ARTHROPODS OF FLORIDA
Florida State Collection of Arthropods
Museum of Entomology - Gainesville

Eurosta cribrata (Wulp), 1867

INSECTA

Order: Diptera - True Flies

Family: Tephritidae - Fruit Flies

 

Taxonomy

First described as Trypeta cribrata by Wulp in 1867 based on specimens from Wisconsin.

Synonyms:

Eurosta reticulata Snow 1894 (Montana)
Eurosta conspurcata Doane 1899 (Washington)

Description

Size: approximately 8-10 mm from head to tip of wings

Wing pattern: ground color is dark brown to blackish; most of wing margin with nearly equally spaced hyaline spots; with one prominent triangular arrangement of hyaline spots on the anterior wing margin and two similar triangular patterns on the posterior wing margin; wing apex with radiate pattern of large hyaline spots.

Body color: brown ground color throughout, thorax variously marked with darker stripes and/or spots, abdomen extensively dark-spotted, pattern frequently obscured in older specimens by greasy condition.

Oviscape: reddish brown to black; in dorsal view approximately 1 mm long and 1 mm wide at base, tapered to a broadly truncate tip.   

Distribution

North America: Widespread throughout the USA, excepting the southwestern states, north into southern Canada.

Florida: Northern and central Florida; recorded from Alachua and Brevard Counties.

 

Natural History

-Host(s):

In Florida, restricted to the Seaside Goldenrod, Solidago sempervirens L.

-Biology:

Habits of the adult in Florida have not been described. Novak & Foote (1980) described the life history and other aspects of the biology of this species in Ohio.

-Habitat:

Adults presumably frequent areas where suitable host plants grow. In Florida, galls have been found in the root crown of its host growing in or near seasonally flooded roadside ditches. Presumably, chronically wet soil conditions are needed to maintain viable immature stages.

-Larval Stages:

Larvae occur in galls on the root crown at or just below the soil surface. Very early galls are pink or white and look much like newly emerging stems growing off of the rhizome. Mature galls are brown and oval to round, having the appearance of peanuts, and several may occur together. Benjamin (1934) described galls as being up to 45 mm long and 25 mm in diameter. Benjamin (1934) and Novak & Foote (1980) described and illustrated the third instar larva.

-Phenology:

Early instar larvae can be found in small galls in October; by late January, mature larvae and/or pupae are present. Pupae collected in late January and brought into the laboratory emerged as adults in late March. The extent of their flight time in Florida is not known. In Ohio adults are present from mid-May to June (Novak & Foote 1980)

References

Benjamin, F. H. 1934. Descriptions of some native trypetid flies with notes on their habits. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 401: 95 p.

Foote, R. H., F. L. Blanc, and A. L. Norrbom. 1993. Handbook of the fruit flies (Diptera: Tephritidae) of America north of Mexico. Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY. 571 pp.

Ming, Y. 1989. A revision of the genus Eurosta Loew, with a scanning electron microscope study of taxonomic characters (Diptera: Tephritidae). Thesis, Washington State University. xiv + 190 p.

Novak, J. A. & B. A. Foote. 1980. Biology and immature stages of fruit flies: the genus Eurosta (Diptera: Tephritidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 53: 205-219.

Steyskal, G. C. and R. H. Foote. 1977. Revisionary notes on North American Tephritidae (Diptera), with keys and descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 79: 146-155.