinner) - 4062a
Avocado leafminer - Caloptilia perseae (Busck) - 623
Avocado serpentine leafminer - Phyllocnistis n. sp. - 851.2
Avocado spanworm - Epimecis detexta (Walker) - 6604
Azalea caterpillar - Datana major (Grote & Robinson) - 7905
Azalea leafminer - Caloptilia azaleella (Brants) - 592
Azalea sphinx - Darapsa pholus (Cramer) - 7886
Azia hairstreak - Ministrymon azia (Hewitson) - 4293
Azure blue - Celastrina sp. (Lyaenidae)
Spring azure blue - Celastrina ladon (Cramer) - 4363
Summer azure blue - Celastrina neglecta (W. H. Edwards) - 4363.1
Bagworm
Abbot's bagworm - Oiketicus abbotii Grote - 454
Bagworm - Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) - 457
Plaster bagworm - Phereoeca uterella (Walsingham) - 390
Bagworm - Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) - 457
Bahamas swallowtail - Papilio andraemon bonhotei E. M. Sharpe - 4172a
Bahamian swallowtail - Papilio andraemon bonhotei E. M. Sharpe - 4172a
Bald cypress coneworm - Dioryctria pygmaeella Ragonot - 5849
Banana moth - Opogona sacchari (Bojer) - 432.1
Banded ash clearwing - Podosesia aureocincta Purrington & Nielsen - 2588
Banded hairstreak - Satyrium calanus (Hübner) - 4282
Banded oak dusky wing - Erynnis brizo somnus (Lintner) - 3946b
Banded orange - Dryadula phaetusa (Linnaeus) - 4415
Banded sphinx - Eumorpha fasciata (Sulzer) - 7865
Banded tussock moth - Halysidota tessellaris (J. E. Smith) - 8203
Banded woollybear - Pyrrharctia isabella (J. E. Smith) - 8129
Baracoa skipper - Polites baracoa (Lucas) - 4040
Barberry geometer - Coryphista meadii (Packard) - 7290
Barred sulphur - Eurema daira (Godart) - 4243
Barred yellow - Eurema daira (Godart) - 4243
Bartram's hairstreak - Strymon acis bartrami (W. P. Comstock & Huntington) - 4343a
Basswood leafroller - Pantographa limata (Grote & Robinson) - 5241
Bayberry leaftier - Strepsicrates smithiana (Walsingham) - 2907
Beach skipper - Panoquina panoquinoides (Skinner) - 4117
Bean leafroller - Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) - 3886
Bean-leaf skeletonizer - Autoplusia egena (Guenée) - 8891
Bean pod borer - Maruca vitrata (Fabricius) - 5157.1
Beautiful wood nymph - Eudryas grata (Fabricius) - 9301
Beet armyworm - Spodoptera exigua (Hübner) - 9665
Beet webworm
Hawaiian beet webworm - Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius) - 5170
Southern beet webworm - Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius) - 5272
Spotted beet webworm - Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner) - 5169
Bella moth - Utetheisa bella (Linnaeus) - 8106
Bell's little skipper - Amblyscirtes belli H. A. Freeman - 4107
Bell's roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes belli H. A. Freeman - 4107
Common roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards) - 4105
Dusky roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes alternata (Grote & Robinson) - 4108
Betrothed underwing - Catocala innubens Guenée - 8770
Bidens borer - Epiblema otiosana (Clemens) - 3202
Big poplar sphinx - Pachysphinx modesta (Harris) - 7828
Birch dagger moth - Acronicta betulae Riley - 9208
Bird nest moth - Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens) - 415
Blackberry leafminer - Tischeria aenea Frey & Boll - 149
Blackberry looper - Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée) - 7071
Black crescent - Anthanassa frisia (Poey) - 4478
Black cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) - 10663
Black gum clearwing - Synanthedon rubrofascia (H. Edwards) - 2567
Black little skipper - Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards) - 4105
Black swallowtail - Papilio polyxenes asterius Stoll - 4159a
Blacktip sulphur - Eurema nise (Cramer) - 4238
Black-vein skipper - Anatrytone logan (W. H. Edwards) - 4051
Black-waved flannel moth - Lagoa crispata (Packard) - 4644
Black witch - Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus) - 8649
Blazing-star skipper - Hesperia leonardus Harris - 4023
Blind-eyed sphinx - Paonius excaecatus (J. E. Smith) - 7824
Blister coneworm - Dioryctria clarioralis (Walker) - 5863.1
Blue - Polyommatinae (Lycaenidae)
Caribbean blue - Hemiargus thomasi bethunebakeri W. P. Comstock & Huntington - 4358a
Cassius blue - Leptotes cassius theonus (Lucas) - 4356
Ceraunus blue - Hemiargus ceraunus antibubastus Hübner - 4359a
Eastern pigmy blue - Brephidium isophthalma pseudofea (Morris) - 4354a
Eastern tailed blue - Everes comyntas (Godart) - 4361
Lucas' blue - Hemiargus ammon (Lucas) - 4358.1
Miami blue - Hemiargus thomasi bethunebakeri W. P. Comstock & Huntington - 4358a
Nickerbean blue [see Lucas' blue]
Southern blue - Hemiargus ceraunus antibubastus Hübner - 4359a
Spring azure blue - Celastrina ladon (Cramer) - 4363
Summer azure blue - Celastrina neglecta (W. H. Edwards) - 4363.1
Tropical striped blue - Leptotes cassius theonus (Lucas) - 4356
Blue cactus borer - Melitara prodenialis Walker - 5970
Blueberry gray - Glena cognataria (Hübner) - 6450
Blueberry leaftier - Croesia curvalana (Kearfott) - 3504
Bluegrass webworm - Parapediasia teterrella (Zincken) - 5451
Boisduval's sulphur - Eurema boisduvaliana (C. Felder & R. Felder) - 4245
Boisduval's yellow - Eurema boisduvaliana (Felder & Felder) - 4245
Dina yellow - Eurema dina helios M. Bates - 4240a
Little yellow - Eurema lisa (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4237
Mimosa yellow - Eurema nise (Cramer) - 4238
Shy yellow - Eurema messalina blakei (Maynard) - 4239a
Bollworm
Pink bollworm - Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) - 2261
Borer
Alligatorweed stem borer - Arcola malloi (Pastrana) - 5908.1
American plum borer - Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker) - 5995
Apple bark borer - Synanthedon pyri (Harris) - 2565
Arrowwood clearwing borer - Synanthedon fatifera Hodges - 2555
Ash borer - Podosesia syringae (Harris) - 2589
Bean pod borer - Maruca vitrata (Fabricius) - 5157.1
Bidens borer - Epiblema otiosana (Clemens) - 3202
Blue cactus borer - Melitara prodenialis Walker - 5970
Bromeliad pod borer - Epimorius testaceellus Ragonot - 5634.1
Caribbean pod borer - Fundella pelluscens Zeller - 5725
Cattail borer - Bellura obliqua anoa (Dyar) - 9525a
Chain fern borer - Papaipema stenocelis (Dyar) - 9481
Chestnut clearwing borer - Synanthedon castaneae (Busck) - 2577
Chrysanthemum flower borer - Lorita sacrificata (Meyrick) - 3781
Clematis clearwing - Alcathoe caudata (Harris) - 2623
Cotton square borer - Strymon melinus Hübner - 4336
Cottonwood twig borer - Gypsonoma haimbachiana (Kearfott) - 3226
Dogwood borer - Synanthedon scitula (Harris) - 2549
Elder shoot borer - Achatodes zeae (Harris) - 9520
Erythrina borer - Terastia meticulosalis Guenée - 5239
European poplar clearwing borer - Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemberg) - 2524
Grape root borer - Vitacea polistiformis (Harris) - 2530
Leatherleaf fern borer - Undulambia polystichalis Capps - 4741
Lesser cornstalk borer - Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller) - 5896
Lesser grape root borer - Vitacea scepsiformis (H. Edwards) - 2531
Lesser peachtree borer - Synanthedon pictipes (Grote & Robinson) -1550
Lilac borer - Podosesia syringae (Harris) - 2589
Lima-bean pod borer - Etiella zinckenella (Treischke) - 5744
Lima-bean vine borer - Monoptilota pergratialis (Hulst) - 5736
Lined stalk borer - Oligia fractilinea (Grote) - 9406
Locust twig borer - Cydia insiticiana Zeller - 3497
Magnolia borer - Euzophera magnolialis Capps - 5996
Mahogany shootborer - Hypsipyla grandella (Zeller) - 5705
Maple callus borer - Synanthedon acerni (Clemens) - 2554
Oak clearwing borer - Paranthrene asilipennis (Guérin-Méneville) - 2522
Osmunda borer - Papaipema speciosissima (Grote & Robinson) - 9482
Peachtree borer - Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) - 2583
Peach twig borer - Anarsia lineatella Zeller - 2257
Pecan bark borer - Synanthedon geliformis (Walker) - 2547
Persimmon borer - Sannina uroceriformis Walker - 2590
Pickerelweed borer - Bellura densa (Walker) - 9526
Pitcher-plant borer - Papaipema appassionata (Harvey) - 9493
Poplar clearwing borer - Paranthrene dollii Neumoegen) - 2523
Ragweed borer - Epiblema strenuana (Walker) - 3172
Raspberry crown borer - Pennisetia marginata (Harris) - 2513
Rice stalk borer - Chilo plejadellus Zincken - 5470
Riley's clearwing moth - Synanthedon rileyana (H. Edwards) - 2552
Sapodilla borer - Banisia myrsusalis (Walsingham) - 6086
Sapodilla pod borer - Dichrorampha sapodilla Heppner - 3414.1
Seagrape borer - Hexeris enhydris Grote - 6082
Shortleaf pine cone borer - Eucosma cocana Kearfott - 3072
Smartweed borer - Ostrinia obumbratalis (Lederer) - 4947
Southern cornstalk borer - Diatraea crambidoides (Grote) - 5476
Squash vine borer - Melittia cucurbitae (Harris) - 2536
Sugarbeet crown borer - Hulstia undulatella (Clemens) - 5918
Sugarcane borer - Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius) - 5475
Sweetclover root borer - Walshia miscecolorella (Chambers) - 1615
Tropical cactus borer - Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg) - 5976.1
Tuliptree borer - Euzophera ostricolorella Hulst - 5997
Willow clearwing borer - Synanthedon proxima (H. Edwards) - 2572
Bougainvillea caterpillar - Asciodes gordialis Guenée - 5267
Brazilian skipper - Calpodes ethlius (Stoll) - 4115
Bride underwing - Catocala neogama (J. E. Smith) - 8798
Brimstone - Anteos sp. (Pieridae)
Giant brimstone - Anteos maerula lacordairei (Boisduval) - 4227a
Yellow brimstone - Anteos maerula lacordairei (Boisduval) - 4227a
Bristly cutworm - Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens) - 10397
Broad marsh skipper - Poanes viator zizaniae Shapiro - 4064a
Bromeliad pod borer - Epimorius testaceellus Ragonot - 5634.1
Brown - Satyrinae (Nymphalidae)
Appalachian eyed brown - Satyrodes appalachia (R. L. Chermock) - 4569
Brown broken dash skipper - Wallengrenia egeremet (Scudder) - 4047
Brown dusky wing - Erynnis horatius (Scudder & Burgess) - 3952
Brown-rim skipper - Atrytone arogos (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4050
Brown sedge skipper - Euphyes dukesi calhouni Shuey - 4074a
Brown-tailed skipper - Urbanus dorantes (Stoll) - 3889
Buck moth - Hemileuca maia (Drury) - 7730
Buckeye - Junonia sp. (Nymphalidae)
Buckeye - Junonia coenia (Hübner) - 4440
Caribbean buckeye - Junonia genoveva (Stoll) - 4442.1
Common buckeye - Junonia coenia (Hübner) - 4440
Florida buckeye - Junonia evarete (Cramer) - 4442
Mangrove buckeye - Junonia evarete (Cramer) - 4442
Smoky buckeye - Junonia evarete (Cramer) - 4442
Tropical buckeye - Junonia genoveva (Stoll) - 4442.1
Buckeye - Junonia coenia (Hübner) - 4440
Budmoth
Eyespotted budmoth - Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller) - 2906
Palm budmoth - Atheloca subrufella (Hulst) - 5734
Pecan budmoth - Gretchena bolliana (Slingerland) - 3263
Sunflower budmoth - Suleima helianthana (Riley) - 3212
Tufted apple budmoth - Platynota idaeusalis (Walker) - 3740
Verbena budmoth - Endothenia hebesana (Walker) - 2738
Budworm
Ficus budworm - Tortyra slossonia (Fernald) - 2653
Jack pine budworm - Choristoneura pinus maritima T. N. Freeman -3643a
Spruce budworm - Choristoneura fumiferana (Clemens) - 3638
Tobacco budworm - Heliothis virescens (Fabricius) - 11071
Bumble bee moth - Hemaris diffinis (Boisduval) - 7855
Bumelia webworm - Urodus parvula (H. Edwards) - 2415
Burdock seed moth - Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus) - 1685
Bush sulphur - Eurema dina helios M. Bates - 4240a
Butterfly - Papilionoidea
Alfalfa butterfly - Colias eurytheme Boisduval - 4210
Atala butterfly - Eumaeus atala florida Röber - 4268a
Cabbage butterfly - Pieris rapae (Linnaeus) - 4197
Eastern snout butterfly - Libytheana carinenta bachmanii (Kirtland) - 4410
Eighty-eight butterfly - Diaethria clymena (Cramer) - 4535 (p. 62)
Goatweed butterfly - Anaea andria Scudder - 4554
Hackberry butterfly - Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4557
Mexican cycad butterfly - Eumaeus minijas (Hübner) - 4269 (p. 62)
Byssus skipper - Problema byssus (W. H. Edwards) - 4052
Cabbage butterfly - Pieris rapae (Linnaeus) - 4197
Cabbage looper - Trichoplusia ni (Hübner) - 8887
Cabbage palm caterpillar - Litoprosopus futilis (Grote & Robinson) -8556
Cabbage webworm - Hellula rogatalis (Hulst) - 4846
Cabbageworm
Cross-striped cabbage worm - Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée) - 4898
Imported cabbageworm - Pieris rapae (Linnaeus) - 4197
Southern cabbageworm - Pontia protodice Boisduval & Leconte - 4193
Cacao moth - Ephestia elutella (Hübner) - 6021
Cactus borer - Pyralidae
Blue cactus borer - Melitara prodenialis Walker - 5970
Tropical cactus borer - Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg) - 5976.1
Camberwell beauty - Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus) - 4432
Cankerworm - Geometridae
Fall cankerworm - Alsophila pometaria (Harris) - 6258
Canna leafroller - Calpodes ethlius (Stoll) - 4115
Canna skipper - Calpodes ethlius (Stoll) - 4115
Caribbean blue - Hemiargus thomasi bethunebakeri W. P. Comstock & Huntington - 4358a
Caribbean buckeye - Junonia genoveva (Stoll) - 4442.1
Caribbean peacock - Anartia chrysopelea (Hübner) - 4444
Caribbean pod borer - Fundella pelluscens Zeller - 5725
Carob moth - Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller) - 5723
Carolina satyr - Hermeuptychia sosybius (Fabricius) - 4575
Carolina silk moth - Callosamia securifera (Maassen) - 7766
Carpenterworm - Cossidae
Carpenterworm - Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) - 2693
Little carpenterworm - Prionoxystus macmurtrei (Guérin-Méneville) - 2694
Pecan carpenterworm - Cossula magnifica (Strecker) - 2674
Carpenterworm - Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) - 2693
Carter's sphinx - Protambulyx carteri Rothshild & Jordan - 7819
Casebearer
Pecan cigar casebearer - Coleophora laticornella Clemens - 1291
Pecan leaf casebearer - Acrobasis juglandis (LeBaron) - 5661
Pecan nut casebearer - Acrobasis nuxvorella Neunzig - 5667
Casemaker
Pecan nursery casemaker - Acrobasis caryivorella Ragonot - 5686
Casemaking clothes moth - Tinea pellionella Linnaeus - 405
Cassava hornworm - Erinnyis alope (Drury) - 7832
Cassia webworm - Anabasis ochrodesma (Zeller) - 5704
Cassius blue - Leptotes cassius theonus (Lucas) - 4356
Catalpa sphinx - Ceratomia catalpae (Boisduval) - 7789
Caterpillar
Alfalfa caterpillar - Colias eurytheme Boisduval - 4210
Azalea caterpillar - Datana major (Grote & Robinson) - 7905
Bougainvillea caterpillar - Asciodes gordialis Guenée - 5267
Cabbage palm caterpillar - Litoprosopus futilis (Grote & Robinson) - 8556
Eastern tent caterpillar - Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) - 7701
Exotic pumpkin caterpillar - Diaphania indica (Saunders) - 5207
False unicorn caterpillar - Schizura ipomoeae Doubleday - 8005
Florida pink scavenger caterpillar - Pyroderces badia (Hodges) - 1513
Forest tent caterpillar - Malacosoma disstria Hübner - 7698
Genista caterpillar - Uresiphita reversalis (Guenée) - 4992
Guava caterpillar - Prostomeus brunneus Busck - 2256
Lantana stick caterpillar - Neogalea sunia (Guenée) - 10032
Legume caterpillar - Selenisa sueroides (Guenée) - 8658
Mallow caterpillar - Anomis erosa Hübner - 8545
Oleander caterpillar - Syntomeida epilais jucundissima Dyar - 8284
Pink scavenger caterpillar - Pyroderces rileyi (Walsingham) - 1512
Puss caterpillar - Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith) - 4647
Red-humped caterpillar - Schizura concinna (J. E. Smith) - 8010
Saddleback caterpillar - Acharia stimulea (Clemens) - 4700
Saltmarsh caterpillar - Estigmene acrea (Drury) - 8131
Southern uglynest caterpillar - Archips rileyana (Grote) - 3662
Spotted oleander caterpillar - Empyreuma affinis Rothschild - 8272
Stinging rose caterpillar - Parasa indetermina (Boisduval) - 4699
Unicorn caterpillar - Schizura unicornis (J. E. Smith) - 8007
Variable oakleaf caterpillar - Lochmaeus manteo Doubleday - 7998
Velvetbean caterpillar - Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner - 8574
Walnut caterpillar - Datana integerrima Grote & Robinson - 7907
Yellow-necked caterpillar - Datana ministra (Drury) - 7902
Catkin borer
Eastern pine catkin borer - Calosima dianella Dietz - 1169
Catkinworm
Southern pine catkinworm - Satronia tantilla Heinrich - 3415
Cattail borer - Bellura obliqua anoa (Dyar) - 9525a
Cecropia moth - Hyalophora cecropia (Linnaeus) - 7767
Celery leaftier - Udea rubigalis (Guenée) - 5079
Celery looper - Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby) - 8924
Celery webworm
American celery webworm - Nomophila nearctica Munroe - 5156
Ceraunus blue - Hemiargus ceraunus antibubastus Hübner - 4359a
Chain fern borer - Papaipema stenocelis (Dyar) - 9481
Chamberlain's sulphur - Eurema chamberlaini Butler - 4241 (p. 62)
Checkered skipper - Pyrgus sp. (Hesperiidae)
Checkered skipper - Pyrgus communis (Grote) - 3966
Tropical checkered skipper - Pyrgus oileus (Linnaeus) - 3968
Checkered skipper - Pyrgus communis (Grote) - 3966
Commmon checkered skipper - Pyrgus communis (Grote) - 3966
Checkered white - Pontia protodice Boisduval & Leconte - 4192
Checkerspot - Melitaeinae (Nymphalidae)
Silvery checkerspot - Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday) - 4490
Cherry fruitworm - Grapholita packardi Zeller - 3428
Chestnut clearwing borer - Synanthedon castaneae (Busck) - 2577
Chickweed geometer - Haematopis grataria (Fabricius) - 7146
Chrysanthemum flower borer - Lorita sacrificata (Meyrick) - 3781
Citrus fruit-piercer - Gonodonta nutrix (Cramer) - 8540
Citrus leafminer - Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton - 854.1
Citrus rind miner - Marmara n. sp. - 716.1
Clay-backed cutworm - Agrotis gladiaria Morrison - 10648
Clearwing - Sesiidae
Arrowwood clearwing borer - Synanthedon fatifera Hodges - 2555
Banded ash clearwing - Podosesia aureocincta Purrington & Nielsen - 2588
Black gum clearwing - Synanthedon rubrofascia (H. Edwards) - 2567
Chestnut clearwing borer - Synanthedon castaneae (Busck) - 2577
Clematis clearwing - Alcathoe caudata (Harris) - 2623
European poplar clearwing borer - Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemberg) - 2524
Ironweed clearwing - Carmenta bassiformis (Walker) - 2596
Oak clearwing borer - Paranthrene asilipennis (Guérin-Méneville) - 2522
Poplar clearwing borer - Paranthrene dollii Neumoegen) - 2523
Riley's clearwing moth - Synanthedon rileyana (H. Edwards) - 2552
Willow clearwing borer - Synanthedon proxima (H. Edwards) - 2572
Clematis clearwing - Alcathoe caudata (Harris) - 2623
Clemens' bark moth - Xylesthia pruniramiella Clemens - 317
Clemens' grass tubeworm - Acrolophus popeanella (Clemens) - 373
Clidemia leafroller - Ategumia ebulealis (Guenée) - 5158
Clinton's underwing - Catocala clintoni Grote - 8872
Clothes moth - Tineidae
Casemaking clothes moth - Tinea pellionella Linnaeus - 405
Webbing clothes moth - Tineola bisselliella (Hummel) - 426
Clouded skipper - Lerema accius (J. E. Smith) - 3998
Clouded sulphur - Colias philodice Godart - 4209
Clouded underwing - Catocala nebulosa W. H. Edwards - 8796
Cloudless sulphur - Phoebis sennae eubule (Linnaeus) - 4228a
Cloudywing
Confused cloudywing - Thorybes confusis Bell - 3913
Northern cloudywing - Thorybes pylades (Scudder) - 3910
Southern cloudywing - Thorybes bathyllus (J. E. Smith) - 3909
Cloudy-wing skipper - Thorybes pylades (Scudder) - 3910
Clover cutworm - Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel) - 10223
Clover looper - Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth) - 8738
Cloverworm
Green cloverworm - Plathypena scabra (Fabricius) - 8465
Coastal sedge skipper - Euphyes pilatka (W. H. Edwards) - 4071
Cobweb little skipper - Amblyscirtes aesculapius (Fabricius) - 4099
Cobweb skipper - Hesperia metea Scudder - 4027
Codling moth - Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus) - 3492
Cofaqui giant skipper - Megathymus cofaqui (Strecker) - 4147
Coffee sphinx - Perigonia lusca (Fabricius) - 7846
Comma
Eastern comma - Polygonia comma (Harris) - 4421
Common anglewing - Polygonia comma (Harris) - 4421
Common buckeye - Junonia coenia (Hübner) - 4440
Commmon checkered skipper - Pyrgus communis (Grote) - 3966
Common gray - Anavitrinella pampinaria (Guenée) - 6590
Common roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards) - 4105
Common sooty wing - Pholisora catullus (Fabricius) - 3977
Common sulphur - Colias philodice Godart - 4209
Common wood nymph - Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius) - 4587
Coneworm - Diroyctria sp. (Pyralidae)
Bald cypress coneworm - Dioryctria pygmaeella Ragonot - 5849
Blister coneworm - Dioryctria clarioralis (Walker) - 5863.1
Lesser Loblolly pine coneworm - Dioryctria taedivorella Neunzig & Leidy - 5852.2
Loblolly pine coneworm - Dioryctria merkeli Mutuura & Munroe - 5852.1
South coastal coneworm - Dioryctria ebeli Mutuura & Munroe - 5841.1
Southern pine coneworm - Dioryctria amatella (Hulst) - 5853
Webbing coneworm - Dioryctria disclusa Heinrich - 5847
Confused cloudywing - Thorybes confusis Bell - 3913
Connubial underwing - Catocala connubialis Guenée - 8877
Consort underwing - Catocala consors (J. E. Smith) - 8772
Coontie hairstreak - Eumaeus atala florida Röber - 4268a
Copper - Lycaeninae (Lycaenidae)
American copper - Lycaena phlaeas americana Harris - 4251a (p. 62)
Small copper - Lycaena phlaeas americana Harris - 4251a (p. 62)
Copper underwing - Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée - 9638
Coral hairstreak - Satyrium titus mopsus (Hübner) - 4275a
Corn borer
European corn borer - Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner) - 4949
Corn earworm - Heliothis zea (Boddie) - 11068
Corn root webworm - Crambus caliginosellus Clemens - 5381
Cornstalk borer
Lesser cornstalk borer - Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller) - 5896
Southern cornstalk borer - Diatraea crambidoides (Grote) - 5476
Cotton cutworm - Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée) - 9669
Cotton leafminer - Stigmella gossypii (Forbes & Leonard) - 76
Cotton leafworm - Alabama argillacea (Hübner) - 8554
Cotton square borer - Strymon melinus Hübner - 4336
Cottonwood dagger moth - Acronicta lepusculina Guenée - 9205
Cottonwood twig borer - Gypsonoma haimbachiana (Kearfott) - 3226
Cracker - Hamadryas sp. (Nymphalidae)
Haitian cracker - Hamadryas amphichloe diasia (Fruhstorfer) - 4542.1
Pale cracker - Hamadryas amphichloe diasia (Fruhstorfer) - 4542.1
Crambus - Crambinae (Pyralidae)
Vagabond crambus - Agriphila vulgivagella (Clemens) - 5403
Cramer's sphinx - Erinnyis crameri (Schaus) - 7836
Cranberry fruitworm - Acrobasis vaccinii Riley - 5653
Creole pearly eye - Enodia creola (Skinner) - 4568.2 (p. 62)
Crescent - Nymphalidae
Black crescent - Anthanassa frisia (Poey) - 4478
Cuban crescent - Anthanassa frisia (Poey) - 4478
Nycteis crescent - Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday) - 4490
Pearl crescent - Phyciodes tharos (Drury) - 4481
Phaon crescent - Phyciodes phaon (W. H. Edwards) - 4480
Seminole crescent - Anthanassa texana seminole (Skinner) - 4476a
Texan crescent - Anthanassa texana seminole (Skinner) - 4476a
Texas crescent - Anthanassa texana seminole (Skinner) - 4476a
Cross-line skipper - Polites origenes (Fabricius) - 4042
Cross-striped cabbage worm - Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée) - 4898
Crown borer
Raspberry crown borer - Pennisetia marginata (Harris) - 2513
Sugarbeet crown borer - Hulstia undulatella (Clemens) - 5918
Cuban crescent - Anthanassa frisia (Poey) - 4478
Cuban gray hairstreak - Strymon martialis (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4340
Cuban kite swallowtail - Eurytides celadon Lucas - 4184.1 (p. 62)
Cuban peacock - Anartia chrysopelea (Hübner) - 4444
Cutworm - Noctuidae
Army cutworm - Euxoa auxillaris (Grote) - 10731
Black cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) - 10663
Bristly cutworm - Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens) - 10397
Clay-backed cutworm - Agrotis gladiaria Morrison - 10648
Clover cutworm - Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel) - 10223
Cotton cutworm - Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée) - 9669
Dingy cutworm - Feltia jaculifera (Guenée) - 10670
Dusky cutworm - Agrotis venerabilis Walker - 10651
Greasy cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) - 10663
Green cutworm - Anicla infecta (Ochsenheimer) - 10911
Mottled gray cutworm - Abagrotis alternata (Grote) - 11029
Pale-sided cutworm - Agrotis malefida Guenée - 10661
Granulated cutworm - Agrotis subterranea (Fabricius) - 10664
Spotted cutworm - Xestia dolosa Franclemont - 10942.1
Striped cutworm - Euxoa tessellata (Harris) - 10805
Variegated cutworm - Peridroma saucia (Hübner) - 10915
Cycad butterfly - Eumaeus sp. (Lycaenidae)
Mexican cycad butterfly - Eumaeus minijas (Hübner) - 4269 (p. 62)
Cypress looper - Anacamptodes pergracilis (Hulst) - 6580
Cypress sphinx - Isoparce cupressus (Boisduval) - 7791
Dagger moth - Acronicta sp. (Noctuidae)
American dagger moth - Acronicta americana (Harris) - 9200
Birch dagger moth - Acronicta betulae Riley - 9208
Cottonwood dagger moth - Acronicta lepusculina Guenée - 9205
Fingered dagger moth - Acronicta dactylina Grote - 9203
Gray dagger moth - Acronicta grisea Walker - 9212
Ochre dagger moth - Acronicta morula Grote & Robinson - 9236
Ruddy dagger moth - Acronicta rubricoma Guenée - 9199
Smeared dagger moth - Acronicta oblinita (J. E. Smith) - 9272
Speared dagger moth - Acronicta hasta Guenée - 9229
Streaked dagger moth - Acronicta lithospila Grote - 9266
Triton dagger moth - Acronicta tritona (Hübner) - 9211
Dagger wing - Marpesia sp. (Nymphalidae)
Antillean dagger wing - Marpesia eleuchea Hübner - 4551
Many-banded dagger wing - Marpesia chiron (Fabricius) - 4549
Ruddy dagger wing - Marpesia petreus (Cramer) - 4550
Dainty sulphur - Nathalis iole Boisduval - 4248
Dark cloudy-wing skipper - Thorybes confusis Bell - 3913
Dark red underwing - Catocala ultronia (Hübner) - 8857
Darling underwing - Catocala cara Guenée - 8832
Dejected underwing - Catocala dejecta Strecker - 8790
Delaware skipper - Anatrytone logan (W. H. Edwards) - 4051
Delilah underwing - Catocala delilah Strecker - 8835
Diamondback moth - Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus) - 2366
Dina yellow - Eurema dina helios M. Bates - 4240a
Little yellow - Eurema lisa (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4237
Mimosa yellow - Eurema nise (Cramer) - 4238
Shy yellow - Eurema messalina blakei (Maynard) - 4239a
Dingy cutworm - Feltia jaculifera (Guenée) - 10670
Dingy dotted skipper - Cymaenes tripunctus (Herrich-Schäffer) - 3996
Dingy purplewing - Eunica monima (Stoll) - 4532
Dion skipper - Euphyes dion (W. H. Edwards) - 4072
Disguised hairstreak - Strymon limenia (Hewitson) - 4346
Disguised scrub hairstreak - Strymon limenia (Hewitson) - 4346
Dog face - Zerene cesonia (Stoll), 4224
Southern dogface - Zerene cesonia (Stoll) - 4224
Dogwood borer - Synanthedon scitula (Harris) - 2549
Dominican sphinx - Erinnyis domingonis (Butler) - 7838
Dorantes skipper - Urbanus dorantes (Stoll) - 3889
Dotted gray - Glena cribrataria (Guenée) - 6449
Dotted hairstreak - Strymon istapa (Reakirt) 4345a
Dotted skipper - Hesperia attalus (W. H. Edwards) - 4029
Slosson's dotted skipper - Hesperia attalus slossonae (Skinner) - 4029a
Dried fruit moth - Vitula edmandsii (Packard) - 6007
Dune sedge skipper - Euphyes vestris metacomet (Harris) - 4078a
Duponchel's sphinx - Cocytius duponchel (Poey) - 7773
Dusky cutworm - Agrotis venerabilis Walker - 10651
Dusky little skipper - Amblyscirtes alternata (Grote & Robinson) - 4108
Dusky roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes alternata (Grote & Robinson) - 4108
Dusky Wing - Erynnis sp. (Hesperiidae)
Banded oak dusky wing - Erynnis brizo somnus (Lintner) - 3946b
Brown dusky wing - Erynnis horatius (Scudder & Burgess) - 3952
Eastern oak dusky wing - Erynnis juvenalis (Fabricius) - 3947
Florida dusky wing - Ephyriades brunneus floridensis Bell & W. P. Comstock - 3944a
Funereal dusky wing - Erynnis funeralis (Scudder & Burgess) - 3957
Horace's duskywing - Erynnis horatius (Scudder & Burgess), 3952
Indigo dusky wing - Erynnis baptisiae (Forbes) - 3959
Juvenal's duskywing - Erynnis juvenalis (Fabricius) - 3947
Mottled dusky wing - Erynnis martialis (Scudder) - 3954
Sleepy dusky wing - Erynnis brizo (Boisduval & Leconte) - 3946
Streamlined dusky wing - Erynnis zarucco (Lucas) - 3956
Wild indigo dusky wing - Erynnis baptisiae (Forbes) - 3959
Zarucco dusky wing - Erynnis zarucco (Lucas) - 3956
Dusted skipper - Antrytonopsis sp. (Hesperiidae)
Dusted skipper - Atrytonopsis hianna (Scudder) - 4084
Southern dusted skipper - Atrytonopsis hianna loammi (Whitney) - 4084b
Earworm
Corn earworm - Heliothis zea (Boddie) - 11068
Eastern cloudy-wing skipper - Thorybes bathyllus (J. E. Smith) - 3909
Eastern comma - Polygonia comma (Harris) - 4421
Eastern grass tubeworm - Acrolophus plumifrontella (Clemens) - 372
Eastern oak dusky wing - Erynnis juvenalis (Fabricius) - 3947
Eastern oak looper - Phigalia titea (Cramer) - 6658
Eastern pigmy blue - Brephidium isophthalma pseudofea (Morris) - 4354a
Eastern pine catkin borer - Calosima dianella Dietz - 1169
Eastern pine elfin - Callophrys niphon (Hübner) - 4328
Eastern pine seedworm - Cydia toreuta (Grote) - 3486
Eastern snout butterfly - Libytheana carinenta bachmanii (Kirtland) - 4410
Eastern tailed blue - Everes comyntas (Godart) - 4361
Eastern tent caterpillar - Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) - 7701
Eastern tiger swallowtail - Papilio glaucus Linnaeus - 4176
Edward's hairstreak - Satyrium edwardsii (Grote & Robinson) - 4281
Edward's wasp moth - Lymire edwardsii (Grote) - 8270
Eggplant leafminer - Tildenia glochinella (Zeller) - 2049
Eggplant leafroller - Lineodes integra (Zeller) - 5107
Eggplant webworm - Pilemia periusalis (Walker) - 5157
Eight spot - Amyna octo (Guenée) - 9070
Eight-spotted forester - Alypia octomaculata (Fabricius) - 9314
Eighty-eight butterfly - Diaethria clymena (Cramer) - 4535 (p. 62)
Elder shoot borer - Achatodes zeae (Harris) - 9520
Elfin - Callophrys sp. (Lycaenidae)
Eastern pine elfin - Callophrys niphon (Hübner) - 4328
Frosted elfin - Callophrys irus arsace (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4325a
Henry's elfin - Callophyrs henrici margaretae dos Passos - 4326a
Woodland elfin - Callophrys henrici margaretae dos Passos - 4326a
Ello sphinx - Erinnyis ello (Linnaeus) - 7834
Elm spanworm - Ennomis subsignaria (Hübner) - 6798
Emperor - Asterocampa sp. (Nymphalidae)
Florida emperor - Asterocampa clyton flora (W. H. Edwards) - 4562.1b
Hackberry emperor - Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4557
Tawny emperor - Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4562.1
Erythrina borer - Terastia meticulosalis Guenée - 5239
Erythrina leafroller - Agathodes designalis Guenée - 5240
Eufala skipper - Lerodea eufala (W. H. Edwards) - 4111
European corn borer - Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner) - 4949
European grain moth - Nemapogon granella (Linnaeus) - 266
European poplar clearwing borer - Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemberg) - 2524
Exotic pumpkin caterpillar - Diaphania indica (Saunders) - 5207
Eyespotted bud moth - Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller) - 2906
Fadus sphinx - Aellopus fadus (Cramer) - 7850
Falcate orangetip - Anthocharis midea (Hübner) - 4207
Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith) - 9666
Fall cankerworm - Alsophila pometaria (Harris) - 6258
Fall webworm - Hyphantria cunea (Drury) - 8140
False unicorn caterpillar - Schizura ipomoeae Doubleday - 8005
False wax moth - Vitula edmandsii (Packard) - 6007
False windowed sphinx - Madoryx pseudothyreus (Grote) - 7843
Fern borer
Chain fern borer - Papaipema stenocelis (Dyar) - 9481
Leatherleaf fern borer - Undulambia polystichalis Capps - 4741
Ficus budworm - Tortyra slossonia (Fernald) - 2653
Flannel moth - Megalopygidae
Black-waved flannel moth - Lagoa crispata (Packard) - 4644
Southern flannel moth - Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith) - 4647
White flannel moth - Norape ovina (Sepp) - 4650
Wrinkled flannel moth - Lagoa crispata (Packard) - 4644
Field skipper - Atalopedes campestris huron (W. H. Edwards) - 4049a
Fiery skipper - Hylephila phyleus (Drury) - 4013
Fig moth - Cadra cautella (Walker) - 6022
Fig sphinx - Pachylia ficus (Linnaeus) - 7841
Filbertworm - Cydia latiferreanus (Walsingham) - 3494
Fingered dagger moth - Acronicta dactylina Grote - 9203
Floating-heart waterlily leafcutter - Parapoynx seminealis (Walker) - 4763
Florida atala hairstreak - Eumaeus atala florida Röber - 4268a
Florida buckeye - Junonia evarete (Cramer) - 4442
Florida dusky wing - Ephyriades brunneus floridensis Bell & W. P. Comstock - 3944a
Florida emperor - Asterocampa clyton flora (W. H. Edwards) - 4562.1b
Florida fern caterpillar - Callopistria floridensis (Guenée) - 9630
Florida julia fritillary - Dryas iulia largo Clench - 4416a
Florida leafwing - Anaea troglodyta floridalis F. Johnson & W. P. Comstock - 4553a
Florida mestra - Mestra cana floridana (Strecker) - 4538a
Florida morning glory leafminer - Bedellia minor Busche - 465
Florida pink scavenger caterpillar - Pyroderces badia (Hodges) - 1513
Florida purplewing - Eunica tatila tatilista Kaye - 4533a
Florida sedge skipper - Euphyes berryi (Bell) - 4076
Florida sphinx - Amphion floridensis B. P. Clark - 7873
Florida spicebush swallowtail - Papilio troilus (f. ilioneus J. E. Smith) - 4181
Florida statira sulphur - Aphrissa statira floridensis (Neumoegen) - 4233a
Florida tussock moth - Halysidota cinctipes Grote - 8202
Florida viceroy - Limenitis archippus floridensis (Strecker) - 4523a
Florida white - Appias drusilla neumoegenii (Skinner) - 4190a
Flour moth
Mediterranean flour moth - Ephestia kuehniella Zeller - 6020
Flower borer
Chrysanthemum flower borer - Lorita sacrificata (Meyrick) - 3781
Flower-bud moth
Pepper flower-bud moth - Symmetrischema capsicum (Bradley & Povolný - 2032
Flower moth
Kiawe flower moth - Ithome concolorella (Chambers) - 1638
Forage looper - Caenurgina erechtea (Cramer) - 8739
Forest tent caterpillar - Malacosoma disstria Hübner - 7698
Forester - Agaristinae (Noctuidae) [refers to Zygaenidae in Europe]
Eight-spotted forester - Alypia octomaculata (Fabricius) - 9314
Four-horned sphinx - Ceratomia amyntor (Geyer) - 7786
Franck's sphinx - Sphinx franckii Neumoegen - 7808
Fritillary - Argynnini (Nymphalidae)
Florida julia fritillary - Dryas iulia largo Clench - 4416a
Great spangled fritillary - Speyeria cybele (Fabricius) - 4450
Gulf fritillary - Agraulis vanillae nigrior Michener - 4413a
Julia fritillary - Dryas iulia largo Clench - 4416a
Variegated fritillary - Euptoieta claudia (Cramer) - 4447
Frosted elfin - Callophrys irus arsace (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4325a
Fruit moth
Apple fruit moth - Argyresthia conjugella Zeller - 2449
Dried fruit moth - Vitula edmandsii (Packard) - 6007
Guava fruit moth - Argyresthia eugeniella Busck - 2452
Oriental fruit moth - Grapholita molesta (Busck) - 3426
Fruit-piercer
Citrus fruit-piercer - Gonodonta nutrix (Cramer) - 8540
Fruit-tree leafroller - Archips argyrospila (Walker) - 3648
Fruitworm
Cherry fruitworm - Grapholita packardi Zeller - 3428
Cranberry fruitworm - Acrobasis vaccinii Riley - 5653
Gooseberry fruitworm - Zophodia convolutella (Hübner) - 5968
Pyramidal fruitworm - Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée - 9638
Speckled green fruitworm - Orthosia hibisci (Guenée) - 10495
Fulvous hairstreak - Electrostrymon angelia (Hewitson) - 4352
Funereal dusky wing - Erynnis funeralis (Scudder & Burgess) - 3957
Fungus grain moth - Episcardia insectella (Fabricius) - 325
Gallmaker
Goldenrod gallmaker - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis (Riley) - 1986
Garden armyworm - Spodoptera latifascia (Walker) - 9670
Garden tortrix - Ptycholoma peritana (Clemens) - 3688
Garden webworm - Achyra rantalis (Guenée) - 4975
Gaudy sphinx - Eumorpha labruscae (Linnaeus) - 7866
Gem - Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius) - 7414
Gemmed satyr - Cyllopsis gemma (Hübner) - 4573
Genista caterpillar - Uresiphita reversalis (Guenée) - 4992
Geometer - Geometridae
Barberry geometer - Coryphista meadii (Packard) - 7290
Chickweed geometer - Haematopis grataria (Fabricius) - 7146
Georgia satyr - Neonympha areolata (J. E. Smith) - 4576
Giant brimstone - Anteos maerula lacordairei (Boisduval) - 4227a
Giant gray sphinx - Pseudosphinx tetrio (Linnaeus) - 7830
Giant sphinx - Cocytius antaeus (Drury) - 7772
Giant swallowtail - Papilio cresphontes Cramer - 4170
Giant woollybear - Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll) - 8146
Girlfriend underwing - Catocala amica lineella Grote - 8878a
Goatweed butterfly - Anaea andria Scudder - 4554
Goatweed leafwing - Anaea andria Scudder - 4554
Gold rim swallowtail - Battus polydamas lucayus (Rothschild & Jordan) - 4158a
Golden looper moth - Argyrogramma verruca (Fabricius) - 8885
Golden marsh skipper - Problema bulenta (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4053
Golden skipper - Problema byssus (W. H. Edwards) - 4052
Golden-banded skipper - Autochton cellus (Boisduval & Leconte) - 3902
Goldenrod gallmaker - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis (Riley) - 1986
Goldenrod stowaway - Cirrhophanus triangulifer Grote - 9766
Gooseberry fruitworm - Zophodia convolutella (Hübner) - 5968
Graceful underwing - Catocala gracilis W. H. Edwards - 8847
Grain moth
Angoumois grain moth - Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier) - 2260
European grain moth - Nemapogon granella (Linnaeus) - 266
Fungus grain moth - Episcardia insectella (Fabricius) - 325
Stored grain moth - Aglossa caprealis (Hübner) - 5517
Granite moth - Semiothisa granitata (Guenée) - 6352
Grant's pine tip moth - Rhyacionia granti W. E. Miller - 2879.1
Granulated cutworm - Agrotis subterranea (Fabricius) - 10664
Grape berry moth - Endopiza viteana Clemens - 2712
Grape leaf folder - Desmia funeralis (Hübner) - 5159
Grape leaf skeletonizer - Harrisina americana (Guérin-Méneville) - 4624
Grape root borer
Grape root borer - Vitacea polistiformis (Harris) - 2530
Lesser grape root borer - Vitacea scepsiformis (H. Edwards) - 2531
Grape root borer - Vitacea polistiformis (Harris) - 2530
Grapevine looper
Greater grapevine looper - Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée) - 7197
Lesser grapevine looper - Eulithis diversilineata (Hübner) - 7196
Grass looper - Mocis sp. (Noctuidae)
Striped grass looper - Mocis latipes (Guenée) - 8743
Grass skipper - Hesperiidae
Rockland grass skipper - Hesperia meskei straton (W. H. Edwards) -4030a
Grass tubeworm - Acrolophus sp. (Acrolophidae)
Clemens' grass tubeworm - Acrolophus popeanella (Clemens) - 373
Eastern grass tubeworm - Acrolophus plumifrontella (Clemens) - 372
Grass tubeworm - Acrolophus arcanella (Clemens) - 340
Texas grass tubeworm - Acrolophus texanella (Chambers) - 383
Walsingham's grass tubeworm - Acrolophus propinquus (Walsingham) - 374
Grass tubeworm - Acrolophus arcanella (Clemens) - 340
Gray - Geometridae
Common gray - Anavitrinella pampinaria (Guenée) - 6590
Dotted gray - Glena cribrataria (Guenée) - 6449
Texas gray - Glenoides texanaria (Hulst) - 6443
Gray-banded leafroller - Argyrotaenia mariana (Fernald) - 3625
Gray dagger moth - Acronicta grisea Walker - 9212
Gray hairstreak - Strymon melinus Hübner - 4336
Gray marvel - Agriopodes teratophora (Herrich-Schäffer) - 9284
Gray ministreak - Ministrymon azia (Hewitson) - 4293
Gray platy - Platynota stultana (Walsingham) - 3736
Gray skipper - Lerodea eufala (W. H. Edwards) - 4111
Gray spring moth - Lomographa glomeraria (Grote) - 6668
Greasy cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) - 10663
Great ash sphinx - Sphinx chersis (Hübner) - 7802
Great brocade - Eurois occulta (Linnaeus) - 10929 (p. 62)
Great purple hairstreak - Atlides halesus (Cramer) - 4270
Great southern white - Ascia monuste phileta (Fabricius) - 4198a
Great spangled fritillary - Speyeria cybele (Fabricius) - 4450
Greater grapevine looper - Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée) - 7197
Greater wax moth - Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus) - 5622
Green cloverworm - Plathypena scabra (Fabricius) - 8465
Green cutworm - Anicla infecta (Ochsenheimer) - 10911
Green fruitworm
Speckled green fruitworm - Orthosia hibisci (Guenée) - 10495
Green marvel - Agriopodes fallax (Herrich-Schäffer) - 9281
Green-striped mapleworm - Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius) - 7715
Greenish little skipper - Amblyscirtes hegon (Scudder) - 4096
Gregarious oak leafminer - Cameraria cincinnatiella (Chambers) - 815
Grote's sphinx - Cautethia grotei H. Edwards - 7867
Groundling
Pied groundling - Perigea xanthioides Guenée - 9689
Guava caterpillar - Prostomeus brunneus Busck - 2256
Guava fruit moth - Argyresthia eugeniella Busck - 2452
Guayacan sulphur - Kricogonia lyside (Godart) - 4235
Gulf Coast skipper - Hesperia meskei straton (W. H. Edwards) - 4030a
Gulf fritillary - Agraulis vanillae nigrior Michener - 4413a
Gypsy moth - Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus) - 8318
Hacebolus skipper - Panoquina hacebolus (Scudder) - 4120 (p. 62)
Hackberry butterfly - Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4557
Hackberry emperor - Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4557
Hag moth - Phobetron pithecium (J. E. Smith) - 4677
Hairstreak - Theclinae (Lycaenidae)
Amethyst hairstreak - Chlorostrymon maesites (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4271
Azia hairstreak - Ministrymon azia (Hewitson) - 4293
Banded hairstreak - Satyrium calanus (Hübner) - 4282
Bartram's hairstreak - Strymon acis bartrami (W. P, Comstock & Huntington) - 4343a
Bartram's scrub hairstreak - Strymon acis bartrami (W. P, Comstock & Huntington) - 4343a
Coontie hairstreak - Eumaeus atala florida Röber - 4268a
Coral hairstreak - Satyrium titus mopsus (Hübner) - 4275a
Cuban gray hairstreak - Strymon martialis (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4340
Disguised hairstreak - Strymon limenia (Hewitson) - 4346
Disguised scrub hairstreak - Strymon limenia (Hewitson) - 4346
Dotted hairstreak - Strymon istapa (Reakirt) 4345a
Edward's hairstreak - Satyrium edwardsii (Grote & Robinson) - 4281
Florida atala hairstreak - Eumaeus atala florida Röber - 4268a
Fulvous hairstreak - Electrostrymon angelia (Hewitson) - 4352
Gray hairstreak - Strymon melinus Hübner - 4336
Great purple hairstreak - Atlides halesus (Cramer) - 4270
Hessel's hairstreak - Callophyrs hesseli Rawson & Ziegler - 4319
Juniper hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus (Hübner) - 4318a
King's hairstreak - Satyrium kingi (Klost & Clench) - 4284
Light-banded hairstreak - Tmolus azia (Hewitson) - 4293
Maesites hairstreak - Chlorostrymon maesites (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4271
Mallow scrub hairstreak - Strymon istapa (Reakirt) 4345a
Martial hairstreak - Strymon martialis (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4340
Martial scrub hairstreak - Strymon martialis (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4340
Modest hairstreak - Strymon istapa (Reakirt) - 4345
Oak hairstreak - Fixsenia favonius ontario (W. H. Edwards) - 4331b
Olive juniper hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus (Hübner) - 4318a
Ontario hairstreak - Fixsenia favonius ontario (W. H. Edwards) - 4331b
Red-banded hairstreak - Callophrys cecrops (Fabricius) - 4299
Ruddy hairstreak - Electrostrymon sangala (Hewitson) - 4351
St. Christopher's hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis (Drury) - 4273
Scrub-oak hairstreak - Satyrium edwardsii (Grote & Robinson) - 4281
Silver-banded hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis (Drury) - 4273
Southern hairstreak - Fixsenia favonius (J. E. Smith) - 4331
Southern oak hairstreak - Fixsenia favonius (J. E. Smith) - 4331
Striped hairstreak - Satyrium liparops (Leconte) - 4285
Sweadner's juniper hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus sweadneri (R. Chermock) - 4318b
Verde azul hairstreak - Chlorostrymon maesites (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4271
White-cedar hairstreak - Callophrys hesseli Rawson & Ziegler - 4319
White-M hairstreak - Parrhasius m-album (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4335
Haitian cracker - Hamadryas amphichloe diasia (Fruhstorfer) - 4542.1
Haitian skipper - Choranthus haitensis (Skinner) - 4067
Hammock skipper - Polygonus leo savigny (Latreille) - 3872a
Harris' three-spot - Harrisimena trisignata (Walker)- 9286
Harris' yucca skipper [see Southern yucca skipper] - 4147
Harvester - Feniseca tarquinius (Fabricius) - 4249
Hawaiian beet webworm - Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius) - 5170
Hawk moth - Sphingidae
Abbot's sphinx - Sphecodina abbottii (Swainson) - 7870
Achemon sphinx - Eumorpha achemon (Drury) - 7861
Apple sphinx - Sphinx gordius Cramer - 7810
Ash sphinx - Manduca jasminearum (Guérin-Méneville) - 7783
Azalea sphinx - Darapsa pholus (Cramer) - 7886
Banded sphinx - Eumorpha fasciata (Sulzer) - 7865
Big poplar sphinx - Pachysphinx modesta (Harris) - 7828
Blind-eyed sphinx - Paonius excaecatus (J. E. Smith) - 7824
Carter's sphinx - Protambulyx carteri Rothshild & Jordan - 7819
Cassava hornworm - Erinnyis alope (Drury) - 7832
Catalpa sphinx - Ceratomia catalpae (Boisduval) - 7789
Coffee sphinx - Perigonia lusca (Fabricius) - 7846
Cramer's sphinx - Erinnyis crameri (Schaus) - 7836
Cypress sphinx - Isoparce cupressus (Boisduval) - 7791
Dominican sphinx - Erinnyis domingonis (Butler) - 7838
Duponchel's sphinx - Cocytius duponchel (Poey) - 7773
Ello sphinx - Erinnyis ello (Linnaeus) - 7834
Fadus sphinx - Aellopus fadus (Cramer) - 7850
False windowed sphinx - Madoryx pseudothyreus (Grote) - 7843
Fig sphinx - Pachylia ficus (Linnaeus) - 7841
Florida sphinx - Amphion floridensis B. P. Clark - 7873
Four-horned sphinx - Ceratomia amyntor (Geyer) - 7786
Franck's sphinx - Sphinx franckii Neumoegen - 7808
Gaudy sphinx - Eumorpha labruscae (Linnaeus) - 7866
Giant sphinx - Cocytius antaeus (Drury) - 7772
Giant gray sphinx - Pseudosphinx tetrio (Linnaeus) - 7830
Great ash sphinx - Sphinx chersis (Hübner) - 7802
Grote's sphinx - Cautethia grotei H. Edwards - 7867
Huckleberry sphinx - Paonius astylus (Drury) - 7826
Hummingbird sphinx - Hemaris thysbe (Fabricius) - 7853
Hydrangea sphinx - Darapsa versicolor (Harris) - 7884
Lassaux's sphinx - Erinnyis lassauxii (Boisduval) - 7833
Laurel sphinx - Sphinx kalmiae J. E. Smith - 7809
Lettered sphinx - Deidamia inscripta (Harris) - 7871
Mournful sphinx - Enyo lugubris (Linnaeus) - 7851
Obscure sphinx - Erinnyis obscura (Fabricius) - 7837
Oleander sphinx - Erinnyis oenotrus (Cramer) - 7835
Pandora sphinx - Eumorpha pandora (Hübner) - 7859
Pawpaw sphinx - Dolba hyloeus (Drury) - 7784
Pine sphinx - Lapara coniferarum (J. E. Smith) - 7816
Plebeian sphinx - Paratrea plebeja (Fabricius) - 7793
Pluto sphinx - Xylophanes pluto (Fabricius) - 7887
Porcus sphinx - Xylophanes porcus (Hübner) - 7888
Proud sphinx - Proserpinus gaurae (J. E. Smith) - 7874
Rustic sphinx - Manduca rustica (Fabricius) - 7778
Sagra sphinx - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra (Poey) - 7846.1
Small-eyed sphinx - Paonius myops (J. E. Smith) - 7825
Streaked sphinx - Protambulyx strigilis (Linnaeus) - 7818
Sweetpotato hornworm - Agrius cingulatus (Fabricius) - 7771
Tantalus sphinx - Aellopos tantalus (Linnaeus) - 7847
Tersa sphinx - Xylophanes tersa (Linnaeus) - 7890
Titan sphinx - Aellopos titan (Cramer) - 7849
Tobacco hornworm - Manduca sexta (Linnaeus) - 7775
Tomato hornworm - Manduca quinquemaculata (Haworth) - 7776
Twin-spotted sphinx - Smerinthus jamaicensis (Drury) - 7821
Vine sphinx - Eumorpha vitis (Linnaeus) - 7864
Virginia-creeper sphinx - Darapsa myron (Cramer) - 7885
Walnut sphinx - Laothoe juglandis (J. E. Smith) - 7827
Waved sphinx - Ceratonia undulosa (Walker) - 7787
White-lined sphinx - Hyles lineata (Fabricius) - 7894
Hawthorn underwing - Catocala crataegi Saunders - 8858
Hayhurst's scallopwing - Staphylus hayhurstii (W. H. Edwards) - 3932
Hayworm - Pyralidae
Southern hayworm - Ocrasa nostralis (Guenée) - 5531
Henry's elfin - Callophyrs henrici margaretae dos Passos - 4326a
Henry's marsh moth - Simyra henrici (Grote) - 9280
Hessel's hairstreak - Callophyrs hesseli Rawson & Ziegler - 4319
Hickory horned devil - Citheronia regalis (Fabricius) - 7706
Hickory leafroller - Argyrotaenia juglandana (Fernald) - 3622
Hickory shuckworm - Cydia caryana (Fitch) - 3471
Hieroglyphic moth - Diphthera festiva (Fabricius) - 8560
Hoary-edge skipper - Achalarus lyciades (Geyer) - 3904
Honey locust moth - Sphingicampa bicolor (Harris) - 7709
Hooktip - Drepanidae
Rose hooktip - Oreta rosea (Walker) - 6255
Hop looper - Hypena humuli Harris - 8461
Horace's duskywing - Erynnis horatius (Scudder & Burgess), 3952
Horned devil - Citheronia sp. (Saturniidae)
Hickory horned devil - Citheronia regalis (Fabricius) - 7706
Horned spanworm - Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer) - 7009
Hornworm - Sphingidae
Cassava hornworm - Erinnyis alope (Drury) - 7832
Sweetpotato hornworm - Agrius cingulatus (Fabricius) - 7771
Tobacco hornworm - Manduca sexta (Linnaeus) - 7775
Tomato hornworm - Manduca quinquemaculata (Haworth) - 7776
Housemaker
Palm leaf housemaker - Homaledra heptathalama Busck - 1421
Huckleberry sphinx - Paonius astylus (Drury) - 7826
Hummingbird sphinx - Hemaris thysbe (Fabricius) - 7853
Hydrangea sphinx - Darapsa versicolor (Harris) - 7884
Imperial moth - Eacles imperialis (Drury) - 7704
Imported cabbageworm - Pieris rapae (Linnaeus) - 4197
Inconsolable underwing - Catocala insolabilis Guenée - 8791
Indian meal moth - Plodia interpunctella (Hübner) - 6019
Indigo dusky wing - Erynnis baptisiae (Forbes) - 3959
Io moth - Automeris io (Fabricius) - 7746
Ironweed clearwing - Carmenta bassiformis (Walker) - 2596
Ivana leafroller - Argyrotaenia ivana (Fernald) - 3627
Jack pine budworm - Choristoneura pinus maritima T. N. Freeman - 3643a
Jamaican sulphur - Eurema nise (Cramer) - 4238
Julia fritillary - Dryas iulia largo Clench - 4416a
Juniper hairstreak - Lycaenidae
Juniper hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus (Hübner) - 4318a
Olive juniper hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus (Hübner) - 4318a
Sweadner's juniper hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus sweadneri (R. Chermock) - 4318b
Juniper tip moth - Glyphidocera juniperella Adamski - 1136.1
Juniper webworm - Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius) - 2282
Juvenal's duskywing - Erynnis juvenalis (Fabricius) - 3947
Keys sawgrass skipper - Euphyes pilatka klotsi L. Miller, Harvey & J. Miller - 4071b
Kiawe flower moth - Ithome concolorella (Chambers) - 1638
King's hairstreak - Satyrium kingi (Klost & Clench) - 4284
Lace-winged roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes aesculapius (Fabricius) - 4099
Lady - Vanessa sp. (Nymphalidae)
American lady - Vanessa virginiensis (Drury) - 4434
American painted lady - Vanessa virginiensis (Drury) - 4434
Painted lady - Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus) - 4435
Lantana leaftier - Salbia haemorrhoidalis Guenée - 5287
Lantana plume moth - Lantanophaga pusillidactyla (Walker) - 6119
Lantana stick caterpillar - Neogalea sunia (Guenée) - 10032
Lappet moth - Lasiocampidae
Southern lappet moth - Phyllodesma occidentis (Walker) - 7686
Large aspen tortrix - Choristoneura conflictana (Walker) - 3637
Large maple spanworm - Prochoerodes transverata incurvata (Guenée) - 6982a
Large orange sulphur - Phoebis agarithe maxima (Neumoegen) - 4231a
Lassaux's sphinx - Erinnyis lassauxii (Boisduval) - 7833
Laurel sphinx - Sphinx kalmiae J. E. Smith - 7809
Laurel swallowtail - Papilio palamedes Drury - 4182
Leaf crumpler - Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) - 5651
Leafcutter - Nymphulinae (Pyralidae)
Asian hydrilla leafcutter - Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen - 4765
Floating-heart waterlily leafcutter - Parapoynx seminealis (Walker) - 4763
Vallisneria leafcutter - Parapoynx obscuralis (Grote) - 4760
Waterlily leafcutter - Synclita obliteralis (Walker) - 4755
Watermilfoil leafcutter - Parapoynx allionealis Walker - 4764
Leaf folder
Grape leaf folder - Desmia funeralis (Hübner) - 5159
Redbud leaf-folder - Fascista cercerisella (Chambers) - 2204
Leafminer
Avocado leafminer - Caloptilia perseae (Busck) - 623
Avocado serpentine leafminer - Phyllocnistis n. sp. - 851.2
Azalea leafminer - Caloptilia azaleella (Brants) - 592
Blackberry leafminer - Tischeria aenea Frey & Boll - 149
Citrus leafminer - Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton - 854.1
Cotton leafminer - Stigmella gossypii (Forbes & Leonard) - 76
Eggplant leafminer - Tildenia glochinella (Zeller) - 2049
Florida morning glory leafminer - Bedellia minor Busche - 465
Gregarious oak leafminer - Cameraria cincinnatiella (Chambers) - 815
Magnolia serpentine leafminer - Phyllocnistis magnoliella Forbes - 851
Mahogany leafminer - Phyllocnistis meliacella Becker - 851.1
Morning glory leafminer - Bedellia somnulentella (Zeller) - 466
Pecan serpentine leafminer - Stigmella juglandifoliella (Clemens) - 95
Solitary oak leafminer - Cameraria hamadryadella (Chambers) - 823
Sugarcane leafminer - Dicranoctetes saccharella (Busck) - 1132.1
Leafroller
Basswood leafroller - Pantographa limata (Grote & Robinson) - 5241
Bean leafroller - Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) - 3886
Canna leafroller - Calpodes ethlius (Stoll) - 4115
Clidemia leafroller - Ategumia ebulealis (Guenée) - 5158
Eggplant leafroller - Lineodes integra (Zeller) - 5107
Erythrina leafroller - Agathodes designalis Guenée - 5240
Fruit-tree leafroller - Archips argyrospila (Walker) - 3648
Gray-banded leafroller - Argyrotaenia mariana (Fernald) - 3625
Hickory leafroller - Argyrotaenia juglandana (Fernald) - 3622
Ivana leafroller - Argyrotaenia ivana (Fernald) - 3627
Lesser canna leafroller - Geshna cannalis (Quaintance) - 5126
Oak leafroller - Archips semiferana (Walker) - 3653
Oblique-banded leafroller - Choristoneura rosaceana (Harris) - 3635
Palm leafroller - Asbolis capucinus (Lucas) - 4079
Parallel-banded leafroller - Choristoneura parallela (Robinson) - 3633
Pond apple leafroller - Argyrotaenia amatana (Dyar) - 3606
Raspberry leafroller - Olethreutes permundana (Clemens) - 2817
Red-banded leafroller - Argyrotaenia velutinana (Walker) - 3597
Rice leafroller - Lerodea eufala (W. H. Edwards) - 4111
Strawberry leafroller - Ancylis comptana (Frölich) - 3374
Sweetpotato leafroller - Lygropia tripunctata (Fabricius) -12 5248
Three-lined leafroller - Pandemis limitata (Robinson) - 3594
Yellow-winged oak leafroller - Aryrotaenia quercifoliana (Fitch) - 3623
Leaf shredder
Oak leaf shredder - Croesia semipurpurana (Kearfott) - 3503
Leaf skeletonizer
Grape leaf skeletonizer - Harrisina americana (Guérin-Méneville) - 4624
Palm leaf skeletonizer - Homaledra sabalella (Chambers) - 1422
Leaftier
Bayberry leaftier - Strepsicrates smithiana (Walsingham) - 2907
Blueberry leaftier - Croesia curvalana (Kearfott) - 3504
Celery leaftier - Udea rubigalis (Guenée) - 5079
Lantana leaftier - Salbia haemorrhoidalis Guenée - 5287
Maple leaftier - Episimus tyrius Heinrich - 2703
Mulberry leaftier - Glyphodes sibillalis Walker - 5198
Leaf wing
Stinky leaf wing - Historis odius (Fabricius) - 4545
Leafwing - Anaea sp. (Nymphalidae)
Florida leafwing - Anaea troglodyta floridalis F. Johnson & W. P. Comstock - 4553a
Goatweed leafwing - Anaea andria Scudder - 4554
Leafworm
Cotton leafworm - Alabama argillacea (Hübner) - 8554
Least skipper - Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius) - 4004
Least skipperling - Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius) - 4004
Leatherleaf fern borer - Undulambia polystichalis Capps - 4741
Legume caterpillar - Selenisa sueroides (Guenée) - 8658
Lespedeza webworm - Tetralopha scortealis (Lederer) - 5596
Lesser canna leafroller - Geshna cannalis (Quaintance) - 5126
Lesser cornstalk borer - Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller) - 5896
Lesser grape root borer - Vitacea scepsiformis (H. Edwards) - 2531
Lesser grapevine looper - Eulithis diversilineata (Hübner) - 7196
Lesser loblolly pine coneworm - Dioryctria taedivorella Neunzig & Leidy - 5852.2
Lesser maple spanworm - Itame pustularia (Guenée) - 6273
Lesser peachtree borer - Synanthedon pictipes (Grote & Robinson) -1550
Lesser wax moth - Achroia grisella (Fabricius) - 5623
Lettered sphinx - Deidamia inscripta (Harris) - 7871
Light-banded hairstreak - Tmolus azia (Hewitson) - 4293
Lilac borer - Podosesia syringae (Harris) - 2589
Lima-bean pod borer - Etiella zinckenella (Treischke) - 5744
Lima-bean vine borer - Monoptilota pergratialis (Hulst) - 5736
Lincoln underwing - Catocala lincolnana Brower - 8860
Lined stalk borer - Oligia fractilinea (Grote) - 9406
Little carpenterworm - Prionoxystus macmurtrei (Guérin-Méneville) - 2694
Little grassy-wing skipper - Pompeius verna (W. H. Edwards) - 4048
Little metalmark - Calephelis virginiensis (Guérin-Méneville) - 4386
Little nymph underwing - Catocala micronympha Guenée - 8876
Little skipper - Hesperiidae
Bell's little skipper - Amblyscirtes belli H. A. Freeman - 4107
Black little skipper - Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards) - 4105
Cobweb little skipper - Amblyscirtes aesculapius (Fabricius) - 4099
Dusky little skipper - Amblyscirtes alternata (Grote & Robinson) - 4108
Greenish little skipper - Amblyscirtes hegon (Scudder) - 4096
Little sulphur - Eurema lisa (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4237
Little tawny edge skipper - Polites baracoa (Lucas) - 4040
Little underwing - Catocala minuta W. H. Edwards - 8874
Little wife underwing - Catocala muliercula Guenée - 8774
Little wood satyr - Megisto cymela (Cramer) - 4578
Little yellow - Eurema lisa (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4237
Loblolly pine coneworm - Dioryctria merkeli Mutuura & Munroe - 5852.1
Locust bean moth - Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller) - 5723
Locust twig borer - Cydia insiticiana Zeller - 3497
Long-tailed skipper - Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) - 3886
Longwing - Heliconius sp. (Nymphalidae: Heliconiinae)
Zebra longwing - Heliconius charithonia tuckeri W. P. Comstock & F. M. Brown - 4418a
Long-winged skipper - Panoquina ocola (W. H. Edwards) - 4119
Longleaf pine seedworm - Cydia ingens (Heinrich) - 3487
Looper
Blackberry looper - Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée) - 7071
Cabbage looper - Trichoplusia ni (Hübner) - 8887
Celery looper - Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby) - 8924
Clover looper - Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth) - 8738
Cypress looper - Anacamptodes pergracilis (Hulst) - 6580
Eastern oak looper - Phigalia titea (Cramer) - 6658
Forage looper - Caenurgina erechtea (Cramer) - 8739
Golden looper moth - Argyrogramma verruca (Fabricius) - 8885
Greater grapevine looper - Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée) - 7197
Hop looper - Hypena humuli Harris - 8461
Lesser grapevine looper - Eulithis diversilineata (Hübner) - 7196
Pine conelet looper - Nepytia semiclusaria (Walker) - 6908
Southern oak looper - Lambdina pultaria (Guenée) - 6889
Soybean looper - Pseudoplusia includens (Walker) - 8890
Striped grass looper - Mocis latipes (Guenée) - 8743
Willow looper - Anacamptodes defectaria (Guenée) - 6586
Louise underwing - Catocala louiseae J. Bauer - 8848
Lucas' blue - Hemiargus ammon (Lucas) - 4358.1
Luna moth - Actias luna (Linnaeus) - 7758
Lyside sulphur - Kricogonia lyside (Godart) - 4235
Maesites hairstreak - Chlorostrymon maesites (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4271
Magnolia borer - Euzophera magnolialis Capps - 5996
Magnolia serpentine leafminer - Phyllocnistis magnoliella Forbes - 851
Mahogany leafminer - Phyllocnistis meliacella Becker - 851.1
Mahogany shootborer - Hypsipyla grandella (Zeller) - 5705
Mahogany webworm - Macalla thyrsisalis Walker - 5575
Malachite - Siproeta stelenes biplagiata (Fruhstorfer) - 4446a
Mallow caterpillar - Anomis erosa Hübner - 8545
Mallow scrub hairstreak - Strymon istapa (Reakirt) 4345a
Mangrove buckeye - Junonia evarete (Cramer) - 4442
Mangrove skipper - Phocides pibmalion okeechobee (Worthington) -3865a
Manuel's skipper - Polygonus manueli Bell & W. P. Comstock - 3873 (p. 62)
Many-banded dagger wing - Marpesia chiron (Fabricius) - 4549
Many-dotted appleworm - Balsa malana (Fitch) - 9662
Maple callus borer - Synanthedon acerni (Clemens) - 2554
Maple leaftier - Episimus tyrius Heinrich - 2703
Mapleworm - Dryocampa sp. (Saturniidae)
Green-striped mapleworm - Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius) - 7715
Marsh skipper
Atlanta marsh skipper - Poanes aaroni howardi (Skinner) - 4062a
Broad marsh skipper - Poanes viator zizaniae Shapiro - 4064a
Golden marsh skipper - Problema bulenta (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4053
Martial hairstreak - Strymon martialis (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4340
Martial scrub hairstreak - Strymon martialis (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4340
Marvel
Gray marvel - Agriopodes teratophora (Herrich-Schäffer) - 9284
Green marvel - Agriopodes fallax (Herrich-Schäffer) - 9281
Meal moth - Pyralidae
Indian meal moth - Plodia interpunctella (Hübner) - 6019
Meal moth - Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus - 5510
Tropical meal moth - Pyralis manihotalis Guenée - 5515
Meal moth - Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus - 5510
Mediterranean flour moth - Ephestia kuehniella Zeller - 6020
Melonworm - Diaphania hyalinata (Linnaeus) - 5204
Mercurial skipper - Proteides mercurius sanantonio (Lucas) - 3868a
Messalina Sulphur - Eurema messalina blakei (Maynard) - 4239a
Mestra - Mestra sp. (Nymphalidae)
Florida mestra - Mestra cana floridana (Strecker) - 4538a
Metalmark - Riodinidae
Little metalmark - Calephelis virginiensis (Guérin-Méneville) - 4386
Metalmark moth - Choreutidae
Slosson's metalmark moth - Tortyra slossonia (Fernald) - 2653
Mexican cycad butterfly - Eumaeus minijas (Hübner) - 4269 (p. 62)
Miami blue - Hemiargus thomasi bethunebakeri W. P. Comstock & Huntington - 4358a
Migrant sulphur - Aphrissa statira floridensis (Neumoegen) - 4233a
Milkweed tussock moth - Euchaetes egle (Drury) - 8238
Mimic - Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus) - 4439
Mimosa webworm - Homadaula anisocentra Meyrick - 2400.1
Mimosa yellow - Eurema nise (Cramer) - 4238
Minute pitch-blister moth - Retinia houseri (W. E. Miller) - 2902
Modest hairstreak - Strymon istapa (Reakirt) - 4345
Monarch - Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus) - 4614
Monk skipper - Asbolis capucinus (Lucas) - 4079
Morning glory leafminer - Bedellia somnulentella (Zeller) - 466
Florida morning glory leafminer - Bedellia minor Busche - 465
Moth
Almond moth - Cadra cautella (Walker) - 6022
American dagger moth - Acronicta americana (Harris) - 9200
Angoumois grain moth - Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier) - 2260
Apple fruit moth - Argyresthia conjugella Zeller - 2449
Artichoke plume moth - Platyptilia carduidactyla (Riley) - 6109
Banana moth - Opogona sacchari (Bojer) - 432.1
Banded tussock moth - Halysidota tessellaris (J. E. Smith) - 8203
Bella moth - Utetheisa bella (Linnaeus) - 8106
Birch dagger moth - Acronicta betulae Riley - 9208
Bird nest moth - Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens) - 415
Black-waved flannel moth - Lagoa crispata (Packard) - 4644
Buck moth - Hemileuca maia (Drury) - 7730
Bumble bee moth - Hemaris diffinis (Boisduval) - 7855
Burdock seed moth - Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus) - 1685
Cacao moth - Ephestia elutella (Hübner) - 6021
Carob moth - Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller) - 5723
Carolina silk moth - Callosamia securifera (Maassen) - 7766
Casemaking clothes moth - Tinea pellionella Linnaeus - 405
Cecropia moth - Hyalophora cecropia (Linnaeus) - 7767
Clemens' bark moth - Xylesthia pruniramiella Clemens - 317
Codling moth - Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus) - 3492
Cottonwood dagger moth - Acronicta lepusculina Guenée - 9205
Diamondback moth - Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus) - 2366
Dried fruit moth - Vitula edmandsii (Packard) - 6007
Edward's wasp moth - Lymire edwardsii (Grote) - 8270
European grain moth - Nemapogon granella (Linnaeus) - 266
Eyespotted budmoth - Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller) - 2906
False wax moth - Vitula edmandsii (Packard) - 6007
Fig moth - Cadra cautella (Walker) - 6022
Fingered dagger moth - Acronicta dactylina Grote - 9203
Florida tussock moth - Halysidota cinctipes Grote - 8202
Fungus grain moth - Episcardia insectella (Fabricius) - 325
Granite moth - Semiothisa granitata (Guenée) - 6352
Grant's pine tip moth - Rhyacionia granti W. E. Miller - 2879.1
Grape berry moth - Endopiza viteana Clemens - 2712
Gray dagger moth - Acronicta grisea Walker - 9212
Gray spring moth - Lomographa glomeraria (Grote) - 6668
Greater wax moth - Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus) - 5622
Guava fruit moth - Argyresthia eugeniella Busck - 2452
Gypsy moth - Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus) - 8318
Hag moth - Phobetron pithecium (J. E. Smith) - 4677
Henry's marsh moth - Simyra henrici (Grote) - 9280
Hieroglyphic moth - Diphthera festiva (Fabricius) - 8560
Honey locust moth - Sphingicampa bicolor (Harris) - 7709
Imperial moth - Eacles imperialis (Drury) - 7704
Indian meal moth - Plodia interpunctella (Hübner) - 6019
Io moth - Automeris io (Fabricius) - 7746
Juniper tip moth - Glyphidocera juniperella Adamski - 1136.1
Kiawe flower moth - Ithome concolorella (Chambers) - 1638
Lantana plume moth - Lantanophaga pusillidactyla (Walker) - 6119
Lesser wax moth - Achroia grisella (Fabricius) - 5623
Locust bean moth - Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller) - 5723
Luna moth - Actias luna (Linnaeus) - 7758
Meal moth - Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus - 5510
Mediterranean flour moth - Ephestia kuehniella Zeller - 6020
Milkweed tussock moth - Euchaetes egle (Drury) - 8238
Minute pitch-blister moth - Retinia houseri (W. E. Miller) - 2902
Mung moth - Maruca vitrata (Fabricius) - 5157.1
Nantucket pine tip moth - Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) - 2882
Nason's slug moth - Natada nasoni (Grote) - 4679
Ochre dagger moth - Acronicta morula Grote & Robinson - 9236
Opogona moth - Opogona sacchari (Bojer) - 432.1
Oriental fruit moth - Grapholita molesta (Busck) - 3426
Ornate moth - Utetheisa ornatrix (Linnaeus) - 8105
Owl moth - Thysania zenobia (Cramer) - 8647
Palm budmoth - Atheloca subrufella (Hulst) - 5734
Pecan budmoth - Gretchena bolliana (Slingerland) - 3263
Pepper flower-bud moth - Symmetrischema capsicum (Bradley & Povolný - 2032
Pine devil moth - Citheronia sepulcralis Grote & Robinson - 7708
Pine tube moth - Argyrotaenia pinatubana (Kearfott) - 3602
Pitch pine tip moth - Rhyacionia rigidana (Fernald) - 2868
Polyphemus moth - Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer) - 7757
Promethea moth - Callosamia promethea (Drury) - 7764
Raisin moth - Cadra figulilella (Gregson) - 6023
Royal walnut moth - Citheronia regalis (Fabricius) - 7706
Ruddy dagger moth - Acronicta rubricoma Guenée - 9199
Silkworm moth - Bombyx mori (Linnaeus) - 7668
Skiff moth - Prolimacodes badius (Hübner) - 4671
Slosson's metalmark moth - Tortyra slossonia (Fernald) - 2653
Smeared dagger moth - Acronicta oblinita (J. E. Smith) - 9272
Southern flannel moth - Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith) - 4647
Southern pitch-blister moth - Retinia taedana (W. E. Miller) - 2890
Spanish moth - Xanthopastis timais (Cramer) - 10640
Speared dagger moth - Acronicta hasta Guenée - 9229
Spiny oak-slug moth - Euclea delphinii (Boisduval) - 4697
Stored grain moth - Aglossa caprealis (Hübner) - 5517
Streaked dagger moth - Acronicta lithospila Grote - 9266
Subtropical pine tip moth - Rhyacionia subtropica W. E. Miller - 2869
Sunflower budmoth - Suleima helianthana (Riley) - 3212
Sunflower moth - Homoeosoma electellum (Hulst) - 5935
Sycamore tussock moth - Halysidota harrisii Walsh - 8204
Teak moth - Hyblaea puera (Cramer) - 6088
Tobacco moth - Ephestia elutella (Hübner) - 6021
Triton dagger moth - Acronicta tritona (Hübner) - 9211
Tropical meal moth - Pyralis manihotalis Guenée - 5515
Tropical tobacco moth - Setomorpha rutella Zeller - 428
Tuliptree silk moth - Callosamia angulifera (Walker) - 7765
Umber moth - Hypomecis umbrosaria (Hübner) - 6439
Verbena budmoth - Endothenia hebesana (Walker) - 2738
Walnut shoot moth - Acrobasis demotella Grote - 5674
Webbing clothes moth - Tineola bisselliella (Hummel) - 426
White flannel moth - Norape ovina (Sepp) - 4650
White-marked tussock moth - Orgyia leucostigma (J. E. Smith) - 8316
White spring moth - Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée) - 6667
Wrinkled flannel moth - Lagoa crispata (Packard) - 4644
Yucca moth - Tegeticula yuccasella (Riley) - 198
Mottled dusky wing - Erynnis martialis (Scudder) - 3954
Mottled gray cutworm - Abagrotis alternata (Grote) - 11029
Mournful sphinx - Enyo lugubris (Linnaeus) - 7851
Mourning cloak - Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus) - 4432
Mulberry leaftier - Glyphodes sibillalis Walker - 5198
Mung moth - Maruca vitrata (Fabricius) - 5157.1
Mustard white - Ascia monuste phileta (Fabricius) - 4198
Nantucket pine tip moth - Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) - 2882
Nason's slug moth - Natada nasoni (Grote) - 4679
Navel orangeworm - Amyelois transitella (Walker) - 5724
Neamathla skipper - Nastra neamathla (Skinner & R. C. Williams) - 3995
Needleminer - Gelechiidae
Pine needleminer - Exoteleia pinifoliella (Chambers) - 1840
Nickerbean blue - Hemiargus ammon (Lucas) - 4358.1
Nicippe sulphur - Eurema nicippe (Cramer) - 4242
Northern cloudywing - Thorybes pylades (Scudder) - 3910
Nutmeg - Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel) - 10223
Nycteis crescent - Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday) - 4490
Nyctelius skipper - Nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille) - 4123
Nymph - Satyrinae (Nymphalidae)
Abbot's wood nymph [see Common wood nymph] - 4587
Beautiful wood nymph - Eudryas grata (Fabricius) - 9301
Common wood nymph - Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius) - 4587
Pearly wood nymph - Eudryas unio (Hübner) - 9299
Oak clearwing borer - Paranthrene asilipennis (Guérin-Méneville) - 2522
Oak hairstreak - Fixsenia favonius ontario (W. H. Edwards) - 4331b
Oak leaf shredder - Croesia semipurpurana (Kearfott) - 3503
Oak leafroller - Archips semiferana (Walker) - 3653
Oakworm - Anisota sp. (Saturniidae)
Orange-striped oakworm - Anisota senatoria (J. E. Smith) - 7719
Spiny oakworm - Anisota stigma (Fabricius) - 7716
Oblique-banded leafroller - Choristoneura rosaceana (Harris) - 3635
Oblique prominent - Heterocampa obliqua Packard - 7983
Obscure skipper - Panoquina panoquinoides (Skinner) - 4117
Obscure sphinx - Erinnyis obscura (Fabricius) - 7837
Ochre dagger moth - Acronicta morula Grote & Robinson - 9236
Ocola skipper - Panoquina ocola (W. H. Edwards) - 4119
Oleander caterpillar - Syntomeida epilais jucundissima Dyar - 8284
Oleander sphinx - Erinnyis oenotrus (Cramer) - 7835
Olive juniper hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus (Hübner) - 4318a
Omnivorous platy - Platynota rostrana (Walker) - 3745
Ontario hairstreak - Fixsenia favonius ontario (W. H. Ed-
wards) - 4331b
Opogona moth - Opogona sacchari (Bojer) - 432.1
Orange - Coliadinae (Pieridae)
Banded orange - Dryadula phaetusa (Linnaeus) - 4415
Sleepy orange - Eurema nicippe (Cramer) - 4242
Orange-barred sulphur - Phoebis philea (Johansson) - 4229
Orange dog - Papilio cresphontes Cramer - 4170
Orange-striped oakworm - Anisota senatoria (J. E. Smith) - 7719
Orange sulphur - Colias eurytheme Boisduval - 4210
Orangetip - Anthocharis sp. (Pieridae)
Falcate orangetip - Anthocharis midea (Hübner) - 4207
Orange webworm - Dichomeris citrifoliella (Chambers) - 2292
Orange wing - Mellila xanthometata (Walker) - 6322
Orangeworm
Navel orangeworm - Amyelois transitella (Walker) - 5724
Orb underwing - Catocala orba Kusnezov - 8856
Orbed sulphur - Aphrissa orbis (Poey) - 4234
Oriental fruit moth - Grapholita molesta (Busck) - 3426
Orion - Historis odius (Fabricius) - 4545
Ornate moth - Utetheisa ornatrix (Linnaeus) - 8105
Osmunda borer - Papaipema speciosissima (Grote & Robinson) - 9482
Owl moth - Thysania zenobia (Cramer) - 8647
Painted lady - Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus) - 4435
American painted lady - Vanessa virginiensis (Drury) - 4434
Palamedes swallowtail - Papilio palamedes Drury - 4182
Palatka skipper - Euphyes pilatka (W. H. Edwards) - 4071
Pale cracker - Hamadryas amphichloe diasia (Fruhstorfer) - 4542.1
Pale-sided cutworm - Agrotis malefida Guenée - 10661
Palm bud moth - Atheloca subrufella (Hulst) - 5734
Palm leaf housemaker - Homaledra heptathalama Busck - 1421
Palm leaf skeletonizer - Homaledra sabalella (Chambers) - 1422
Palm leafroller - Asbolis capucinus (Lucas) - 4079
Palmerworm - Dichomeris ligulella Hübner - 2281
Palmetto skipper - Euphyes arpa (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4070
Pandora sphinx - Eumorpha pandora (Hübner) - 7859
Papaya webworm - Davara caricae (Dyar) - 5732
Parallel-banded leafroller - Choristoneura parallela (Robinson) - 3633
Parsley worm - Papilio polyxenes asterius Stoll - 4159a
Pawpaw sphinx - Dolba hyloeus (Drury) - 7784
Peach twig borer - Anarsia lineatella Zeller - 2257
Peachtree borer - Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) - 2583
Peacock - Anartia sp. (Nymphalidae)
Caribbean peacock - Anartia chrysopelea (Hübner) - 4444
Cuban peacock - Anartia chrysopelea (Hübner) - 4444
White peacock - Anartia jatrophae guantanamo Munroe - 4443a
Peanutworm
Red-necked peanutworm - Stegasta bosqueella (Chambers) - 2209
Pearl crescent - Phyciodes tharos (Drury) - 4481
Pearly eye - Satyrinae (Nymphalidae)
Creole pearly eye - Enodia creola (Skinner) - 4568.2 (p. 62)
Southern pearly eye - Enodia portlandia floralae (J. R. Heitzman & dos Passos) - 4568a
Pearly wood nymph - Eudryas unio (Hübner) - 9299
Pecan bark borer - Synanthedon geliformis (Walker) - 2547
Pecan bud moth - Gretchena bolliana (Slingerland) - 3263
Pecan carpenterworm - Cossula magnifica (Strecker) - 2674
Pecan cigar casebearer - Coleophora laticornella Clemens - 1291
Pecan leaf casebearer - Acrobasis juglandis (LeBaron) - 5661
Pecan nursery casemaker - Acrobasis caryivorella Ragonot - 5686
Pecan nut casebearer - Acrobasis nuxvorella Neunzig - 5667
Pecan serpentine leafminer - Stigmella juglandifoliella (Clemens) - 95
Penitent underwing - Catocala piatrix Grote - 8771
Pepper and salt skipper - Amblyscirtes hegon (Scudder) - 4096
Pepper flower-bud moth - Symmetrischema capsicum (Bradley & Povolný - 2032
Persimmon borer - Sannina uroceriformis Walker - 2590
Phaon crescent - Phyciodes phaon (W. H. Edwards) - 4480
Pickerelweed borer - Bellura densa (Walker) - 9526
Pickleworm - Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll) - 5202
Pied groundling - Perigea xanthioides Guenée - 9689
Pine cone borer - Tortricidae
Shortleaf pine cone borer - Eucosma cocana Kearfott - 3072
Pine conelet looper - Nepytia semiclusaria (Walker) - 6908
Pine coneworm - Diroyctria sp. (Pyralidae)
Bald cypress coneworm - Diroyctria pygmaeella Ragonot - 5849
Lesser loblolly pine coneworm - Diroyctria taedivorella Neunzig & Leidy - 5852.2
Loblolly pine coneworm - Diroyctria merkeli Mutuura & Munroe - 5852.1
Southern pine coneworm - Diroyctria amatella (Hulst) - 5853
Pine devil moth - Citheronia sepulcralis Grote & Robinson - 7708
Pine needleminer - Exoteleia pinifoliella (Chambers) - 1840
Pine seedworm - Cydia sp. (Tortricidae)
Eastern pine seedworm - Cydia toreuta (Grote) - 3486
Longleaf pine seedworm - Cydia ingens (Heinrich) - 3487
Slash pine seedworm - Cydia anaranjada (W. E. Miller) - 3488
Pine sphinx - Lapara coniferarum (J. E. Smith) - 7816
Pine tip moth - Rhyacionia sp. (Tortricidae)
Grant's pine tip moth - Rhyacionia granti W. E. Miller - 2879.1
Nantucket pine tip moth - Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) - 2882
Pitch pine tip moth - Rhyacionia rigidana (Fernald) - 2868
Subtropical pine tip moth - Rhyacionia subtropica W. E. Miller - 2869
Pine tube moth - Argyrotaenia pinatubana (Kearfott) - 3602
Pine webworm - Tetralopha robustella Zeller - 5595
Pink bollworm - Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) - 2261
Pink scavenger caterpillar - Pyroderces rileyi (Walsingham) - 1512
Florida pink scavenger caterpillar - Pyroderces badia (Hodges) - 1513
Pinworm - Gelechiidae
Tomato pinworm - Keiferia lycopersicella (Walsingham) - 2047
Pipevine swallowtail - Battus philenor (Linnaeus) - 4157
Pitch-blister moth - Retinia sp. (Tortricidae)
Minute pitch-blister moth - Retinia houseri (W. E. Miller) - 2902
Southern pitch-blister moth - Retinia taedana (W. E. Miller) - 2890
Pitch pine tip moth - Rhyacionia rigidana (Fernald) - 2868
Pitcher-plant borer - Papaipema appassionata (Harvey) - 9493
Plaster bagworm - Phereoeca uterella (Walsingham) - 390
Platy - Platynota sp. (Tortricidae)
Gray platy - Platynota stultana (Walsingham) - 3736
Omnivorous platy - Platynota rostrana (Walker) - 3745
Plebeian sphinx - Paratrea plebeja (Fabricius) - 7793
Plume moth - Pterophoridae
Artichoke plume moth - Platyptilia carduidactyla (Riley) - 6109
Lantana plume moth - Lantanophaga pusillidactyla (Walker) - 6119
Pluto sphinx - Xylophanes pluto (Fabricius) - 7887
Pod borer
Bean pod borer - Maruca vitrata (Fabricius) - 5157.1
Bromeliad pod borer - Epimorius testaceellus Ragonot - 5634.1
Caribbean pod borer - Fundella pelluscens Zeller - 5725
Lima-bean pod borer - Etiella zinckenella (Treischke) - 5744
Sapodilla pod borer - Dichrorampha sapodilla Heppner - 3414.1
Polydamas swallowtail - Battus polydamas lucayus (Rothschild & Jordan) - 4158a
Polydamus swallowtail (missp.) [see polydamas swallowtail]
Polyphemus moth - Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer) - 7757
Pond apple leafroller - Argyrotaenia amatana (Dyar) - 3606
Poplar clearwing borer - Paranthrene dollii Neumoegen) - 2523
Poplar tentmaker - Clostera inclusa jocosa (H. Edwards) - 7896a
Porcus sphinx - Xylophanes porcus (Hübner) - 7888
Potato tuberworm - Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller) - 2011
Promethea moth - Callosamia promethea (Drury) - 7764
Prominent - Notodontidae
Oblique prominent - Heterocampa obliqua Packard - 7983
Saddled prominent - Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker) - 7994
Proud sphinx - Proserpinus gaurae (J. E. Smith) - 7874
Purple
Red-spotted purple - Limenitis arthemis astyanax (Fabricius) - 4522a
Purplewing - Eunica sp. (Nymphalidae)
Dingy purplewing - Eunica monima (Stoll) - 4532
Florida purplewing - Eunica tatila tatilista Kaye - 4533a
Puss caterpillar - Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith) - 4647
Pyramidal fruitworm - Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée - 9638
Queen - Danaus gilippus berenice - 4615a
Tropical queen - Danaus eresimus tethys Forbes - 4616a
Question mark - Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius) - 4420
Ragweed borer - Epiblema strenuana (Walker) - 3172
Raisin moth - Cadra figulilella (Gregson) - 6023
Raspberry crown borer - Pennisetia marginata (Harris) - 2513
Raspberry leafroller - Olethreutes permundana (Clemens) - 2817
Red admiral - Vanessa atalanta rubria (Fruhstorfer) - 4437a
Red-banded hairstreak - Callophrys cecrops (Fabricius) - 4299
Red-banded leafroller - Argyrotaenia velutinana (Walker) - 3597
Red broken dash skipper - Wallengrenia otho (J. E. Smith) - 4046
Redbud leaf-folder - Fascista cercerisella (Chambers) - 2204
Red-humped caterpillar - Schizura concinna (J. E. Smith) - 8010
Red-necked peanutworm - Stegasta bosqueella (Chambers) - 2209
Red-spotted purple - Limenitis arthemis astyanax (Fabricius) - 4522a
Reversed roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes reversa Jones - 4101
Rice leafroller - Lerodea eufala (W. H. Edwards) - 4111
Rice stalk borer - Chilo plejadellus Zincken - 5470
Riley's clearwing moth - Synanthedon rileyana (H. Edwards) - 2552
Rind miner
Citrus rind miner - Marmara n. sp. - 716.1
Roadside skipper
Bell's roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes belli H. A. Freeman - 4107
Common roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards) - 4105
Dusky roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes alternata (Grote & Robinson) - 4108
Lace-winged roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes aesculapius (Fabricius) - 4099
Reversed roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes reversa Jones - 4101
Rockland grass skipper - Hesperia meskei straton (W. H. Edwards) - 4030a
Root borer
Lesser grape root borer - Vitacea scepsiformis (H. Edwards) - 2531
Rose hooktip - Oreta rosea (Walker) - 6255
Royal walnut moth - Citheronia regalis (Fabricius) - 7706
Ruddy dagger moth - Acronicta rubricoma Guenée - 9199
Ruddy dagger wing - Marpesia petreus (Cramer) - 4550
Ruddy hairstreak - Electrostrymon sangala (Hewitson) - 4351
Rustic sphinx - Manduca rustica (Fabricius) - 7778
Rusty skipper - Epargyreus zestos (Geyer) - 3869
Sachem skipper - Atalopedes campestris huron (W. H. Edwards) - 4049a
Sad underwing - Catocala maestosa Hulst - 8793
Saddleback caterpillar - Acharia stimulea (Clemens) - 4700
Saddled prominent - Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker) - 7994
Sagra sphinx - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra (Poey) - 7846.1
St. Christopher's hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis (Drury) - 4273
Salt-marsh skipper - Panoquina panoquin (Scudder) - 4116
Saltmarsh caterpillar - Estigmene acrea (Drury) - 8131
Sapodilla borer - Banisia myrsusalis (Walsingham) - 6086
Sapodilla pod borer - Dichrorampha sapodilla Heppner - 3414.1
Satyr - Satyrinae (Nymphalidae)
Carolina satyr - Hermeuptychia sosybius (Fabricius) - 4575
Gemmed satyr - Cyllopsis gemma (Hübner) - 4573
Georgia satyr - Neonympha areolata (J. E. Smith) - 4576
Sawgrass skipper - Euphyes pilatka (W. H. Edwards) - 4071
Scalloped sooty-wing skipper - Staphylus hayhurstii (W. H. Edwards) - 3932
Scallopwing
Hayhurst's scallopwing - Staphylus hayhurstii (W. H. Edwards) - 3932
Scarlet underwing - Catocala coccinata sinuosa Grote - 8851a
Schaus swallowtail - Papilio aristodemus ponceanus Schaus - 4171a
Scrub-oak hairstreak - Satyrium edwardsii (Grote & Robinson) - 4281
Seagrape borer - Hexeris enhydris Grote - 6082
Sedge skipper - Euphyes sp. (Hesperiidae)
Brown sedge skipper - Euphyes dukesi calhouni Shuey - 4074a
Coastal sedge skipper - Euphyes pilatka (W. H. Edwards) - 4071
Dune sedge skipper - Euphyes vestris metacomet (Harris) - 4078a
Florida sedge skipper - Euphyes berryi (Bell) - 4076
Southeast sedge skipper [see Dion skipper] - 4072
Two-spot sedge skipper - Euphyes bimacula (Grote & Robinson) - 4077 (p. 62)
Seed moth - Metzneria sp. (Gelechiidae)
Burdock seed moth - Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus) - 1685
Seedworm - Cydia sp. (Tortricidae)
Eastern pine seedworm - Cydia toreuta (Grote) - 3486
Longleaf pine seedworm - Cydia ingens (Heinrich) - 3487
Slash pine seedworm - Cydia anaranjada (W. E. Miller) - 3488
Seminole crescent - Anthanassa texana seminole (Skinner) - 4476a
Serpentine leafminer - Phyllocnistinae (Gracillariidae)
[Stigmella is in Nepticulidae]
Avocado serpentine leafminer - Phyllocnistis n. sp. - 851.2
Magnolia serpentine leafminer - Phyllocnistis magnoliella Forbes - 851
Pecan serpentine leafminer - Stigmella juglandifoliella (Clemens) - 95
Shoot borer
Elder shoot borer - Achatodes zeae (Harris) - 9520
Mahogany shootborer - Hypsipyla grandella (Zeller) - 5705
Shoot moth
Walnut shoot moth - Acrobasis demotella Grote - 5674
Shortleaf pine cone borer - Eucosma cocana Kearfott - 3072
Shuckworm
Hickory shuckworm - Cydia caryana (Fitch) - 3471
Shy yellow - Eurema messalina blakei (Maynard) - 4239a
Silk moth - Bombyx mori (Linnaeus) - 7668
Carolina silk moth - Callosamia securifera (Maassen) - 7766
Tuliptree silk moth - Callosamia angulifera (Walker) - 7765
Silkworm - Bombyx mori (Linnaeus) - 7668
Silkworm moth - Bombyx mori (Linnaeus) - 7668
Silver-banded hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis (Drury) - 4273
Silver-spotted skipper - Epargyreus clarus (Cramer) - 3870
Silvery checkerspot - Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday) - 4490
Similar underwing - Catocala similis W. H. Edwards - 8873
Skeletonizer
Bean-leaf skeletonizer - Autoplusia egena (Guenée) - 8891
Skiff moth - Prolimacodes badius (Hübner) - 4671
Skipper - Hesperiidae
Atlanta marsh skipper - Poanes aaroni howardi (Skinner) - 4062a
Arogos skipper - Atrytone arogos (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4050
Baracoa skipper - Polites baracoa (Lucas) - 4040
Bell's little skipper - Amblyscirtes belli H. A. Freeman - 4107
Bell's roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes belli H. A. Freeman - 4107
Beach skipper - Panoquina panoquinoides (Skinner) - 4117
Black little skipper - Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards) - 4105
Black-vein skipper - Anatrytone logan (W. H. Edwards) - 4051
Blazing-star skipper - Hesperia leonardus Harris - 4023
Brazilian skipper - Calpodes ethlius (Stoll) - 4115
Broad marsh skipper - Poanes viator zizaniae Shapiro - 4064a
Brown broken dash skipper - Wallengrenia egeremet (Scudder) - 4047
Brown-rim skipper - Atrytone arogos (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4050
Brown sedge skipper - Euphyes dukesi calhouni Shuey - 4074a
Brown-tailed skipper - Urbanus dorantes (Stoll) - 3889
Byssus skipper - Problema byssus (W. H. Edwards) - 4052
Coastal sedge skipper - Euphyes pilatka (W. H. Edwards) - 4071
Cobweb little skipper - Amblyscirtes aesculapius (Fabricius) - 4099
Canna skipper - Calpodes ethlius (Stoll) - 4115
Checkered skipper - Pyrgus communis (Grote) - 3966
Clouded skipper - Lerema accius (J. E. Smith) - 3998
Cloudy-wing skipper - Thorybes pylades (Scudder) - 3910
Cobweb skipper - Hesperia metea Scudder - 4027
Cofaqui giant skipper - Megathymus cofaqui (Strecker) - 4147
Commmon checkered skipper - Pyrgus communis (Grote) - 3966
Common roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards) - 4105
Common sooty wing [skipper] - Pholisora catullus (Fabricius) - 3977
Cross-line skipper - Polites origenes (Fabricius) - 4042
Dark cloudy-wing skipper - Thorybes confusis Bell - 3913
Delaware skipper - Anatrytone logan (W. H. Edwards) - 4051
Dingy dotted skipper - Cymaenes tripunctus (Herrich-Schäffer) - 3996
Dion skipper - Euphyes dion (W. H. Edwards) - 4072
Dorantes skipper - Urbanus dorantes (Stoll) - 3889
Dotted skipper - Hesperia attalus (W. H. Edwards) - 4029
Dune sedge skipper - Euphyes vestris metacomet (Harris) - 4078a
Dusky little skipper - Amblyscirtes alternata (Grote & Robinson) - 4108
Dusky roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes alternata (Grote & Robinson) - 4108
Dusted skipper - Atrytonopsis hianna (Scudder) - 4084
Eastern cloudy-wing skipper - Thorybes bathyllus (J. E. Smith) - 3909
Eufala skipper - Lerodea eufala (W. H. Edwards) - 4111
Field skipper - Atalopedes campestris huron (W. H. Edwards) - 4049a
Fiery skipper - Hylephila phyleus (Drury) - 4013
Florida sedge skipper - Euphyes berryi (Bell) - 4076
Golden skipper - Problema byssus (W. H. Edwards) - 4052
Golden-banded skipper - Autochton cellus (Boisduval & Leconte) - 3902
Golden marsh skipper - Problema bulenta (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4053
Gray skipper - Lerodea eufala (W. H. Edwards) - 4111
Greenish little skipper - Amblyscirtes hegon (Scudder) - 4096
Gulf Coast skipper - Hesperia meskei straton (W. H. Edwards) - 4030a
Hacebolus skipper - Panoquina hacebolus (Scudder) - 4120 (p. 62)
Haitian skipper - Choranthus haitensis (Skinner) - 4067
Hammock skipper - Polygonus leo savigny (Latreille) - 3872a
Harris' yucca skipper [see Southern yucca skipper] - 4147
Hoary-edge skipper - Achalarus lyciades (Geyer) - 3904
Keys sawgrass skipper - Euphyes pilatka klotsi L. Miller, Harvey & J. Miller - 4071b
Lace-winged roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes aesculapius (Fabricius) - 4099
Least skipper - Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius) - 4004
Little grassy-wing skipper - Pompeius verna (W. H. Edwards) - 4048
Little tawny edge skipper - Polites baracoa (Lucas) - 4040
Long-tailed skipper - Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) - 3886
Long-winged skipper - Panoquina ocola (W. H. Edwards) - 4119
Macareus variegated skipper - Thespieus macareus (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4124 (p. 62)
Manuel's skipper - Polygonus manueli Bell & W. P. Comstock - 3873 (p. 62)
Mercurial skipper - Proteides mercurius sanantonio (Lucas) - 3868a
Mangrove skipper - Phocides pibmalion okeechobee (Worthington) -3865a
Monk skipper - Asbolis capucinus (Lucas) - 4079
Neamathla skipper - Nastra neamathla (Skinner & R. C. Williams) -3995
Nyctelius skipper - Nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille) - 4123
Obscure skipper - Panoquina panoquinoides (Skinner) - 4117
Ocola skipper - Panoquina ocola (W. H. Edwards) - 4119
Palatka skipper - Euphyes pilatka (W. H. Edwards) - 4071
Palmetto skipper - Euphyes arpa (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4070
Pepper and salt skipper - Amblyscirtes hegon (Scudder) - 4096
Red broken dash skipper - Wallengrenia otho (J. E. Smith) - 4046
Reversed roadside skipper - Amblyscirtes reversa Jones - 4101
Rockland grass skipper - Hesperia meskei straton (W. H. Edwards) -4030a
Rusty skipper - Epargyreus zestos (Geyer) - 3869
Sachem skipper - Atalopedes campestris huron (W. H. Edwards) - 4049a
Salt-marsh skipper - Panoquina panoquin (Scudder) - 4116
Sawgrass skipper - Euphyes pilatka (W. H. Edwards) - 4071
Scalloped sooty-wing skipper - Staphylus hayhurstii (W. H. Edwards) - 3932
Silver-spotted skipper - Epargyreus clarus (Cramer) - 3870
Slosson's dotted skipper - Hesperia attalus slossonae (Skinner) - 4029a
Southeast sedge skipper [see Dion skipper] - 4072
Southern dimorphic skipper - Poanes zabulon (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4060
Southern dusted skipper - Atrytonopsis hianna loammi (Whitney) - 4084b
Southern swamp skipper - Poanes yehl (Skinner) - 4063
Southern swarthy skipper - Nastra neamathla (Skinner & R. C. Williams) - 3995
Southern yucca skipper - Megathymus cofaqui (Strecker) - 4147
Swarthy skipper - Nastra lherminier (Latreille) - 3993
Tawny-edged skipper - Polites themistocles (Latreille) - 4041
Three-spotted skipper - Cymaenes tripunctus (Herrich-Schäffer) - 3996
Tidal skipper - Polygonus manueli Bell & W. P. Comstock - 3873 (p. 62)
Tiny skipper - Copaeodes minima (W. H. Edwards) - 4010
Twin spot skipper - Oligoria maculata (W. H. Edwards) - 4114
Two-spot sedge skipper - Euphyes bimacula (Grote & Robinson) - 4077 (p. 62)
Variegated skipper - Gorgythion begga pyralina (Möschler) - 3933a
Violet skipper - Polygonus leo savigny (Latreille) - 3872a
Violet-banded skipper - Nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille) - 4123
Whirlabout skipper - Polites vibex (Geyer) - 4045
Yehl skipper - Poanes yehl (Skinner) - 4063
Yellow-patch skipper - Polites peckius (Kirby) - 4036 (p. 62)
Yucca skipper - Megathymus yuccae buchholzi H. A. Freeman - 4145a
Yucca giant skipper - Megathymus yuccae buchholzi H. A. Freeman - 4145a
Zabulon skipper - Poanes zabulon (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4060
Zestos skipper - Epargyreus zestos (Geyer) - 3869
Skipperling
Least skipperling - Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius) - 4004
Southern skipperling - Copaeodes minima (W. H. Edwards) - 4010
Slash pine seedworm - Cydia anaranjada (W. E. Miller) - 3488
Sleepy dusky wing - Erynnis brizo (Boisduval & Leconte) - 3946
Sleepy orange - Eurema nicippe (Cramer) - 4242
Slosson's dotted skipper - Hesperia attalus slossonae (Skinner) - 4029a
Slosson's metalmark moth - Tortyra slossonia (Fernald) - 2653
Slug moth - Limacodidae
Nason's slug moth - Natada nasoni (Grote) - 4679
Spiny oak-slug moth - Euclea delphinii (Boisduval) - 4697
Small copper - Lycaena phlaeas americana Harris - 4251a (p. 62)
Small-eyed sphinx - Paonius myops (J. E. Smith) - 7825
Smartweed borer - Ostrinia obumbratalis (Lederer) - 4947
Smeared dagger moth - Acronicta oblinita (J. E. Smith) - 9272
Smoky buckeye - Junonia evarete (Cramer) - 4442
Snout - Libytheidae
Ameican snout - Libytheana carinenta bachmanii (Kirtland) - 4410
Snout butterfly - Libytheidae
Eastern snout butterfly - Libytheana carinenta bachmanii (Kirtland) - 4410
Snowbush spanworm - Melanchroia chephise (Cramer) - 6616
Sod webworm - Pediasia trisecta (Walker) - 5413
Soldier - Danaus eresimus tethys Forbes - 4616a
Solitary oak leafminer - Cameraria hamadryadella (Chambers) - 823
Sooty wing
Common sooty wing - Pholisora catullus (Fabricius) - 3977
Scalloped sooty-wing skipper - Staphylus hayhurstii (W. H. Edwards) - 3932
Sordid underwing - Catocala sordida Grote - 8846
Sorghum webworm - Nola cereella (Bosc) - 8991
South coastal coneworm - Dioryctria ebeli Mutuura & Munroe - 5841.1
Southeast sedge skipper [see Dion skipper] - 4072
Southern armyworm - Spodoptera eridania (Cramer) - 9672
Southern beet webworm - Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius) - 5272
Southern blue - Hemiargus ceraunus antibubastus Hübner - 4359a
Southern broken-dash - Wallengrenia otho (J. E. Smith) - 4046
Southern cabbageworm - Pontia protodice Boisduval & Leconte - 4193
Southern cloudywing - Thorybes bathyllus (J. E. Smith) - 3909
Southern cornstalk borer - Diatraea crambidoides (Grote) - 5476
Southern dimorphic skipper - Poanes zabulon (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4060
Southern dogface - Zerene cesonia (Stoll) - 4224
Southern dusted skipper - Atrytonopsis hianna loammi (Whitney) - 4084b
Southern flannel moth - Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith) - 4647
Southern hairstreak - Fixsenia favonius (J. E. Smith) - 4331
Southern hayworm - Ocrasa nostralis (Guenée) - 5531
Southern lappet moth - Phyllodesma occidentis (Walker) - 7686
Southern oak hairstreak - Fixsenia favonius (J. E. Smith) - 4331
Southern oak looper - Lambdina pultaria (Guenée) - 6889
Southern pearly eye - Enodia portlandia floralae (J. R. Heitzman & dos Passos) - 4568a
Southern pine catkinworm - Satronia tantilla Heinrich - 3415
Southern pine coneworm - Dioryctria amatella (Hulst) - 5853
Southern pitch-blister moth - Retinia taedana (W. E. Miller) - 2890
Southern skipperling - Copaeodes minima (W. H. Edwards) - 4010
Southern swamp skipper - Poanes yehl (Skinner) - 4063
Southern swarthy skipper - Nastra neamathla (Skinner & R. C. Williams) - 3995
Southern uglynest caterpillar - Archips rileyana (Grote) - 3662
Southern white - Ascia monuste phileta (Fabricius) - 4198a
Southern yucca skipper - Megathymus cofaqui (Strecker) - 4147
Soybean looper - Pseudoplusia includens (Walker) - 8890
Soybean webworm - Brachyacma palpigera (Walsingham) - 2272
Spanish moth - Xanthopastis timais (Cramer) - 10640
Spanworm - Geometridae
Avocado spanworm - Epimecis detexta (Walker) - 6604
Elm spanworm - Ennomis subsignaria (Hübner) - 6798
Horned spanworm - Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer) - 7009
Large maple spanworm - Prochoerodes transverata incurvata (Guenée) - 6982a
Lesser maple spanworm - Itame pustularia (Guenée) - 6273
Snowbush spanworm - Melanchroia chephise (Cramer) - 6616
Speared dagger moth - Acronicta hasta Guenée - 9229
Speckled green fruitworm - Orthosia hibisci (Guenée) - 10495
Sphinx moth - Sphingidae
Abbot's sphinx - Sphecodina abbottii (Swainson) - 7870
Achemon sphinx - Eumorpha achemon (Drury) - 7861
Apple sphinx - Sphinx gordius Cramer - 7810
Ash sphinx - Manduca jasminearum (Guérin-Méneville) - 7783
Azalea sphinx - Darapsa pholus (Cramer) - 7886
Banded sphinx - Eumorpha fasciata (Sulzer) - 7865
Big poplar sphinx - Pachysphinx modesta (Harris) - 7828
Blind-eyed sphinx - Paonius excaecatus (J. E. Smith) - 7824
Carter's sphinx - Protambulyx carteri Rothshild & Jordan - 7819
Catalpa sphinx - Ceratomia catalpae (Boisduval) - 7789
Coffee sphinx - Perigonia lusca (Fabricius) - 7846
Cramer's sphinx - Erinnyis crameri (Schaus) - 7836
Cypress sphinx - Isoparce cupressus (Boisduval) - 7791
Dominican sphinx - Erinnyis domingonis (Butler) - 7838
Duponchel's sphinx - Cocytius duponchel (Poey) - 7773
Ello sphinx - Erinnyis ello (Linnaeus) - 7834
Fadus sphinx - Aellopus fadus (Cramer) - 7850
False windowed sphinx - Madoryx pseudothyreus (Grote) - 7843
Fig sphinx - Pachylia ficus (Linnaeus) - 7841
Florida sphinx - Amphion floridensis B. P. Clark - 7873
Four-horned sphinx - Ceratomia amyntor (Geyer) - 7786
Franck's sphinx - Sphinx franckii Neumoegen - 7808
Gaudy sphinx - Eumorpha labruscae (Linnaeus) - 7866
Giant sphinx - Cocytius antaeus (Drury) - 7772
Giant gray sphinx - Pseudosphinx tetrio (Linnaeus) - 7830
Great ash sphinx - Sphinx chersis (Hübner) - 7802
Grote's sphinx - Cautethia grotei H. Edwards - 7867
Huckleberry sphinx - Paonius astylus (Drury) - 7826
Hummingbird sphinx - Hemaris thysbe (Fabricius) - 7853
Hydrangea sphinx - Darapsa versicolor (Harris) - 7884
Lassaux's sphinx - Erinnyis lassauxii (Boisduval) - 7833
Laurel sphinx - Sphinx kalmiae J. E. Smith - 7809
Lettered sphinx - Deidamia inscripta (Harris) - 7871
Mournful sphinx - Enyo lugubris (Linnaeus) - 7851
Obscure sphinx - Erinnyis obscura (Fabricius) - 7837
Oleander sphinx - Erinnyis oenotrus (Cramer) - 7835
Pandora sphinx - Eumorpha pandora (Hübner) - 7859
Pawpaw sphinx - Dolba hyloeus (Drury) - 7784
Pine sphinx - Lapara coniferarum (J. E. Smith) - 7816
Plebeian sphinx - Paratrea plebeja (Fabricius) - 7793
Pluto sphinx - Xylophanes pluto (Fabricius) - 7887
Porcus sphinx - Xylophanes porcus (Hübner) - 7888
Proud sphinx - Proserpinus gaurae (J. E. Smith) - 7874
Rustic sphinx - Manduca rustica (Fabricius) - 7778
Sagra sphinx - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra (Poey) - 7846.1
Small-eyed sphinx - Paonius myops (J. E. Smith) - 7825
Streaked sphinx - Protambulyx strigilis (Linnaeus) - 7818
Tantalus sphinx - Aellopos tantalus (Linnaeus) - 7847
Tersa sphinx - Xylophanes tersa (Linnaeus) - 7890
Titan sphinx - Aellopos titan (Cramer) - 7849
Twin-spotted sphinx - Smerinthus jamaicensis (Drury) - 7821
Vine sphinx - Eumorpha vitis (Linnaeus) - 7864
Virginia-creeper sphinx - Darapsa myron (Cramer) - 7885
Walnut sphinx - Laothoe juglandis (J. E. Smith) - 7827
Waved sphinx - Ceratonia undulosa (Walker) - 7787
White-lined sphinx - Hyles lineata (Fabricius) - 7894
Spicebush swallowtail - Papilio troilus Linnaeus - 4181
Florida spicebush swallowtail - Papilio troilus (f. ilioneus J. E. Smith) - 4181
Spiny oak-slug moth - Euclea delphinii (Boisduval) - 4697
Spiny oakworm - Anisota stigma (Fabricius) - 7716
Spotted beet webworm - Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner) - 5169
Spotted cutworm - Xestia dolosa Franclemont - 10942.1
Spotted oleander caterpillar - Empyreuma affinis Rothschild - 8272
Spring azure blue - Celastrina ladon (Cramer) - 4363
Spring moth - Lomographa sp. (Geometridae)
Gray spring moth - Lomographa glomeraria (Grote) - 6668
White spring moth - Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée) - 6667
Spruce budworm - Choristoneura fumiferana (Clemens) - 3638
Squash vine borer - Melittia cucurbitae (Harris) - 2536
St. Christopher's hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis (Drury) - 4273
Stalk borer
Lined stalk borer - Oligia fractilinea (Grote) - 9406
Rice stalk borer - Chilo plejadellus Zincken - 5470
Stem borer
Alligatorweed stem borer - Arcola malloi (Pastrana) - 5908.1
Stinging rose caterpillar - Parasa indetermina (Boisduval) - 4699
Stinky leaf wing - Historis odius (Fabricius) - 4545
Stored grain moth - Aglossa caprealis (Hübner) - 5517
Stowaway
Goldenrod stowaway - Cirrhophanus triangulifer Grote - 9766
Strawberry leafroller - Ancylis comptana (Frölich) - 3374
Streaked dagger moth - Acronicta lithospila Grote - 9266
Streaked sphinx - Protambulyx strigilis (Linnaeus) - 7818
Streamlined dusky wing - Erynnis zarucco (Lucas) - 3956
Striped cutworm - Euxoa tessellata (Harris) - 10805
Striped garden caterpillar - Trichordestra legitima (Grote) - 10304
Striped grass looper - Mocis latipes (Guenée) - 8743
Striped hairstreak - Satyrium liparops (Leconte) - 4285
Subtropical pine tip moth - Rhyacionia subtropica W. E. Miller - 2869
Sugarbeet crown borer - Hulstia undulatella (Clemens) - 5918
Sugarcane borer - Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius) - 5475
Sugarcane leafminer - Dicranoctetes saccharella (Busck) - 1132.1
Sulphur - Coliadinae (Pieridae)
Barred sulphur - Eurema daira (Godart) - 4243
Blacktip sulphur - Eurema nise (Cramer) - 4238
Boisduval's sulphur - Eurema boisduvaliana (C. Felder & R. Felder) - 4245
Bush sulphur - Eurema dina helios M. Bates - 4240a
Chamberlain's sulphur - Eurema chamberlaini Butler - 4241 (p. 62)
Clouded sulphur - Colias philodice Godart - 4209
Cloudless sulphur - Phoebis sennae eubule (Linnaeus) - 4228a
Common sulphur - Colias philodice Godart - 4209
Dainty sulphur - Nathalis iole Boisduval - 4248
Florida statira sulphur - Aphrissa statira floridensis (Neumoegen) - 4233a
Guayacan sulphur - Kricogonia lyside (Godart) - 4235
Jamaican sulphur - Eurema nise (Cramer) - 4238
Large orange sulphur - Phoebis agarithe maxima (Neumoegen) - 4231a
Little sulphur - Eurema lisa (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4237
Lyside sulphur - Kricogonia lyside (Godart) - 4235
Messalina Sulphur - Eurema messalina blakei (Maynard) - 4239a
Migrant sulphur - Aphrissa statira floridensis (Neumoegen) - 4233a
Nicippe sulphur - Eurema nicippe (Cramer) - 4242
Orange sulphur - Colias eurytheme Boisduval - 4210
Orange-barred sulphur - Phoebis philea (Johansson) - 4229
Orbed sulphur - Aphrissa orbis (Poey) - 4234
Yellow-angled sulphur - Anteos maerula lacordairei (Boisduval) -4227a
Sumac webworm - Nephopterix subfuscella (Ragonot) - 5789
Summer azure blue - Celastrina neglecta (W. H. Edwards) - 4363.1
Sunflower bud moth - Suleima helianthana (Riley) - 3212
Sunflower moth - Homoeosoma electellum (Hulst) - 5935
Swallowtail - Papilionidae
Androgeus swallowtail - Papilio androgeus epidaurus Godman & Salvin - 4175a
Bahamas swallowtail - Papilio andraemon bonhotei E. M. Sharpe - 4172a
Bahamian swallowtail - Papilio andraemon bonhotei E. M. Sharpe - 4172a
Black swallowtail - Papilio polyxenes asterius Stoll - 4159a
Cuban kite swallowtail - Eurytides celadon Lucas - 4184.1 (p. 62)
Eastern tiger swallowtail - Papilio glaucus Linnaeus - 4176
Florida spicebush swallowtail - Papilio troilus ilioneus J. E. Smith - 4181a
Giant swallowtail - Papilio cresphontes Cramer - 4170
Gold rim swallowtail - Battus polydamas lucayus (Rothschild & Jordan) - 4158a
Laurel swallowtail - Papilio palamedes Drury - 4182
Palamedes swallowtail - Papilio palamedes Drury - 4182
Pipevine swallowtail - Battus philenor (Linnaeus) - 4157
Polydamas swallowtail - Battus polydamas lucayus (Rothschild & Jordan) - 4158a
Schaus swallowtail - Papilio aristodemus ponceanus Schaus - 4171a
Spicebush swallowtail - Papilio troilus Linnaeus - 4181
Tiger swallowtail - Papilio glaucus Linnaeus - 4176
Woodlands swallowtail - Papilio palamedes Drury - 4182
Zebra swallowtail - Eurytides marcellus (Cramer) - 4184
Swamp skipper
Southern swamp skipper - Poanes yehl (Skinner) - 4063
Swarthy skipper - Nastra lherminier (Latreille) - 3993
Southern swarthy skipper - Nastra neamathla (Skinner & R. C. Williams) - 3995
Sweadner's juniper hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus sweadneri (R. Chermock) - 4318b
Sweetclover root borer - Walshia miscecolorella (Chambers) - 1615
Sweetheart underwing - Catocala amatrix (Hübner) - 8834
Sweetpotato armyworm - Spodoptera dolichos (Fabricius) - 9671
Sweetpotato hornworm - Agrius cingulatus (Fabricius) - 7771
Sweetpotato leafroller - Lygropia tripunctata (Fabricius) - 5248
Sweetpotato webworm - Helcystogramma convolvuli (Walsingham) - 2265.1
Sycamore tussock moth - Halysidota harrisii Walsh - 8204
Tailed blue - Everes sp. (Lycaenidae)
Eastern tailed blue - Everes comyntas (Godart) - 4361
Tailed skipper - Hesperiidae
Brown-tailed skipper - Urbanus dorantes (Stoll) - 3889
Long-tailed skipper - Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) - 3886
Tantalus sphinx - Aellopos tantalus (Linnaeus) - 7847
Tawny emperor - Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4562.1
Tawny-edged skipper - Polites themistocles (Latreille) - 4041
Teak moth - Hyblaea puera (Cramer) - 6088
Tearful underwing - Catocala lacrymosa Guenée - 8794
Tent caterpillar - Malacosoma sp. (Lasiocampidae)
Eastern tent caterpillar - Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) - 7701
Forest tent caterpillar - Malacosoma disstria Hübner - 7698
Tentmaker
Poplar tentmaker - Clostera inclusa jocosa (H. Edwards) - 7896a
Tersa sphinx - Xylophanes tersa (Linnaeus) - 7890
Texan crescent - Anthanassa texana seminole (Skinner) - 4476a
Texas crescent - Anthanassa texana seminole (Skinner) - 4476a
Texas grass tubeworm - Acrolophus texanella (Chambers) - 383
Texas gray - Glenoides texanaria (Hulst) - 6443
Three-lined leafroller - Pandemis limitata (Robinson) - 3594
Three-spot
Harris' three-spot - Harrisimena trisignata (Walker)- 9286
Three-spotted skipper - Cymaenes tripunctus (Herrich-Schäffer) - 3996
Three-staff underwing - Catocala amestris Strecker - 8844
Tidal skipper - Polygonus manueli Bell & W. P. Comstock - 3873 (p. 62)
Tiger swallowtail - Papilio glaucus Linnaeus - 4176
Tiny skipper - Copaeodes minima (W. H. Edwards) - 4010
Tip moth
Grant's pine tip moth - Rhyacionia granti W. E. Miller - 2879.1
Juniper tip moth - Glyphidocera juniperella Adamski - 1136.1
Nantucket pine tip moth - Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) - 2882
Pitch pine tip moth - Rhyacionia rigidana (Fernald) - 2868
Subtropical pine tip moth - Rhyacionia subtropica W. E. Miller - 2869
Titan sphinx - Aellopos titan (Cramer) - 7849
Tobacco budworm - Heliothis virescens (Fabricius) - 11071
Tobacco hornworm - Manduca sexta (Linnaeus) - 7775
Tobacco moth - Ephestia elutella (Hübner) - 6021
Tropical tobacco moth - Setomorpha rutella Zeller - 428
Tomato hornworm - Manduca quinquemaculata (Haworth) - 7776
Tomato pinworm - Keiferia lycopersicella (Walsingham) - 2047
Tortrix - Tortricidae
Garden tortrix - Ptycholoma peritana (Clemens) - 3688
Large aspen tortrix - Choristoneura conflictana (Walker) - 3637
Triton dagger moth - Acronicta tritona (Hübner) - 9211
Tropical buckeye - Junonia genoveva (Stoll) - 4442.1
Tropical cactus borer - Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg) - 5976.1
Tropical checkered skipper - Pyrgus oileus (Linnaeus) - 3968
Tropical meal moth - Pyralis manihotalis Guenée - 5515
Tropical queen - Danaus eresimus tethys Forbes - 4616a
Tropical sod webworm - Herpetogramma phaeopteralis (Guenée) - 5274
Tropical striped blue - Leptotes cassius theonus (Lucas) - 4356
Tropical tobacco moth - Setomorpha rutella Zeller - 428
Tropical white - Appias drusilla neumoegenii (Skinner) - 4190a
Tucker's zebra - Heliconius charithonia tuckeri W. P. Comstock & F. M. Brown - 4418a
Tube moth
Pine tube moth - Argyrotaenia pinatubana (Kearfott) - 3602
Tuberworm
Potato tuberworm - Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller) - 2011
Tubeworm - Acrolophus sp. (Acrolophidae)
Clemens' grass tubeworm - Acrolophus popeanella (Clemens) - 373
Eastern grass tubeworm - Acrolophus plumifrontella (Clemens) - 372
Grass tubeworm - Acrolophus arcanella (Clemens) - 340
Texas grass tubeworm - Acrolophus texanella (Chambers) - 383
Walsingham's grass tubeworm - Acrolophus propinquus (Walsingham) - 374
Tufted apple budmoth - Platynota idaeusalis (Walker) - 3740
Tuliptree borer - Euzophera ostricolorella Hulst - 5997
Tuliptree silk moth - Callosamia angulifera (Walker) - 7765
Tussock moth
Banded tussock moth - Halysidota tessellaris (J. E. Smith) - 8203
Florida tussock moth - Halysidota cinctipes Grote - 8202
Milkweed tussock moth - Euchaetes egle (Drury) - 8238
Sycamore tussock moth - Halysidota harrisii Walsh - 8204
White-marked tussock moth - Orgyia leucostigma (J. E. Smith) - 8316
Twig borer
Cottonwood twig borer - Gypsonoma haimbachiana (Kearfott) - 3226
Locust twig borer - Cydia insiticiana Zeller - 3497
Peach twig borer - Anarsia lineatella Zeller - 2257
Twin spot skipper - Oligoria maculata (W. H. Edwards) - 4114
Twin-spotted sphinx - Smerinthus jamaicensis (Drury) - 7821
Two-spot sedge skipper - Euphyes bimacula (Grote & Robinson) - 4077 (p. 62)
Uglenest caterpillar
Southern uglynest caterpillar - Archips rileyana (Grote) - 3662
Umber moth - Hypomecis umbrosaria (Hübner) - 6439
Underwing - Catocala sp. (Noctuidae)
Abbreviated underwing - Catocala abbreviatella Grote - 8841
Alabama underwing - Catocala alabamae Grote - 8869
Andromeda underwing - Catocala andromedae Guenée - 8849
Betrothed underwing - Catocala innubens Guenée - 8770
Bride underwing - Catocala neogama (J. E. Smith) - 8798
Clinton's underwing - Catocala clintoni Grote - 8872
Clouded underwing - Catocala nebulosa W. H. Edwards - 8796
Connubial underwing - Catocala connubialis Guenée - 8877
Consort underwing - Catocala consors (J. E. Smith) - 8772
Copper underwing - Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée - 9638
Dark red underwing - Catocala ultronia (Hübner) - 8857
Darling underwing - Catocala cara Guenée - 8832
Dejected underwing - Catocala dejecta Strecker - 8790
Delilah underwing - Catocala delilah Strecker - 8835
Girlfriend underwing - Catocala amica lineella Grote - 8878a
Graceful underwing - Catocala gracilis W. H. Edwards - 8847
Hawthorn underwing - Catocala crataegi Saunders - 8858
Inconsolable underwing - Catocala insolabilis Guenée - 8791
Lincoln underwing - Catocala lincolnana Brower - 8860
Little underwing - Catocala minuta W. H. Edwards - 8874
Little nymph underwing - Catocala micronympha Guenée - 8876
Little wife underwing - Catocala muliercula Guenée - 8774
Louise underwing - Catocala louiseae J. Bauer - 8848
Orb underwing - Catocala orba Kusnezov - 8856
Penitent underwing - Catocala piatrix Grote - 8771
Sad underwing - Catocala maestosa Hulst - 8793
Scarlet underwing - Catocala coccinata sinuosa Grote - 8851a
Similar underwing - Catocala similis W. H. Edwards - 8873
Sordid underwing - Catocala sordida Grote - 8846
Sweetheart underwing - Catocala amatrix (Hübner) - 8834
Tearful underwing - Catocala lacrymosa Guenée - 8794
Three-staff underwing - Catocala amestris Strecker - 8844
Widows underwing - Catocala vidua (J. E. Smith) - 8792
Wonderful underwing - Catocala mira Grote - 8863
Woody underwing - Catocala grynea (Cramer) - 8864
Unicorn caterpillar - Schizura unicornis (J. E. Smith) - 8007
False unicorn caterpillar - Schizura ipomoeae Doubleday - 8005
Vagabond crambus - Agriphila vulgivagella (Clemens) - 5403
Vallisneria leafcutter - Parapoynx obscuralis (Grote) - 4760
Variable oakleaf caterpillar - Lochmaeus manteo Doubleday - 7998
Variegated cutworm - Peridroma saucia (Hübner) - 10915
Variegated fritillary - Euptoieta claudia (Cramer) - 4447
Variegated skipper - Gorgythion begga pyralina (Möschler) - 3933a
Macareus variegated skipper - Thespieus macareus (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4124 (p. 62)
Velvetbean caterpillar - Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner - 8574
Verbena bud moth - Endothenia hebesana (Walker) - 2738
Verde azul hairstreak - Chlorostrymon maesites (Herrich-Schäffer) - 4271
Viceroy - Limenitis sp. (Nymphalidae)
Florida viceroy - Limenitis archippus floridensis (Strecker) - 4523a
Vine borer
Lima-bean vine borer - Monoptilota pergratialis (Hulst) - 5736
Squash vine borer - Melittia cucurbitae (Harris) - 2536
Vine sphinx - Eumorpha vitis (Linnaeus) - 7864
Viola's wood satyr - Megisto cymela viola (Maynard - 4578a
Violet skipper - Polygonus leo savigny (Latreille) - 3872a
Violet-banded skipper - Nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille) - 4123
Virginia-creeper sphinx - Darapsa myron (Cramer) - 7885
Waiter - Marpesia zerynthia Hübner - 4548 (p. 62)
Walnut caterpillar - Datana integerrima Grote & Robinson - 7907
Walnut moth
Royal walnut moth - Citheronia regalis (Fabricius) - 7706
Walnut shoot moth - Acrobasis demotella Grote - 5674
Walnut sphinx - Laothoe juglandis (J. E. Smith) - 7827
Walsingham's grass tubeworm - Acrolophus propinquus (Walsingham) - 374
Wasp moth - Ctenuchinae (Arctiidae)
Edward's wasp moth - Lymire edwardsii (Grote) - 8270
Waterlily leafcutter - Synclita obliteralis (Walker) - 4755
Floating-heart waterlily leafcutter - Parapoynx seminealis (Walker) -4763
Watermilfoil leafcutter - Parapoynx allionealis Walker - 4764
Waved sphinx - Ceratonia undulosa (Walker) - 7787
Wax moth - Pyralidae
False wax moth - Vitula edmandsii (Packard) - 6007
Greater wax moth - Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus) - 5622
Lesser wax moth - Achroia grisella (Fabricius) - 5623
Webbing clothes moth - Tineola bisselliella (Hummel) - 426
Webbing coneworm - Dioryctria disclusa Heinrich - 5847
Webworm
Ailanthus webworm - Atteva pustulella (Fabricius) - 2401
American celery webworm - Nomophila nearctica Munroe - 5156
Bluegrass webworm - Parapediasia teterrella (Zincken) - 5451
Bumelia webworm - Urodus parvula (H. Edwards) - 2415
Cabbage webworm - Hellula rogatalis (Hulst) - 4846
Cassia webworm - Anabasis ochrodesma (Zeller) - 5704
Corn root webworm - Crambus caliginosellus Clemens - 5381
Eggplant webworm - Pilemia periusalis (Walker) - 5157
Fall webworm - Hyphantria cunea (Drury) - 8140
Garden webworm - Achyra rantalis (Guenée) - 4975
Hawaiian beet webworm - Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius) - 5170
Juniper webworm - Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius) - 2282
Lespedeza webworm - Tetralopha scortealis (Lederer) - 5596
Mahogany webworm - Macalla thyrsisalis Walker - 5575
Mimosa webworm - Homadaula anisocentra Meyrick - 2400.1
Orange webworm - Dichomeris citrifoliella (Chambers) - 2292
Papaya webworm - Davara caricae (Dyar) - 5732
Pine webworm - Tetralopha robustella Zeller - 5595
Sod webworm - Pediasia trisecta (Walker) - 5413
Sorghum webworm - Nola cereella (Bosc) - 8991
Southern beet webworm - Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius) - 5272
Soybean webworm - Brachyacma palpigera (Walsingham) - 2272
Spotted beet webworm - Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner) - 5169
Sumac webworm - Nephopterix subfuscella (Ragonot) - 5789
Sweetpotato webworm - Helcystogramma convolvuli (Walsingham) -1265.1
Whirlabout skipper - Polites vibex (Geyer) - 4045
White - Pierinae (Pieridae)
Florida white - Appias drusilla neumoegenii (Skinner) - 4190a
Checkered white - Pontia protodice Boisduval & Leconte - 4192
Great southern white - Ascia monuste phileta (Fabricius) - 4198a
Mustard white - Ascia monuste phileta (Fabricius) - 4198
Southern white - Ascia monuste phileta (Fabricius) - 4198a
Tropical white - Appias drusilla neumoegenii (Skinner) - 4190a
White flannel moth - Norape ovina (Sepp) - 4650
White peacock - Anartia jatrophae guantanamo Munroe - 4443a
White spring moth - Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée) - 6667
White waterlily leafcutter - Parapoynx maculalis (Clemens) - 4759
White-cedar hairstreak - Callophrys hesseli Rawson & Ziegler - 4319
White-lined sphinx - Hyles lineata (Fabricius) - 7894
White-M hairstreak - Parrhasius m-album (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4335
White-marked tussock moth - Orgyia leucostigma (J. E. Smith) - 8316
White-tipped black - Melanchroia chephise (Cramer) - 6616
White witch - Thysania agrippina (Cramer) - 8648
Widows underwing - Catocala vidua (J. E. Smith) - 8792
Wild indigo dusky wing - Erynnis baptisiae (Forbes) - 3959
Willow clearwing borer - Synanthedon proxima (H. Edwards) - 2572
Willow looper - Anacamptodes defectaria (Guenée) - 6586
Wing
Orange wing - Mellila xanthometata (Walker) - 6322
Witch
Black witch - Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus) - 8649
Wonderful underwing - Catocala mira Grote - 8863
Woodland elfin - Callophrys henrici margaretae dos Passos - 4326a
Woodlands swallowtail - Papilio palamedes Drury - 4182
Wood nymph - Satyrinae (Nymphalidae)
Abbot's wood nymph [see Common wood nymph] - 4587
Beautiful wood nymph - Eudryas grata (Fabricius) - 9301
Common wood nymph - Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius) - 4587
Pearly wood nymph - Eudryas unio (Hübner) - 9299
Wood satyr - Satyrinae (Nymphalidae)
Little wood satyr - Megisto cymela (Cramer) - 4578
Viola's wood satyr - Megisto cymela viola (Maynard - 4578a
Woody underwing - Catocala grynea (Cramer) - 8864
Woollybear - Arctiidae
Banded woollybear - Pyrrharctia isabella (J. E. Smith) - 8129
Giant woollybear - Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll) - 8146
Worm
Abbot's bagworm - Oiketicus abbotii Grote - 454
Ailanthus webworm - Atteva pustulella (Fabricius) - 2401
American celery webworm - Nomophila nearctica Munroe - 5156
Army cutworm - Euxoa auxillaris (Grote) - 10731
Armyworm - Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth) - 10438
Avocado spanworm - Epimecis detexta (Walker) - 6604
Bald cypress coneworm - Dioryctria pygmaeella Ragonot - 5849
Beet armyworm - Spodoptera exigua (Hübner) - 9665
Black cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) - 10663
Blister coneworm - Dioryctria clarioralis (Walker) - 5863.1
Bluegrass webworm - Parapediasia teterrella (Zincken) - 5451
Bristly cutworm - Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens) - 10397
Bumelia webworm - Urodus parvula (H. Edwards) - 2415
Cabbage webworm - Hellula rogatalis (Hulst) - 4846
Carpenterworm - Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) - 2693
Cassava hornworm - Erinnyis alope (Drury) - 7832
Cassia webworm - Anabasis ochrodesma (Zeller) - 5704
Cherry fruitworm - Grapholita packardi Zeller - 3428
Clay-backed cutworm - Agrotis gladiaria Morrison - 10648
Clemens' grass tubeworm - Acrolophus popeanella (Clemens) - 373
Clover cutworm - Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel) - 10223
Corn earworm - Heliothis zea (Boddie) - 11068
Corn root webworm - Crambus caliginosellus Clemens - 5381
Cotton cutworm - Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée) - 9669
Cotton leafworm - Alabama argillacea (Hübner) - 8554
Cranberry fruitworm - Acrobasis vaccinii Riley - 5653
Cross-striped cabbage worm - Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée) - 4898
Dingy cutworm - Feltia jaculifera (Guenée) - 10670
Dusky cutworm - Agrotis venerabilis Walker - 10651
Eastern grass tubeworm - Acrolophus plumifrontella (Clemens) - 372
Eastern pine seedworm - Cydia toreuta (Grote) - 3486
Eggplant webworm - Pilemia periusalis (Walker) - 5157
Elm spanworm - Ennomis subsignaria (Hübner) - 6798
Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith) - 9666
Fall cankerworm - Alsophila pometaria (Harris) - 6258
Fall webworm - Hyphantria cunea (Drury) - 8140
Ficus budworm - Tortyra slossonia (Fernald) - 2653
Filbertworm - Cydia latiferreanus (Walsingham) - 3494
Garden armyworm - Spodoptera latifascia (Walker) - 9670
Garden webworm - Achyra rantalis (Guenée) - 4975
Gooseberry fruitworm - Zophodia convolutella (Hübner) - 5968
Granulated cutworm - Agrotis subterranea (Fabricius) -10664
Grass tubeworm - Acrolophus arcanella (Clemens) - 340
Greasy cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) - 10663
Green cloverworm - Plathypena scabra (Fabricius) - 8465
Green cutworm - Anicla infecta (Ochsenheimer) - 10911
Green-striped mapleworm - Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius) - 7715
Hawaiian beet webworm - Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius) - 5170
Hickory shuckworm - Cydia caryana (Fitch) - 3471
Horned spanworm - Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer) - 7009
Imported cabbageworm - Pieris rapae (Linnaeus) - 4197
Jack pine budworm - Choristoneura pinus maritima T. N. Freeman -3643a
Juniper webworm - Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius) - 2282
Large maple spanworm - Prochoerodes transverata incurvata (Guenée) - 6982a
Lesser maple spanworm - Itame pustularia (Guenée) - 6273
Lespedeza webworm - Tetralopha scortealis (Lederer) - 5596
Little carpenterworm - Prionoxystus macmurtrei (Guérin-Méneville) - 2694
Loblolly pine coneworm - Dioryctria merkeli Mutuura & Munroe - 5852.1
Longleaf pine seedworm - Cydia ingens (Heinrich) - 3487
Many-dotted appleworm - Balsa malana (Fitch) - 9662
Mahogany webworm - Macalla thyrsisalis Walker - 5575
Melonworm - Diaphania hyalinata (Linnaeus) - 5204
Mimosa webworm - Homadaula anisocentra Meyrick - 2400.1
Mottled gray cutworm - Abagrotis alternata (Grote) - 11029
Navel orangeworm - Amyelois transitella (Walker) - 5724
Orange-striped oakworm - Anisota senatoria (J. E. Smith) - 7719
Pale-sided cutworm - Agrotis malefida Guenée - 10661
Palmerworm - Dichomeris ligulella Hübner - 2281
Parsley worm - Papilio polyxenes asterius Stoll - 4159a
Pecan carpenterworm - Cossula magnifica (Strecker) - 2674
Pickleworm - Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll) - 5202
Pink bollworm - Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) - 2261
Potato tuberworm - Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller) - 2011
Pyramidal fruitworm - Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée - 9638
Red-necked peanutworm - Stegasta bosqueella (Chambers) - 2209
Silkworm - Bombyx mori (Linnaeus) - 7668
Slash pine seedworm - Cydia anaranjada (W. E. Miller) - 3488
Sod webworm - Pediasia trisecta (Walker) - 5413
Sorghum webworm - Nola cereella (Bosc) - 8991
South coastal coneworm - Dioryctria ebeli Mutuura & Munroe - 5841.1
Southern beet webworm - Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius) - 5272
Southern cabbageworm - Pontia protodice Boisduval & Leconte - 4193
Southern hayworm - Ocrasa nostralis (Guenée) - 5531
Southern pine catkinworm - Satronia tantilla Heinrich - 3415
Southern pine coneworm - Dioryctria amatella (Hulst) - 5853
Speckled green fruitworm - Orthosia hibisci (Guenée) - 10495
Spiny oakworm - Anisota stigma (Fabricius) - 7716
Spotted beet webworm - Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner) - 5169
Spotted cutworm - Xestia dolosa Franclemont - 10942.1
Spruce budworm - Choristoneura fumiferana (Clemens) - 3638
Striped cutworm - Euxoa tessellata (Harris) - 10805
Sumac webworm - Nephopterix subfuscella (Ragonot) - 5789
Sweetpotato armyworm - Spodoptera dolichos (Fabricius) - 9671
Sweetpotato hornworm - Agrius cingulatus (Fabricius) - 7771
Sweetpotato webworm - Helcystogramma convolvuli (Walsingham) - 2265.1
Texas grass tubeworm - Acrolophus texanella (Chambers) - 383
Tobacco budworm - Heliothis virescens (Fabricius) - 11071
Tobacco hornworm - Manduca sexta (Linnaeus) - 7775
Tomato hornworm - Manduca quinquemaculata (Haworth) - 7776
Tomato pinworm - Keiferia lycopersicella (Walsingham) - 2047
Variegated cutworm - Peridroma saucia (Hübner) - 10915
Walsingham's grass tubeworm - Acrolophus propinquus (Walsingham) - 374
Webbing coneworm - Dioryctria disclusa Heinrich - 5847
Yellow-striped armyworm - Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée) - 9669
Wrinkled flannel moth - Lagoa crispata (Packard) - 4644
Yehl skipper - Poanes yehl (Skinner) - 4063
Yellow
Barred yellow - Eurema daira (Godart) - 4243
Boisduval's yellow - Eurema boisduvaliana (Felder & Felder) - 4245
Dina yellow - Eurema dina helios M. Bates - 4240a
Little yellow - Eurema lisa (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4237
Mimosa yellow - Eurema nise (Cramer) - 4238
Shy yellow - Eurema messalina blakei (Maynard) - 4239a
Yellow-angled sulphur - Anteos maerula lacordairei (Boisduval) -4227a
Yellow bear - Spilosoma virginica (Fabricius) - 8137
Yellow brimstone - Anteos maerula lacordairei (Boisduval) - 4227a
Yellow-necked caterpillar - Datana ministra (Drury) - 7902
Yellow-patch skipper - Polites peckius (Kirby) - 4036 (p. 62)
Yellow-striped armyworm - Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guen- ée) - 9669
Yellow-winged oak leafroller - Aryrotaenia quercifoliana (Fitch) - 3623
Yucca giant skipper - Megathymus yuccae buchholzi H. A. Freeman - 4145a
Yucca moth - Tegeticula yuccasella (Riley) - 198
Yucca skipper - Megathymus yuccae buchholzi H. A. Freeman - 4145a
Harris' yucca skipper [see Southern yucca skipper] - 4147
Southern yucca skipper - Megathymus cofaqui (Strecker) - 4147
Zabulon skipper - Poanes zabulon (Boisduval & Leconte) - 4060
Zarucco dusky wing - Erynnis zarucco (Lucas) - 3956
Zebra - Heliconius charithonia tuckeri W. P. Comstock & F. M. Brown - 4418a
Tucker's zebra - Heliconius charithonia tuckeri W. P. Comstock & F. M. Brown - 4418a
Zebra longwing - Heliconius charithonia tuckeri W. P. Comstock & F. M. Brown - 4418a
Zebra swallowtail - Eurytides marcellus (Cramer) - 4184
Zestos skipper - Epargyreus zestos (Geyer) - 3869


Top of Page | Last updated 20 November 2000