Symbols & County Codens

 Florida Map


Family Scarabaeidae

The scarab beetles

reviewed by H.F. Howden, October 1995

Subfamily Scarabaeinae

Tribe Scarabaeini

Boreocanthon Halffter

Canthon Hoffmansegg

Deltochilum Eschscholtz

Melanocanthon Halffter

Pseudocanthon Bates

Tribe Coprini

Ateuchus Weber

Copris Müller

Dichotomius Hope

Euoniticellus Janssens

Phanaeus MacLeay (see Edmonds 1994)

Tribe Onthophagini

Onthophagus Latreille

Tribe Oniticellini

Oniticellus Audinet-Serville

Subfamily Aphodiinae

Tribe Aphodiini

Aphodius Illiger

Tribe Dydactylini

Aidophus Balthasar

Tribe Eupariini

Aphotaenius Cartwright

Ataeniopsis Petrovitz

Ataenius Harold (see Cartwright 1974)

Auperia Chevrolat

Euparia Audinet-Serville

Martineziella Chalumeau

Parataenius Bathasar

Pseudataenius Brown

Tribe Psammodiini

(see Gordon and Pittino 1992)

Geopsammodius Gordon and Pittino

Leiopsammodius Rakovic

Odontopsammodius Gordon and Pittino
= Psammodius Fallen

Platytomus Mulsant
= Pleurophorus Mulsant

Rhyssemus Mulsant

Subfamily Melolonthinae

Tribe Sericini

Serica MacLeay

Tribe Liparetrini

Hypotrichia LeConte

Tribe Melolonthini

Diplotaxis Kirby (see Vaurie 1960)

Plectris Serville

Polyphylla Harris
=Polylamina Hardy

Phyllophaga Harris (see Woodruff and Beck 1989)

Tribe Pachydemini

Gronocarus Schaeffer

Tribe Macrodactylini

Macrodactylus Latreille

Tribe Hopliini

Hoplia Illiger

Subfamily Rutelinae

(see Hardy 1991)

Tribe Anomalini

Anomala Samouelle

Strigoderma Burmeister
= Strigodermella Casey

Tribe Rutelini

Cotalpa Burmeister

Parastasia Westwood

Pelidnota MacLeay

Rutela Latreille

Subfamily Dynastinae

Tribe Cyclocephalini

Cyclocephala Latreille (key to South Florida species in Gordon and Anderson 1981.

Dyscinetus Harold

Tribe Pentodontini

Aphonus LeConte (sse Gill and Howden 1985)

Euetheola Bates

Ligyrus Burmeister

Tribe Oryctini

Strategus Hope

Tribe Dynastini

Dynastes Kirby

Tribe Phileurini

Phileurus Latreille

Subfamily Cetoniinae

Tribe Gymnetini

Cotinis Burmeister

Tribe Cetoniini

Euphoria Burmeister

Gymnetis MacLeay

Protaetia Burmeister

Stephanucha Burmeister

Tribe Cremastocheilini

Cremastocheilus Knoch

Tribe Trichiini

(see Howden 1968)

Trichiotinus Casey

Trigonopeltastes Burmeister

Tribe Valgini

Valgus Scriba

Return to Family List